Fog/Mist
14°FFog/MistFull Forecast

Area cross country

Published: Friday, Oct. 12, 2012 11:14 a.m. CST

MOUNT AYR — Corning girls and Nodaway Valley boys were team champions Thursday at the Ron Landphair Invitational cross country meet.

Individual champions were Tiffany Shepherd of Corning in 15:14 and Colton Graham of Nodaway Valley took his third straight title this season in 17:58.

RON LANDPHAIR INVITATIONAL

At Mount Ayr

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Corning 60; 2. Savannah (Mo.) 77; 3. Mount Ayr 144; 4. Wayne 147; 5. Bedford 199.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Leaders — 1. Tiffany Shephard, Corning, 15:14; 2. Renata Valquier, SW Iowa, 15:17; 3. Destiny Scar, NV, 15:22; 4. Adrian Richards, MA, 15:52; 5. Holly McKinney, I-35, 16:22; 6. Kylar McCann, Clarke, 16:27; 7. Stephanie Shuler, Corning, 16:39; 8. Taylor Gaule, Corning, 16:42; 9. Julie Bricker, NV, 16:45; 10. MaKayla Hatcher, Savannah, 16:46; 11. Zoe Claycomb, Savannah, 16:47; 12. Kysa Downing, NV, 17:38; 13. Sam Guadardo, Savannah, 17:42; 14. Tiffany McKnight, Clarke, 17:47; 15. Kalyn Madison, SW Iowa, 17:48.

Corning — 1. Tiffany Shephard, 15:14; 7. Stephanie Shuler, 16:39; 8. Taylor Gaule, 16:42; 18. Darien Keefe, 18:14; 26. Andrea Boswell, 18:44; 30. Aunica Harvey, 19:18.

Mount Ayr — 4. Adrian Richards, 15:52; 19. Naomi Richards, 18:17; 34. Leah Klejch, 19:45; 42. Paige Daughton, 20:33; 45. Neesie Brand, 21:58; 46. Christiana Overholser, 22:02;

Orient-Macksburg — 17. Morgan James, 18:05.

Nodaway Valley — 3. Destiny Scar, 15:22; 9. Juilie Bricker, 16:45; 12. Kysa Downing, 17:38; 50. Hannah Young, 23:07.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Nodaway Valley 82; 2. Clarke (Osceola) 97; 3. Southwest Iowa 112; 4. Savanna (Mo.) 141; 5. Corning 143; 6. Central Decatur 143; 7. Wayne 157; 8. Maryville, Mo. 184; 9. Interstate 35 185.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Leaders — 1. Colton Graham, NV, 17:58; 2. Neshamah, CD, 18:08; 3. Timmy Settlemoir, NV, 18:11; 4. Mick Wilson, Wayne, 18:14; 5. Chasen Seisor, Clarke, 18:20; 6. Jared Smith, Clarinda Academy, 18:31; 7. Mackenzy Lang, SW Iowa, 18:34; 8. J.T. Hart, Savanna, 18:35; 9. Lane Peterson, Corning, 18:37; 10. Aaron Wilson, Savanna, 18:38; 11. Phil Worchester, SW Iowa, 18:41; 12. T.J. Bower, NV, 18:56; 13. Noah Larsen, MA, 19:14; 15. Kevin Herrick, SW Iowa, 19:21.

Nodaway Valley — 1. Colton Graham, 17:58; 3. Timmy Settlemoir, 18:11; 31. Nate Venteicher, 20:12; 37. Evan Mahoney, 20:31; 40. Riley McMorran, 20:44; 43. Dean Frank, 20:58;

Corning — 9. Lane Peterson, 18:37; 22. Ricky Almaguer, 19:38; 28. Garrett Newton, 19:59; 34. Williams Roberts, 20:25; 53. Logan Wood, 22:17; 58. Taylor Mullen, 23:26.

Mount Ayr — 13. Noah Larsen, 19:14; 14. Taylor Richie, 19:19; 65. Quentin Chumbley, 24:03.

Orient-Macksburg — 36. Jacob Caviness, 20:27; 42. Wyatt Hensley, 20:55; 63. Seth White, 23:42; 71. Alex Synachek, 28:50.

Adair-Casey Invite

ADAIR — Morgan James led the Orient-Macksburg cross country teams with a fifth-place finish Tuesday at the Adair-Casey Invite, running 17:52 for the 4K course.

On the boys side, Jacob Caviness finished 14th in 20:43. Wyatt Hensley placed 29th in 21:47 and Seth White took 46th place with a time of 24:13.

More News

Reader Poll

Thanksgiving is Thursday, Nov. 27. What's your favorite holiday pie?
Pumpkin
Pecan
Apple
Cherry
Other (Place your answer on the CNA Facebook page)