Fair
63°FFairFull Forecast

High school football ratings

Published: Tuesday, Oct. 16, 2012 12:58 p.m. CDT • Updated: Tuesday, Oct. 16, 2012 12:59 p.m. CDT

Associated Press

Class 4A — 1. Ankeny (16) 8-0; 2. Iowa City West (1) 8-0; 3. Cedar Rapids Xavier 8-0; 4. Pleasant Valley 8-0; 5. West Des Moines Dowling 6-2; 6. Sioux City East 7-1; 7. Southeast Polk 6-2; 8. Cedar Falls 7-1; 9. Cedar Falls 7-1; 9. West Des Moines Valley 6-2; 10. Urbandale 6-2.

Others receiving votes: 11. Marshalltown; 12. (tie) Davenport Assumption, Waukee; 14. Dubuque Senior.

Class 3A — 1. Decorah (17) 8-0; 2. Sioux City Heelan 8-0; 3. Grinnell 8-0; 4. Creston/O-M 7-1; 5. Harlan 7-1; 6. Williamsburg 7-1; 7. (tie) Marion 7-1, South Tama 7-1; 9. Pella 6-2; 10. Norwalk 7-1.

Others receiving votes: 11`. C.B. Lewis Central; 12. Boone; 13. ADM (Adel); 14. (tie) West Delaware, Solon; 16. Newton; 17. Washington; 18. Clear Lake.

Class 2A — 1. Boyden Hull-RV (10) 8-0; 2. Mediapolis (5) 8-0; 3. West Marshall (2) 8-0; 4. Carroll Kuemper 8-0; 5. Spirit Lake 7-1; 6. Union, La Porte City 7-1; 7. Waukon 7-1; 8. Dyersville Beckman 7-1; 9. Forest City 7-1; 10. Center Point-Urbana 7-1.

Others receiving votes: 11. New Hampton, 12. Bondurant-Farrar; 13. Albia; 14. (tie) Sheldon, Central Lyon-GLR.

Class 1A — 1. Iowa City Regina (17) 8-0; 2. Dike-New Hartford 8-0; 3. Emmetsburg 7-1; 4. IKM-Manning 8-0; 5. Aplington-Parkersburg 7-1; 6. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 7-1; 7. C.B. St. Albert 7-1; 8. (tie) Mount Ayr 8-0, South Winneshiek 7-1; 10. Maquoketa Valley 7-1.

Others receiving votes: 11. Sumner-Fredericksburg, West Branch; 13. St. Ansgar; 14. (tie) Pella Christian, Wilson, Guttenberg Clayton Ridge.

Class A — Woodward-Granger (11) 8-0; 2. Wapsie Valley (5) 8-0; 3. (tie) Akron-Westfield 8-0, West Hancock 7-1; 5. North Tama 7-1; 6. West Lyon (1) 7-1; 7. Logan-Magnolia 7-1; 8. Lisbon 7-1; 9. Packwood Pekin 7-1; 10. Mason City Newman 6-2.

Others receiving votes: 11. Hinton; 12. Lone Tree; 13. Moville Woodbury Central; 14. (tie) Montezuma, Brooklyn BGM; 16. (tie) Arlington-Starmont, Lawton-Bronson; 18. Belle Plaine.

Eight-Man — 1. Newell-Fonda (9) 8-0; 2. Murray (5) 8-0; 3. Elk Horn-Kimballton/Exira (3) 8-0; 4. Gilbertville-Don Bosco 7-0; 5. Sidney 8-0; 6. HLV, Victor 8-0; 7. Marcus MMC 8-0; 8. Fremont MIlls 7-1; 9. Adair-Casey 7-1; 10. Clarksville 8-1.

Others receiving votes: 11. Buffalo Center North Iowa; 12. Preston; 13. Glidden-Ralston; 14. Melcher-Dallas; 15. Lenox.

Des Moines Register

Class 4A — 1. Ankeny 8-0; 2. Iowa City West 8-0; 3. Cedar Rapids Xavier 8-0; 4. Pleasant Valley 8-0; 5. WDM Dowling Catholic 6-2; 6. Southeast Polk 6-2; 7. WDM Valley 6-2; 8. Sioux City East 7-1; 9. Cedar Falls 7-1; 10. Urbandale 6-2.

Class 3A — 1. Decorah 8-0; 2. Sioux City Heelan 8-0; 3. Grinnell 8-0; 4. Creston/O-M 7-1; 5. South Tama 7-1; 6. Williamsburg 7-1; 7. Harlan 7-1; 8. Marion 7-1; 9. Pella 6-2; 10. West Delaware 6-2.

Class 2A — 1. Boyden-Hull/rock Valley 8-0; 2. Mediapolis 8-0; 3. Union, LaPorte City 7-1; 4. West Marshall 8-0; 5. Carroll Kuemper 8-0; 6. Spirit Lake 7-1; 7. Beckman (Dyersville) 7-1; 8. Center Point-Urbana 7-1; 9. Waukon 7-1; 10. Forest City 7-1.

Class 1A — 1. Iowa City Regina 8-0; 2. Emmetsburg 7-1; 3. Mount Ayr 8-0; 4. Aplington-Parkersburg 7-1; 5. Dike-New Hartford 8-0; 6. IKM-Manning 8-0; 7. South Winneshiek 7-1; 8. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 7-1; 9. C.B. St. Albert 7-1; 10. Maquoketa Valley 7-1.

Class A — 1. Woodward-Granger 8-0; 2. West Hancock 7-1; 3. North Tama 7-1; 4. Wapsie Valley 8-0; 5. West Lyon 7-1; 6. Lisbon 7-1; 7. Akron-Westfield 8-0; 8. Logan-Magnolia 7-1; 9. Lone Tree 6-2; 10. Pekin (Packwood) 7-1.

Eight-Man — 1. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 8-0; 2. Murray 8-0; 3. Gilbertville Don Bosco 7-0; 4. Newell-Fonda 8-0; 5. HLV (Victor) 8-0; 6. MMC (Marcus) 8-0; 7. Sidney 8-0; 8. Preston 7-1; 9. Melcher-Dallas 6-1; 10. Fremont-Mills 7-1.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

Will both Iowa and Iowa State football teams win their first game?
Yes
No. Only ISU will win.
No. Only Iowa will win.
No. Neither team will win.