Light Rain
68°FLight RainFull Forecast

Area cross country

Published: Friday, Oct. 12, 2012 11:14 a.m. CDT

MOUNT AYR — Corning girls and Nodaway Valley boys were team champions Thursday at the Ron Landphair Invitational cross country meet.

Individual champions were Tiffany Shepherd of Corning in 15:14 and Colton Graham of Nodaway Valley took his third straight title this season in 17:58.

RON LANDPHAIR INVITATIONAL

At Mount Ayr

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Corning 60; 2. Savannah (Mo.) 77; 3. Mount Ayr 144; 4. Wayne 147; 5. Bedford 199.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Leaders — 1. Tiffany Shephard, Corning, 15:14; 2. Renata Valquier, SW Iowa, 15:17; 3. Destiny Scar, NV, 15:22; 4. Adrian Richards, MA, 15:52; 5. Holly McKinney, I-35, 16:22; 6. Kylar McCann, Clarke, 16:27; 7. Stephanie Shuler, Corning, 16:39; 8. Taylor Gaule, Corning, 16:42; 9. Julie Bricker, NV, 16:45; 10. MaKayla Hatcher, Savannah, 16:46; 11. Zoe Claycomb, Savannah, 16:47; 12. Kysa Downing, NV, 17:38; 13. Sam Guadardo, Savannah, 17:42; 14. Tiffany McKnight, Clarke, 17:47; 15. Kalyn Madison, SW Iowa, 17:48.

Corning — 1. Tiffany Shephard, 15:14; 7. Stephanie Shuler, 16:39; 8. Taylor Gaule, 16:42; 18. Darien Keefe, 18:14; 26. Andrea Boswell, 18:44; 30. Aunica Harvey, 19:18.

Mount Ayr — 4. Adrian Richards, 15:52; 19. Naomi Richards, 18:17; 34. Leah Klejch, 19:45; 42. Paige Daughton, 20:33; 45. Neesie Brand, 21:58; 46. Christiana Overholser, 22:02;

Orient-Macksburg — 17. Morgan James, 18:05.

Nodaway Valley — 3. Destiny Scar, 15:22; 9. Juilie Bricker, 16:45; 12. Kysa Downing, 17:38; 50. Hannah Young, 23:07.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Nodaway Valley 82; 2. Clarke (Osceola) 97; 3. Southwest Iowa 112; 4. Savanna (Mo.) 141; 5. Corning 143; 6. Central Decatur 143; 7. Wayne 157; 8. Maryville, Mo. 184; 9. Interstate 35 185.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Leaders — 1. Colton Graham, NV, 17:58; 2. Neshamah, CD, 18:08; 3. Timmy Settlemoir, NV, 18:11; 4. Mick Wilson, Wayne, 18:14; 5. Chasen Seisor, Clarke, 18:20; 6. Jared Smith, Clarinda Academy, 18:31; 7. Mackenzy Lang, SW Iowa, 18:34; 8. J.T. Hart, Savanna, 18:35; 9. Lane Peterson, Corning, 18:37; 10. Aaron Wilson, Savanna, 18:38; 11. Phil Worchester, SW Iowa, 18:41; 12. T.J. Bower, NV, 18:56; 13. Noah Larsen, MA, 19:14; 15. Kevin Herrick, SW Iowa, 19:21.

Nodaway Valley — 1. Colton Graham, 17:58; 3. Timmy Settlemoir, 18:11; 31. Nate Venteicher, 20:12; 37. Evan Mahoney, 20:31; 40. Riley McMorran, 20:44; 43. Dean Frank, 20:58;

Corning — 9. Lane Peterson, 18:37; 22. Ricky Almaguer, 19:38; 28. Garrett Newton, 19:59; 34. Williams Roberts, 20:25; 53. Logan Wood, 22:17; 58. Taylor Mullen, 23:26.

Mount Ayr — 13. Noah Larsen, 19:14; 14. Taylor Richie, 19:19; 65. Quentin Chumbley, 24:03.

Orient-Macksburg — 36. Jacob Caviness, 20:27; 42. Wyatt Hensley, 20:55; 63. Seth White, 23:42; 71. Alex Synachek, 28:50.

Adair-Casey Invite

ADAIR — Morgan James led the Orient-Macksburg cross country teams with a fifth-place finish Tuesday at the Adair-Casey Invite, running 17:52 for the 4K course.

On the boys side, Jacob Caviness finished 14th in 20:43. Wyatt Hensley placed 29th in 21:47 and Seth White took 46th place with a time of 24:13.

More News

Reader Poll

Will both Iowa and Iowa State football teams win their first game?
Yes
No. Only ISU will win.
No. Only Iowa will win.
No. Neither team will win.