Fair
72°FFairFull Forecast

Panther Express Wrestling Tournament

Published: Wednesday, Jan. 2, 2013 11:05 a.m. CDT

At Creston High School

Dec. 22

Grades 7-8

Weight Class 1 — 1. Brody Frain, Creston; 2. Devonte Smith, Shawnee, Kan.; 3. Matthew Wittstock, Afton; 4. Mason Kinsella, Creston; 5. Trevor Henry, Afton.

Class 2 — 1. Jackson Mikkelsen, Creston/O-M; 2. Derek Venteicher, Lenox, 3-1; 3. Chance Strough, New Market; 4. Kolby Tomas, Creston/O-M; 5. Keaton Eslinger, Creston/O-M.

Class 3 — 1. Will Engel, Worth, Mo.; 2. Jacob Goodson, Creston/O-M; 3. Chase McLaren, Atlantic; 4. Cade Vicker, Creston/O-M.

Class 4 — 1. Trevor Marlin, Creston/O-M; 2. Jack Smith, Waukee; 3. Michael Gomez, Red Oak; 4. Brady Parkis, Carroll.

Class 5 — 1. Sanden Cheers, Afton; 2. Payton Price, Clarinda; 3. Logan Calkins, Corning; 4. Michael Stults, Creston.

Class 6 — 1. Mitchell Swank, Mount Ayr; 2. Austin Gutknecht, Clarinda; 3. Logan Schomacher, Prole; 4. Dalton Wagner, Afton.

Grades 5-6

Class 1 — 1. Benjamin Schmitz, Carroll; 2. Johnathon Erp, Red Oak; 3. Brodie Starlin, Creston; 4. Beau Thompson, Creston.

Class 2 — 1. Bryce Hatten, Winterset; 2. Alex Bangs, Huxley; 3. Matthew Rouh, Creston.

Class 3 — 1. Kolben Klommhaus, Mount Ayr; 2. Sherman Hayes, Afton; 3. Wyatt Keller, Creston; 4. Lucas Green, New Virginia.

Class 4 — 1. Hogan Hopewell, Grimes; 2. Carter Maynes, Red Oak; 3. Jake Echternach, Red Oak; 4. Brant Looney, Creston.

Class 5 — 1. Cody Fisher, Madrid; 2. Spencer Collins, ADM; 3. Sam Chapman, Creston; 4. Ken Jimerson, Atlantic.

Class 6 — 1. Carson Campbell, Clarinda; 2. Jory Christensen, Fontanelle; 3. Reas Knapp, Redding; 4. Justin McCunn, Red Oak.

Class 7 — 1. Nolan Harsh, Adel; 2. Korbin Nourse, Dexter; 3. Rylan Luther, Creston; 4. Keaton Williams, Clarinda.

Class 8 — 1. Drew Venteicher, Lenox; 2. Collin Gregory, Corning; 3. Brady Reese, Lorimor.

Class 9 — 1. Dylan Steinoff, Atlantic; 2. Dale Boyer, Creston; 3. Beau Barncastle, Creston; 4. Jarrett Maynes, Red Oak.

Class 10 — 1. Lane Ripperger; 2. Logan Ousterhout. (Hometowns not provided.)

Grades 3-4

Class 1 — 1. Isaac Shields, Creston;’ 2. Justin Parsons, Creston; 3. Gunnar Millslagle, Creston.

Class 2 — 1. Conner Fitzgerald; 2. Luke Stover, Osceola; 3. Ethan Follmann, Massena; 4. Gage Godsey, Bedford.

Class 3 — 1. Bryuce Shaha, Mount Ayr; 2. Connor Kelley, Clive; 3. Garrett McLaren, Atlantic; 4. Chase Lovely, Creston.

Class 4 — 1. Tristan Barncastle, Creston; 2. Westin Allen, Treynor; 3. Jaxon Christensen, NV/Fontanelle; 4. Corbyn Vicker, Creston.

Class 5 — 1. Kaine Reents, Clarinda; 2. Fletcher Jackson, Truro; 3. Skylar Wilson, Creston; 4. Payton Fleharty, Mount Ayr.

Class 6 — 1. Trae Ehlen, Mount Ayr; 2. Blake Venteicher, Corning; 3. Connor Rink, Creston; 4. Damon Hayes, Creston.

Class 7 — 1. Dawson Forgy, Winterset; 2. Kale Downey, Clarinda; 3. Jake Travis, Creston; 4. Ethan Freeman, Creston.

Class 8 — 1. Shea Parkis, Carroll; 2. Kaden Bolton, Creston; 3. Gage Skarda, Creston; 4. Jarryn Stephens, Creston.

Class 9 — 1. Nolan Roff, Norwalk; 2. Kyle Dillinger, Creston; 3. Joey Oathoudt, Corning; 4. Zoey Black, Afton.

Class 10 — 1. Kolby Hulett, Creston; 2. Jacob Vaughan, New Prague, Minn.; 3. Briar Knapp, Mount Ayr; 4. Blaine Venteicher, Corning.

