Overcast
14°FOvercastFull Forecast

High school football ratings

Published: Wednesday, Oct. 3, 2012 11:18 a.m. CST

(Continued from Page 1)

Associated Press poll

Class 4A — 1. Ankeny 6-0; 2. Iowa City West 6-0; 3. Pleasant Valley 6-0; 4. Cedar Rapids Xavier 6-0; 5. Cedar Falls 6-0; 6. West Des Moines Dowling 4-2; 7. Sioux City East 5-1; 8. Southeast Polk 4-2; 9. Urbandale 5-1; 10. West Des Moines Valley 4-2. Others receiving votes: Dubuque Senior, Muscatine, Davenport Assumption, Marshalltown, Iowa City High, Marion Linn-Mar.

Class 3A — 1. Decorah 6-0; 2. Sioux City Bishop Heelan 6-0; 3. Norwalk 6-0; 4. Grinnell 6-0; 5. Boone 6-0; 6. Creston/Orient-Macksburg 5-1; 7. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 5-1; 8. ADM 5-1; 9. Williamsburg 5-1; 10. (tie) Solon 5-1; 10. (tie) Harlan 5-1. Others receiving votes: Marion, LeMars, South Tama, Atlantic, Machester West Delaware.

Class 2A — 1. Boyden-Hull-RV 6-0; 2. Mediapolis 6-0; 3. West Marshall 6-0; 4. Carroll Kuemper 6-0; 5. Spirit Lake 5-1; 6. New Hampton 6-0; 7. LaPorte City Union 5-1; 8. Bondurant-Farrar 6-0; 9. Dyersville Beckman 5-1; 10. Waukon 5-1. Others receiving votes: Forest City, Center Point-Urbana, 13. O-A/BCIG; Wellman Mid-Prairie; Albia; Davis County.

Class 1A — 1. Iowa City Regina 6-0; 2. Dike-New Hartford 6-0; 3. Calmar South Winneshiek 6-0; 4. IKM Manning 6-0; 5. Emmetsburg 5-1; 6. Aplington-Parkersburg 5-1; 7. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 5-1; 8. Council Bluffs St. Albert 5-1; 9. St. Ansgar 5-1; 10. Mount Ayr 6-0. Others receiving votes: Paullina South O’Brien, Pella Christian, Wilton, Tipton.

Class A — 1. Fairbank Wapsie Valley 6-0; 2. Woodward-Granger 6-0; 3. Akron-Westfield 6-0; 4. West Hancock 5-1; 5. Packwood Pekin 6-0; 6. North Tama 6-1; 7. West Lyon 5-1; 8. Lawton-Bronson 5-1; 9. (tie) Lisbon 5-1; 9. (tie) Logan Magnolia 5-1. Others receiving votes: Mason City Newman, Hinton, Starmont, Woodbury Central, Lone Tree, Belle Plaine, Montezuma.

Eight-Man — 1. Newell-Fonda 6-0; 2. Murray 6-0; 3. Gilbertville-Don Bosco 6-0; 4. Elk Horn-Kimballton/Exira 6-0; 5. Sidney 6-0; 6. HLV, Victor 6-0; 7. Marcus MMC 6-0; 8. Fremont Mills 5-1; 9. Adair-Casey 6-1; 10. Buffalo Center North Iowa 6-1. Others receiving votes: Clarksville, Wayne, Preston, Riceville, Glidden-Ralston, Lenox, Maynard West Central, Melcher-Dallas, Laurens-Marathon.

Des Moines Register rankings

Class 4A — 1. Ankeny 6-0; 2. Cedar Falls 6-0; 3. Iowa City West 6-0; 4. Cedar Rapids Xavier 6-0; 5. Pleasant Valley 6-0; 6. Dowling Catholic 4-2; 7. Southeast Polk 4-2; 8. West Des Moines Valley 4-2; 9. Urbandale 5-1; 10. Dubuque Senior 5-1.

Class 3A — 1. Decorah 6-0; 2. Sioux City Bishop Heelan 6-0; 3. Norwalk 6-0; 4. Grinnell 6-0; 5. Boone 6-0; 6. Solon 5-1; 7. Creston/Orient-Macksburg 5-1; 8. Williamsburg 5-1; 9. Harlan 5-1; 10. ADM 5-1.

Class 2A — 1. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 6-0; 2. Mediapolis 6-0; 3. Union (LaPorte City) 5-1; 4. West Marshall 6-0; 5. Carroll Kuemper 6-0; 6. Spirit Lake 5-1; 7. Bondurant-Farrar 6-0; 8. New Hampton 6-0; 9. Dyersville Beckman 5-1; 10. Center Point-Urbana 5-1.

Class 1A — 1. Iowa City Regina 6-0; 2. South Winneshiek 6-0; 3. Emmetsburg 5-1; 4. Mount Ayr 6-0; 5. Aplington-Parkersburg 5-1; 6. Dike-New Hartford 6-0; 7. IKM-Manning 6-0; 8. St. Ansgar 5-1; 9. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 5-1; 10. Council Bluffs St. Albert 5-1.

Class A — 1. Woodward-Granger 6-0; 2. West Hancock 5-1; 3. North Tama 6-1; 4. Wapsie Valley 6-0; 5. Pekin 6-0; 6. West Lyon 5-1; 7. Lisbon 5-1; 8. Akron-Westfield 6-0; 9. Logan-Magnolia 5-1; 10. Starmont 5-1.

Eight-Man — 1. Exira/EHK 6-0; 2. Murray 6-0; 3. Don Bosco 6-0; 4. Newell-Fonda 6-0; 5. HLV 6-0; 6. MMC 6-0; 7. Sidney 6-0; 8. Preston 5-1; 9. Melcher-Dallas 5-1; 10. Wayne 6-0.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Reader Poll

Did the grand jury make the right decision Monday in the Darren Wilson/Michael Brown case in Ferguson, Missouri?
Yes
No
Not sure