Mostly Cloudy
72°FMostly CloudyFull Forecast

Creston High School holds annual awards day

Published: Friday, May 11, 2012 12:20 p.m. CDT

The 2012 Creston High School awards day was held May 4. The following students received honors and were recognized.

Allison Wood, Morgan Chapman, Joey Mullin and Austin Brunell are Creston High School’s representatives for the Omaha World Herald Academic Recognition Program.

Allison Wood: Presidential Scholarship, Trustee Scholarship, Community Service Award, Journey Scholarship, Special Central Grant, Iowa Tuition Grant, Nancy McKay Harsh Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award and Essay Contest, Friends of Prescott Educational Foundation scholarship and Coon Valley Cooperative Telephone Scholarship.

Morgan Chapman: Better Business Bureau Students of Integrity Honorable Mention, Simpson Trustee Scholarship and Iowa Tuition Grant.

Austin Brunell: Academic Recognition, ISU Grant and Supplemental ISU Grant.

Joey Mullin: University of Iowa Tuition Scholarship, University of Iowa Scholar’s Award, Engineering@Iowa Scholars Award, Governor’s Scholar Program, Creston High School’s representative for the Des Moines Register’s Academic All-State Program and the Channel 5, WOI-ABC, Best of the Class Program.

Abbey Bakerink: DMACC Foundation Scholarship and Creston Education Association Scholarship.

Delanie Downey: Drake Presidential Scholarship.

Eric Lanning: Drake Presidential Scholarship and Drake Grant.

Kelsie Walker: Northwest Missouri State University Freshman Merit Award, Legacy Awardand American Dream Grant.

Audrey Bolinger: Northwest Missouri State University Tower Scholarship, Out-Of-State Award, Out-Of-State Achievement Scholarship, The Legacy Award and Farmers Electric Cooperative Scholarship.

Jessica Cramer: University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award, Discus Award winner, finalist for the Dale Schroeder Memorial Scholarship, The Corrine Perry Memorial Scholarship and Olen J. and Deva Danner Scholarship.

Melissa Gravlin: University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award.

Mallory Griffith: Mercy College of Health Sciences Transfer Student Academic Scholars Award, Adams County Soil and Water Conservation District Scholarship; Participated in the America’s Homecoming Queen contest. These young women have shown outstanding leadership and the ability to achieve their dreams and goals to be leaders of tomorrow. Mallory was selected as a finalist for Iowa’s 32nd annual Homecoming Queen Selection where she placed as the fourth runner-up and was also selected as Iowa’s Miss Congeniality.

Katlin Briley: Siouxland Community Foundation Boyle Endowment for Nursing Studies.

Ben Landers: Creighton Academic Scholarship, Creighton University Grant, Iowa Independent Automobile Dealers Association Scholarship and Greater Regional Medical Center Auxiliary Scholarship Award.

Juwan Parrish: University of Iowa Advantage Iowa Scholarship.

Angela Phipps: Simpson Honor Scholarship and Theatre Award.

Kirsten Sawtelle: Indiana University of Pennsylvania tuition award.

Jessica Miller: Greater Regional Medical Center Auxiliary Scholarship.

Lanae Ramaeker: Iowa State University Grant and Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant.

Sarah Adams: Coe College Presidential Scholarship and Academic Distinction Scholarship.

Athletic Scholarships

Collin Bevins – Football Scholarship to ISU.

Alan Smith – Deans Scholarship and Football Grant to Morningside.

Katlin Briley – SoftbaIl Scholarship to DMACC.

Madison Frain – Softball Scholarship to University of South Dakota and KMA Sportscasters Scholarship.

American Red Cross: Morgan Chapman, Ben Landers, Mallory Griffith, Sarah Adams and Kelsie Walker.

iJAG Awards: Mara White, first place employability skills; Katie Pudenz, second place employability skills; Katyee Scadden, second place employability skills, first place spelling, second place math; Dillion Martin, second place employability skills; Anna Wilson, first place junk games; Nicole Walker, first place public speaking.

Iowa State Bar Association American Citizenship Award: Morgan Chapman.

Progressive Chautauqua Circle of Creston: Joseph Mullin.

Booster Club Scholarships: Allison Wood and Madison Frain.

Alpha Delta Kappa Scholarship: Abigail Bakerink and Jessica Cramer.

2012 Dollars for Scholars Recipients: Abigail Bakerink, Audrey Bolinger, Megan Brown, Austin Brunell, Morgan Chapman, Devon Chapman, Jessica Cramer, Leah Day, Delanie Downey, Madison Frain, Madison Geary, Mallory Griffith, Maddison Haines, Dylan Hower, Thomas Hudson, Benjamin Landers, Eric Lanning, Jessica Miller, Joseph Mullin, Juwan Parrish, Angela Phipps, Lanae Ramaeker, Casey Rice, Kirsten Sawtelle, David Thompson, Kelsie Walker, Brad Weis, Kacie Wintermute and Allison Wood.

David Reeves Memorial Scholarships: Morgan Chapman, Ben Landers, Brad Weis, Eric Lanning and Kelsie Walker.

