Partly Cloudy
81°FPartly CloudyFull Forecast

High school football ratings

Published: Tuesday, Oct. 9, 2012 11:03 a.m. CDT • Updated: Wednesday, Oct. 10, 2012 12:27 p.m. CDT

Associated Press

(First-place votes)

Class 4A — 1. Ankeny (15) 7-0; 2. Iowa City West (2) 7-0; 3. Pleasant Valley (1) 7-0; 4. Cedar Rapids Xavier 7-0; 5. Cedar Falls (1) 7-0; 6. West Des Moines Dowling 5-2; 7. Sioux City East 6-1; 8. Southeast Polk 5-2; 9. Muscatine 6-1; 10. West Des Moines Valley 3-2.

Others receiving votes: 11. Dubuque Senior; 12. (tie) Dubuque Senior, Urbandale.

Class 3A — 1. Decorah (19) 7-0; 2. Sioux City Heelan 7-0; 3. Grinnell 7-0; 4. Creston/Orient-Macksburg 6-1; 5. Harlan 6-1; 6. Williamsburg 6-1; 7. Marion 6-1; 8. South Tama 6-1; 9. Norwalk 6-1; 10. (tie) Boone 6-1, Pella 5-2.

Others receiving votes: 12. C.B. Lewis Central; 13. (tie) ADM, Atlantic; 15. West Delaware; 16. Solon; 17. (tie) Washington, Newton.

Class 2A — 1. Boyden-Hull-RV (13) 7-0; 2. Mediapolis (4) 7-0; 3. West Marshall (2) 7-0; 4. Carroll Kuemper 7-0; 5. Spirit Lake 6-1; 6. New Hampton 7-0; 7. Union, La Porte City 6-1; 8. Bondurant-Farrar 7-0; 9. Dyersville Beckman 6-1; 10. Waukon 6-1.

Others receiving votes: 11. Forest City; 12. Center Point-Urbana; 13. Albia; 14. North Polk.

Class 1A — 1. Iowa City Regina (19) 7-0; 2. Dike-New Hartford 7-0; 3. Emmesburg 6-1; 4. (tie) Aplington-Parkersburg 6-1, IKM Manning 7-0; 6. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 6-1; 7. C.B. St. Albert 6-1; 8. St. Ansgar 6-1; 9. South Winneshiek 6-1; 10. Mount Ayr 7-0.

Others receiving votes: 11. South O’Brien; 12. Maquoketa Valley; 13. Guttenberg Clayton Ridge; 14. (tie) Pella Christian, West Fork (Sheffield).

Class A — 1. Woodward-Granger (9) 7-0; 2. Wapsie Valley (9) 7-0; 3. Akron-Westfield (1) 7-0; 4. West Hancock 6-1; 5. West Lyon 6-1; 6. North Tama 6-1; 7. Lisbon 6-1; 8. Logan-Magnolia 6-1; 9. Montezuma 6-1; 10. Packwood Pekin 6-1.

Others receiving votes: 11. (tie) Mason City Newman and Arlington Starmont; 13. HInton; 14. (tie) Lone Tree and Moville Woodbury Central; 16. Belle Plaine; 17. Lawton-Bronson.

Eight-Man — 1. Newell-Fonda (11) 7-0; 2. Murray (6) 7-0; 3. Gilbertville-Don Bosco 7-0; 4. Elk Horn-Kimballton/Exira (2) 7-0; 5. Sidney 7-0; 6. HLV, Victor 7-0; 7. Marcus MMC 7-0; 8. Fremont-Mills 6-1; 9. Adair-Casey 6-1; 10. Buffalo Center North Iowa 6-1.

Others receiving votes: 11. Clarksville; 12. Preston; 13. Glidden-Ralston; 14. (tie) Laurens-Marathon, Lenox, Corydon Wayne; 17. Melcher-Dallas; 18. Anita CAM.

Des Moines Register

Class 4A — 1. Ankeny 7-0; 2. Cedar Falls 7-0; 3. Iowa City West 7-0; 4. Cedar Rapids Xavier 7-0; 5. Pleasant Valley 7-0; 6. WDM Dowling Catholic 5-2; 7. Southeast Polk; 8. WDM Valley 5-2; 9. Dubuque Senior 6-1; 10. Sioux City East 6-1.

Class 3A — 1. Decorah 7-0; 2. Sioux City Heelan 7-0; 3. Grinnell 7-0; 4. Creston/O-M 6-1; 5. South Tama 6-1; 6. Williamsburg 6-1; 7. Harlan 6-1; 8. Marion 6-1; 9. Pella 5-2; 10. Boone 6-1.

Class 2A — 1. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 7-0; 2. Mediapolis 7-0; 3. Union (LaPorte City) 6-1; 4. West Marshall 7-0; 5. Carroll Kuemper 7-0; 6. Spirit Lake 6-1; 7. Bondurant-Farrar 7-0; 8. New Hampton 7-0; 9. Beckman (Dyersville) 6-1; 10. Center Point-Urbana 6-1.

Class 1A — 1. Iowa City Regina 7-0; 2. Emmetsburg 6-1; 3. Mount Ayr 7-0; 4. Aplington-Parkersburg 6-1; 5. Dike-New Hartford 7-0; 6. IKM-Manning 7-0; 7. South Winneshiek 6-1; 8. St. Ansgar 6-1; 9. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 6-1; 10. C.B. St. Albert 6-1.

Class A — 1. Woodward-Granger 7-0; 2. West Hancock 6-1; 3. North Tama 6-1; 4. Wapsie Valley 7-0; 5. West Lyon 6-1; 6. Lisbon 6-1; 7. Akron-Westfield 7-0; 8. Logan-Magnolia 6-1; 9. Starmont 6-1; 10. Montezuma 6-1.

Eight-Man — 1. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 7-0; 2. Murray 7-0; 3. Don Bosco (Gilbertville) 7-0; 4. Newell-Fonda 7-0; 5. HLV (Victor) 7-0; 6. MMC (Marcus) 7-0; 7. Sidney 7-0; 8. Preston 6-1; 9. Melcher-Dallas 6-1; 10. Fremont-Mills 6-1.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

Should one-man crews be allowed on BNSF railways?
Yes
No
Unsure