Partly Cloudy
70°FPartly CloudyFull Forecast

Area cross country

Published: Thursday, Oct. 11, 2012 11:23 a.m. CDT

(Continued from Page 1)

Pride of Iowa

CORYDON — The Nodaway Valley boys cross country team continued its string of dominance in the Pride of Iowa Conference here Tuesday, winning its ninth title in the past 10 years, and its 13th since 1997.

Overall, it was the Nodaway Valley cross country program’s 25th conference title overall. The girls team has 12 conference championships.

Corning placed second in the boys competition, while the Corning girls won the girls team championship for the second straight year.

The Nodaway Valley boys placed all five scoring runners in the top 20, earning medals, including individual champion senior Colton Graham, who edged out Central Decatur senior Neshemah Breshears by :12 with his time of 18:14.

Also medaling for NV were Timmy Settlemoir (fourth), TJ Bower (eighth), Evan Mahoney (16th), Nathan Venteicher (17th) and Riley McMorran (20th).

The Corning boys earned three medals, as Garrett Newton and Lane Peterson led the Red Raiders by placing sixth and seventh, respectively. Ricky Almaguer placed 14th.

Mount Ayr’s Taylor Richie earned a medal with his 11th-place finish in 19:36.

On the girls side, Corning ran away with the team title with 42 points, beating out Interstate 35’s score of 93 in second place.

Senior Tiffany Shepherd won the individual crown by :31 seconds over Nodaway Valley freshman Destiny Scar, as Shepherd ran 15:51.

Also medaling for Corning were Steph Shuler (seventh), Taylor Gaule (eighth), Darien Keefe (10th), Melissa Winkler (16th) and Andrea Boswell (19th).

For Nodaway Valley, Julie Bricker placed sixth and Kysa Downing finished ninth.

Sophomore Adrian Richards led the way for Mount Ayr, finishing fifth overall in 16:50, while sister Naomi Richards finished 18th in 19:48.

In the boys JV competition, Nodaway Valley earned a perfect score, placing the top five individuals, led by JV champion Dean Frank in 21:25.

PRIDE OF IOWA CONFERENCE

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Corning 42, 2. Interstate 35 93, 3. Wayne 111, 4. Central Decatur 125, 5. Bedford 154.

Individual leaders — 1. Tiffany Shepherd, Corning, 15:51; 2. Destiny Scar, NV, 16:22; 3. Kaylee Miller, SEW, 16:41; 4. Holly McKinney, I35, 16:46; 5. Adrian Richards, MA, 16:50; 6. Julie Bricker, NV, 17:34; 7. Steph Shuler, Corning, 17:37; 8. Taylor Gaule, Corning, 17:42; 9. Kysa Downing, NV, 18:20; 10. Darien Keefe, Corning, 18:51.

Corning — 1. Tiffany Shepherd, 15:51; 7. Steph Shuler, 17:37; 8. Taylor Gaule, 17:42; 10. Darien Keefe, 18:51; 16. Melissa Winkler, 19:26; 19. Andrea Boswell, 19:52; 24. Christine Shipley, 20:28.

Nodaway Valley — 2. Destiny Scar, 16:22; 6. Julie Bricker, 17:34; 9. Kysa Downing, 18:20; 35. Hannah Yount, 23:00.

Mount Ayr — 5. Adrian Richards, 16:50; 28. Naomi Richards, 19:48; 39. Nessie Brand, 23:29; 40. Christiana Overholtzer, 23:46.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Nodaway Valley 48, 2. Corning 63, 3. Central Decatur 72, 4. Wayne 101, 5. Pleasantville 108, 6. Interstate 35 123.

Individual leaders — 1. Colton Graham, NV, 18:14; 2. Neshemah Breshears, CD, 18:26; 3. Mick Wilson, Wayne, 18:47; 4. Timmy Settlemoir, NV, 18:54; 5. Dylan Lauer, Pleasantville, 19:11; 6. Garrett Newton, Corning, 19:13; 7. Lane Peterson, Corning, 19:23; 8. TJ Bower, NV, 19:28; 9. Lorenzo Baker-Martinez, Wayne, 19:34; 10. Ryan Hart, I35, 19:35.

Corning — 6. Garrett Newton, 19:13; 7. Lane Peterson, 19:23; 14. Ricky Almaguer, 20:07; 21. Trevor Sorensen, 20:52; 36. Logan Wood, 23:48; 41. Taylor Mullen, 24:50.

Nodaway Valley — 1. Colton Graham, 18:14; 4. Timmy Settlemoir, 18:54; 8. TJ Bower, 19:28; 16. Evan Mahoney, 20:30; 17. Nathan Venteicher, 20:37; 20. Riley McMorran, 20:51; 29. Alex Welsch, 21:22.

Mount Ayr — 11. Taylor Richie, 19:36; 43. Quintin Chumbley, 30:00.

Nodaway Valley JV — 1. Dean Frank, 21:25; 2. Noah Cooper, 22:04; 3. Nolan Dodson, 22:20; 4. Nate Blaine, 22:42; 5. Zach VanHorn, 24:35; 13. Dusty Davis, 26:31.

Corning JV — 11. Tanner Mullen, 25:48; 12. Trevor Holbrook, 25:54.

Adair-Casey Invite

ADAIR — Morgan James led the Orient-Macksburg cross country teams with a fifth-place finish Tuesday at the Adair-Casey Invite, running 17:52 for the 4K course.

On the boys side, Jacob Caviness finished 14th in 20:43. Wyatt Hensley placed 29th in 21:47 and Seth White took 46th place with a time of 24:13.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

Are you voting at the polls in this November's election?
Yes
No. I already voted absentee.
No. I plan to vote absentee.
I don't plan on voting