Dollars for Scholars Travis Henry Memorial Scholarship: Juwan Parrish.

SWCC Scholarships

Kayte Bradley: Creston Rotary Club, $300.

Megan Brown: Creston Rotary Club, $300.

Devon Chapman: Creston Kiwanis Club, $325; Creston Rotary Club, $300.

Victoria Fienhinge: Creston Rotary Club, $300; Eric Crittenden Memorial Scholarship, $300.

Madison Geary: Creston Rotary Club, $300; Eric Crittenden Memorial Scholarship, $300.

Kassandra Lopez: Creston Rotary Club, $300; Kara Riepe Memorial Endowment.

Gentry Miller: Robert Beecher Memorial Scholarship, $350; Creston Kiwanis Club, $325; Creston Rotary Club, $300.

Abigail Bakerink: Eric Crittenden Memorial Scholarship, $300; Class of 1933 Endowment, $100; Creston Kiwanis Club, $325; Creston Rotary Club, $300; Marcella Howe Scholarship, $250.

Brandea Clayton: Creston Rotary Club, $300; David and Mary Taylor Endowment, $500.

Tyler Sullivan: David and Mary Taylor Endowment, $500.

Creston Kiwanis Club Scholarships: Gentry Miller, Abigail Bakerink and Devon Chapman.

Chapter LG P.E.O. Scholarships: Abigail Bakerink, Audrey Bolinger, Austin Brunell, Devon Chapman, Morgan Chapman, Jessica Cramer, Madison Frain, Maddison Haines, Mallory Griffith, Angela Phipps, Kirsten Sawtelle and Allison Wood.

Creston Chamber’s Youth of the Year Award: Morgan Chapman.

P.E.O. Scholarship, Chapter AZ: Morgan Chapman.

Elks Most Valuable: Morgan Chapman and Allison Wood.

Elks Vocational Grants: Madison Geary, Thomas Hudson and Dustin Hallett.

SFlbBusiness Awards

IBEA Awards: Audrey Bolinger, Austin Brunell, Morgan Chapman, Luke PoweII and David Thompson.

Top 20 percent on Financial Literacy Challenge: Cody Bristow, Austin Brunell, Morgan Chapman, Ryan Hanson, Dylan Hower, Kolby Shaw and Allison Wood.

SFlbSenior Awards

Bernie Saggau: Ben Landers.

Kim Bishop: Allison Wood.

Outstanding Male Athlete: Collin Bevins.

Outstanding Female Athletes: Katlin Briley and Madison Frain.

Male Sportsmanship Award: David Thompson.

Female Sportsmanship Award: Maddie Haines.

Male Citizenship Award: Luke Powell.

Female Citizenship Award: Kirsten Sawtelle.

Academic Letter Winners

Seniors

Letter-Chenille: Leah Day, Juwan Parrish, Casey Rice and Joel Van Baalen.

Second Letter-Pin: Katlin Briley, Lanae Ramaeker and Kirsten Sawtelle.

Third letter-Lamp: Sarah Adams, Audrey Bollnger, Austin Brunell, Morgan Chapman, Jessica Cramer, Delanie Downey, Madison Frain, Mallory Griffith, Maddison Haines, Siera Jones, Ben Landers, Eric Lanning, Gentry Miller, Joseph Mullin, Angela Phipps, Kelsie Walker, Brad Weisand Allison Wood.

Juniors

Letter-Chenille: Ryan Cook, Kainen Somers and Lauren Tucker.

Second Letter-Pin: Garrett Abel, Mackenzie Andreasen, Adam Bochart, Cassie Cosenza, Gabrielle Day, Amy Dunphy, Theo Hartman, Taylor Hudson, Austin Hurt, Emma Johnson, Jana Johnson, Emily Lange, Samantha McDonald, Bryce Mcllravy, Travis Miller, Lucas Neitzel, Jessica O’Riley, Zachary Powers, Kelsey Riley, Sydney Rogers, Emily Schroeder, Carlea Schuler, Colby Taylor, Caleb Thompson, Trey Thomsen, Emily Wignall and Jacob Wolfe.

Sophomores

Letter-Chenille: Adam Baker, Michelle Bloyd, Brittany Bunker, Cierra Clayton, Caleb Cramer, Levi Eblen, Kanzaidy Frank, Audrey Fyock, Karen Gibson, John Gravlin, Alexander Heacock,Grant Heckman, RaeAnne Hopkins, Heather Madison, Benjamin Mullin, Zack Peppmeier, Jessica Perry, Michelle Powers, Annette Reasoner, Ashtyn Riley, Itzayanna Rubio, Kimba Shaw, Tyler Shepherd, Jeremy Stoll, Taylor Suiter, Garrett Taylor, Sarah Waigand, Michael Walsh, Maxx Walters, Matthew Waltz and Carson Whittington.

SFlbWiggles and Wags and Friends of 4-H: Jessica Cramer.

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

What's your favorite Union County Fair event?
Beef show
Queen contest
Demolition derby
Donkey races
Other (Place your answer on the CNA Facebook page)