Fair
77°FFairFull Forecast

High school football ratings

Published: Wednesday, Oct. 3, 2012 11:18 a.m. CDT

(Continued from Page 1)

Associated Press poll

Class 4A — 1. Ankeny 6-0; 2. Iowa City West 6-0; 3. Pleasant Valley 6-0; 4. Cedar Rapids Xavier 6-0; 5. Cedar Falls 6-0; 6. West Des Moines Dowling 4-2; 7. Sioux City East 5-1; 8. Southeast Polk 4-2; 9. Urbandale 5-1; 10. West Des Moines Valley 4-2. Others receiving votes: Dubuque Senior, Muscatine, Davenport Assumption, Marshalltown, Iowa City High, Marion Linn-Mar.

Class 3A — 1. Decorah 6-0; 2. Sioux City Bishop Heelan 6-0; 3. Norwalk 6-0; 4. Grinnell 6-0; 5. Boone 6-0; 6. Creston/Orient-Macksburg 5-1; 7. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 5-1; 8. ADM 5-1; 9. Williamsburg 5-1; 10. (tie) Solon 5-1; 10. (tie) Harlan 5-1. Others receiving votes: Marion, LeMars, South Tama, Atlantic, Machester West Delaware.

Class 2A — 1. Boyden-Hull-RV 6-0; 2. Mediapolis 6-0; 3. West Marshall 6-0; 4. Carroll Kuemper 6-0; 5. Spirit Lake 5-1; 6. New Hampton 6-0; 7. LaPorte City Union 5-1; 8. Bondurant-Farrar 6-0; 9. Dyersville Beckman 5-1; 10. Waukon 5-1. Others receiving votes: Forest City, Center Point-Urbana, 13. O-A/BCIG; Wellman Mid-Prairie; Albia; Davis County.

Class 1A — 1. Iowa City Regina 6-0; 2. Dike-New Hartford 6-0; 3. Calmar South Winneshiek 6-0; 4. IKM Manning 6-0; 5. Emmetsburg 5-1; 6. Aplington-Parkersburg 5-1; 7. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 5-1; 8. Council Bluffs St. Albert 5-1; 9. St. Ansgar 5-1; 10. Mount Ayr 6-0. Others receiving votes: Paullina South O’Brien, Pella Christian, Wilton, Tipton.

Class A — 1. Fairbank Wapsie Valley 6-0; 2. Woodward-Granger 6-0; 3. Akron-Westfield 6-0; 4. West Hancock 5-1; 5. Packwood Pekin 6-0; 6. North Tama 6-1; 7. West Lyon 5-1; 8. Lawton-Bronson 5-1; 9. (tie) Lisbon 5-1; 9. (tie) Logan Magnolia 5-1. Others receiving votes: Mason City Newman, Hinton, Starmont, Woodbury Central, Lone Tree, Belle Plaine, Montezuma.

Eight-Man — 1. Newell-Fonda 6-0; 2. Murray 6-0; 3. Gilbertville-Don Bosco 6-0; 4. Elk Horn-Kimballton/Exira 6-0; 5. Sidney 6-0; 6. HLV, Victor 6-0; 7. Marcus MMC 6-0; 8. Fremont Mills 5-1; 9. Adair-Casey 6-1; 10. Buffalo Center North Iowa 6-1. Others receiving votes: Clarksville, Wayne, Preston, Riceville, Glidden-Ralston, Lenox, Maynard West Central, Melcher-Dallas, Laurens-Marathon.

Des Moines Register rankings

Class 4A — 1. Ankeny 6-0; 2. Cedar Falls 6-0; 3. Iowa City West 6-0; 4. Cedar Rapids Xavier 6-0; 5. Pleasant Valley 6-0; 6. Dowling Catholic 4-2; 7. Southeast Polk 4-2; 8. West Des Moines Valley 4-2; 9. Urbandale 5-1; 10. Dubuque Senior 5-1.

Class 3A — 1. Decorah 6-0; 2. Sioux City Bishop Heelan 6-0; 3. Norwalk 6-0; 4. Grinnell 6-0; 5. Boone 6-0; 6. Solon 5-1; 7. Creston/Orient-Macksburg 5-1; 8. Williamsburg 5-1; 9. Harlan 5-1; 10. ADM 5-1.

Class 2A — 1. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 6-0; 2. Mediapolis 6-0; 3. Union (LaPorte City) 5-1; 4. West Marshall 6-0; 5. Carroll Kuemper 6-0; 6. Spirit Lake 5-1; 7. Bondurant-Farrar 6-0; 8. New Hampton 6-0; 9. Dyersville Beckman 5-1; 10. Center Point-Urbana 5-1.

Class 1A — 1. Iowa City Regina 6-0; 2. South Winneshiek 6-0; 3. Emmetsburg 5-1; 4. Mount Ayr 6-0; 5. Aplington-Parkersburg 5-1; 6. Dike-New Hartford 6-0; 7. IKM-Manning 6-0; 8. St. Ansgar 5-1; 9. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 5-1; 10. Council Bluffs St. Albert 5-1.

Class A — 1. Woodward-Granger 6-0; 2. West Hancock 5-1; 3. North Tama 6-1; 4. Wapsie Valley 6-0; 5. Pekin 6-0; 6. West Lyon 5-1; 7. Lisbon 5-1; 8. Akron-Westfield 6-0; 9. Logan-Magnolia 5-1; 10. Starmont 5-1.

Eight-Man — 1. Exira/EHK 6-0; 2. Murray 6-0; 3. Don Bosco 6-0; 4. Newell-Fonda 6-0; 5. HLV 6-0; 6. MMC 6-0; 7. Sidney 6-0; 8. Preston 5-1; 9. Melcher-Dallas 5-1; 10. Wayne 6-0.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

Will both Iowa and Iowa State football teams win their first game?
Yes
No. Only ISU will win.
No. Only Iowa will win.
No. Neither team will win.