Class 11 — 1. Garrett Morris, Corning; 2. Avery Martin, Shenandoah; 3. Briley Hayes, Creston; 4. Keaton Street, Creston.

Class 12 — 1. Payton Wood, Clarinda; 2. Cameron Rutherford, Creston; 3. Keaton White, Kellerton.

Class 13 — 1. Ryley Snell, Winterset; 2. Jackson Kinsella, Creston; 3. Auston Sorter, Murray.

Class 14 — 1. Crew Howard, Clarinda; 2. Dalton Calkins, Corning; 3. Allasian Jackson, Creston.

Grades 1-2

Class 1 — 1. Christian Ahrens, Creston; 2. A.J. Rough, Ballard; 3. Molly Allen, Treynor; 4. Landon Lovely, Creston.

Class 2 — 1. Riley Parkis, Carroll; 2. Blake Allen, Treynor; 3. Wyatt Montayne, Creston; 4. Gavin Millslagle, Creston.

Class 3 — 1. Chase Vogl, Atlantic; 2. Jack Helgerson, Des Moines; 3. Dylan Calvin, Creston; 4. Brady Burton, Creston.

Class 4 — 1. Braydon Rough, Ballard; 2. Carson Mathany, Mount Ayr; 3. Deakon Mullen, Creston; 4. Gavyne Hansen, Afton.

Class 5 — 1. Austin Evans, Creston; 2. Preston Fleharty, Mount Ayr; 3. Wyatt Murphy, Leon; 4. Slate Goodvin Kinnaird, Corning.

Class 6 — 1. Drew Ehlen, Mouint Ayr; 2. Sylar Esaias, Red Oak; 3. Gavin Bolton, Creston; 4. Shay Purdy, Bedford.

Class 7 — 1. Blake Hauck, Waukee; 2. Nathaniel Appley, Red Oak; 3. Wyatt Barber, Creston; 4. Owen Henderson, Creston.

Class 8 — 1. Savin Esaias, Red Oak; 2. Hank Johnson, Gilbert; 3. Jagger Luther, Creston; 4. Trey Schneider.

Class 9 — 1. Karson Downey, Clarinda; 2. Carter Henderson, Creston; 3. Milo Staver, Afton; 4. Kaden Street, Creston.

Class 10 — 1. Carter Goetz, Fontanelle; 2. Eli Green, New Virginia; 3. Brennan Hayes, Creston; 4. Antoine Lillie, Creston.

Class 11 — 1. Riley Stark, Kellerton; 2. Tyler Tate, Afton; 3. Aydon White, Creston; 4. DeKaveon James, Creston.

Class 12 — 1. Will Bolinger, Creston; 2. Ben Smith; 3. Caden Crenshaw, Afton; 4. Tony Davidson, Lenox.

Class 13 — 1. Gabe Rouse, CAM; 2. Payton Conley, Creston; 3. Carter Smuck, Winterset; 4. Zander Hogan, Fontanelle.

Class 14 — 1. Sam Henryt, Creston; 2. Ashton Honnold, Clarinda; 3. Kaiden White, Kellerton; 4. Hoffman Woollums, Creston.

Class 15 — 1. Jaydon Knight, Mount Ayr; 2. Brody Wood, Clarinda; 3. Spencer Hughes, Creston; 4. Max Chapman, Creston.

Pre-kindergarten/Kindergarten

Class 1 — 1. Kylen Parsons, Creston; 2. Justin Loudon, Creston; 3. Nolan Rains, Afton; 4. Justice Norman, Afton.

Class 2 — 1. Alden Smith, Red Oak; 2. Keyin Steeve, Creston; 3. Adrian Lillie, Creston; 4. Tyler Riley, Creston.

Class 3 — 1. Jr. Woody, Creston; 2. Brock Shaha, Mount Ayr; 3. Gavin Larson, Creston; 4. Logan Roff, Norwalk.

Class 4 — 1. Ryer Parker, Creston; 2. Stephen Sistad, Creston; 3. Dylan Stein, Lenox; 4. Johnathan Weatherly, Corning.

Class 5 — 1. Talan Stark, Kellerton; 2. Dominic Tucker, Creston; 3. Thomas Mikkelsen, Creston; 4. Kal Barber, Creston.

Class 6 — 1. Graham Godsey, Bedford; 2. Gavin Day, Winterset; 3. Brexton Schneider, Adair; 4. Teagan Miller, Creston.

Class 7 — 1. Dawson Bear, State Center; 2. Luke Travis, Creston; 3. Caden Mann, Bedford; 4. Tyson Looney, Creston.

Class 8 — 1. Logan Menken, Carroll; 2. Will Stuart, Creston; 3. Gunner Martwick, Creston; 4. Chase Allen, Afton.

Class 9 — 1. Savannah Sistad, Creston; 2. Austin Sweeney, Creston; 3. Simon Privett, Creston.

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

Which is your favorite comic on the entertainment page in the Creston News Advertiser?
Family Circus
Beetle Bailey
Baby Blues
Zits
Other (Place your answer on the CNA Facebook page)