Partly Cloudy
72°FPartly CloudyFull Forecast

High school football ratings

Published: Tuesday, Oct. 16, 2012 12:58 p.m. CDT • Updated: Tuesday, Oct. 16, 2012 12:59 p.m. CDT

Associated Press

Class 4A — 1. Ankeny (16) 8-0; 2. Iowa City West (1) 8-0; 3. Cedar Rapids Xavier 8-0; 4. Pleasant Valley 8-0; 5. West Des Moines Dowling 6-2; 6. Sioux City East 7-1; 7. Southeast Polk 6-2; 8. Cedar Falls 7-1; 9. Cedar Falls 7-1; 9. West Des Moines Valley 6-2; 10. Urbandale 6-2.

Others receiving votes: 11. Marshalltown; 12. (tie) Davenport Assumption, Waukee; 14. Dubuque Senior.

Class 3A — 1. Decorah (17) 8-0; 2. Sioux City Heelan 8-0; 3. Grinnell 8-0; 4. Creston/O-M 7-1; 5. Harlan 7-1; 6. Williamsburg 7-1; 7. (tie) Marion 7-1, South Tama 7-1; 9. Pella 6-2; 10. Norwalk 7-1.

Others receiving votes: 11`. C.B. Lewis Central; 12. Boone; 13. ADM (Adel); 14. (tie) West Delaware, Solon; 16. Newton; 17. Washington; 18. Clear Lake.

Class 2A — 1. Boyden Hull-RV (10) 8-0; 2. Mediapolis (5) 8-0; 3. West Marshall (2) 8-0; 4. Carroll Kuemper 8-0; 5. Spirit Lake 7-1; 6. Union, La Porte City 7-1; 7. Waukon 7-1; 8. Dyersville Beckman 7-1; 9. Forest City 7-1; 10. Center Point-Urbana 7-1.

Others receiving votes: 11. New Hampton, 12. Bondurant-Farrar; 13. Albia; 14. (tie) Sheldon, Central Lyon-GLR.

Class 1A — 1. Iowa City Regina (17) 8-0; 2. Dike-New Hartford 8-0; 3. Emmetsburg 7-1; 4. IKM-Manning 8-0; 5. Aplington-Parkersburg 7-1; 6. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 7-1; 7. C.B. St. Albert 7-1; 8. (tie) Mount Ayr 8-0, South Winneshiek 7-1; 10. Maquoketa Valley 7-1.

Others receiving votes: 11. Sumner-Fredericksburg, West Branch; 13. St. Ansgar; 14. (tie) Pella Christian, Wilson, Guttenberg Clayton Ridge.

Class A — Woodward-Granger (11) 8-0; 2. Wapsie Valley (5) 8-0; 3. (tie) Akron-Westfield 8-0, West Hancock 7-1; 5. North Tama 7-1; 6. West Lyon (1) 7-1; 7. Logan-Magnolia 7-1; 8. Lisbon 7-1; 9. Packwood Pekin 7-1; 10. Mason City Newman 6-2.

Others receiving votes: 11. Hinton; 12. Lone Tree; 13. Moville Woodbury Central; 14. (tie) Montezuma, Brooklyn BGM; 16. (tie) Arlington-Starmont, Lawton-Bronson; 18. Belle Plaine.

Eight-Man — 1. Newell-Fonda (9) 8-0; 2. Murray (5) 8-0; 3. Elk Horn-Kimballton/Exira (3) 8-0; 4. Gilbertville-Don Bosco 7-0; 5. Sidney 8-0; 6. HLV, Victor 8-0; 7. Marcus MMC 8-0; 8. Fremont MIlls 7-1; 9. Adair-Casey 7-1; 10. Clarksville 8-1.

Others receiving votes: 11. Buffalo Center North Iowa; 12. Preston; 13. Glidden-Ralston; 14. Melcher-Dallas; 15. Lenox.

Des Moines Register

Class 4A — 1. Ankeny 8-0; 2. Iowa City West 8-0; 3. Cedar Rapids Xavier 8-0; 4. Pleasant Valley 8-0; 5. WDM Dowling Catholic 6-2; 6. Southeast Polk 6-2; 7. WDM Valley 6-2; 8. Sioux City East 7-1; 9. Cedar Falls 7-1; 10. Urbandale 6-2.

Class 3A — 1. Decorah 8-0; 2. Sioux City Heelan 8-0; 3. Grinnell 8-0; 4. Creston/O-M 7-1; 5. South Tama 7-1; 6. Williamsburg 7-1; 7. Harlan 7-1; 8. Marion 7-1; 9. Pella 6-2; 10. West Delaware 6-2.

Class 2A — 1. Boyden-Hull/rock Valley 8-0; 2. Mediapolis 8-0; 3. Union, LaPorte City 7-1; 4. West Marshall 8-0; 5. Carroll Kuemper 8-0; 6. Spirit Lake 7-1; 7. Beckman (Dyersville) 7-1; 8. Center Point-Urbana 7-1; 9. Waukon 7-1; 10. Forest City 7-1.

Class 1A — 1. Iowa City Regina 8-0; 2. Emmetsburg 7-1; 3. Mount Ayr 8-0; 4. Aplington-Parkersburg 7-1; 5. Dike-New Hartford 8-0; 6. IKM-Manning 8-0; 7. South Winneshiek 7-1; 8. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 7-1; 9. C.B. St. Albert 7-1; 10. Maquoketa Valley 7-1.

Class A — 1. Woodward-Granger 8-0; 2. West Hancock 7-1; 3. North Tama 7-1; 4. Wapsie Valley 8-0; 5. West Lyon 7-1; 6. Lisbon 7-1; 7. Akron-Westfield 8-0; 8. Logan-Magnolia 7-1; 9. Lone Tree 6-2; 10. Pekin (Packwood) 7-1.

Eight-Man — 1. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 8-0; 2. Murray 8-0; 3. Gilbertville Don Bosco 7-0; 4. Newell-Fonda 8-0; 5. HLV (Victor) 8-0; 6. MMC (Marcus) 8-0; 7. Sidney 8-0; 8. Preston 7-1; 9. Melcher-Dallas 6-1; 10. Fremont-Mills 7-1.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Reader Poll

Will Joni Ernst or Bruce Braley win the U.S. Senate seat?
Joni Ernst
Bruce Braley
I'm not voting for either candidate