Fog/Mist
32°FFog/MistFull Forecast

Panther Express Wrestling Tournament

Published: Wednesday, Jan. 2, 2013 11:05 a.m. CST

At Creston High School

Dec. 22

Grades 7-8

Weight Class 1 — 1. Brody Frain, Creston; 2. Devonte Smith, Shawnee, Kan.; 3. Matthew Wittstock, Afton; 4. Mason Kinsella, Creston; 5. Trevor Henry, Afton.

Class 2 — 1. Jackson Mikkelsen, Creston/O-M; 2. Derek Venteicher, Lenox, 3-1; 3. Chance Strough, New Market; 4. Kolby Tomas, Creston/O-M; 5. Keaton Eslinger, Creston/O-M.

Class 3 — 1. Will Engel, Worth, Mo.; 2. Jacob Goodson, Creston/O-M; 3. Chase McLaren, Atlantic; 4. Cade Vicker, Creston/O-M.

Class 4 — 1. Trevor Marlin, Creston/O-M; 2. Jack Smith, Waukee; 3. Michael Gomez, Red Oak; 4. Brady Parkis, Carroll.

Class 5 — 1. Sanden Cheers, Afton; 2. Payton Price, Clarinda; 3. Logan Calkins, Corning; 4. Michael Stults, Creston.

Class 6 — 1. Mitchell Swank, Mount Ayr; 2. Austin Gutknecht, Clarinda; 3. Logan Schomacher, Prole; 4. Dalton Wagner, Afton.

Grades 5-6

Class 1 — 1. Benjamin Schmitz, Carroll; 2. Johnathon Erp, Red Oak; 3. Brodie Starlin, Creston; 4. Beau Thompson, Creston.

Class 2 — 1. Bryce Hatten, Winterset; 2. Alex Bangs, Huxley; 3. Matthew Rouh, Creston.

Class 3 — 1. Kolben Klommhaus, Mount Ayr; 2. Sherman Hayes, Afton; 3. Wyatt Keller, Creston; 4. Lucas Green, New Virginia.

Class 4 — 1. Hogan Hopewell, Grimes; 2. Carter Maynes, Red Oak; 3. Jake Echternach, Red Oak; 4. Brant Looney, Creston.

Class 5 — 1. Cody Fisher, Madrid; 2. Spencer Collins, ADM; 3. Sam Chapman, Creston; 4. Ken Jimerson, Atlantic.

Class 6 — 1. Carson Campbell, Clarinda; 2. Jory Christensen, Fontanelle; 3. Reas Knapp, Redding; 4. Justin McCunn, Red Oak.

Class 7 — 1. Nolan Harsh, Adel; 2. Korbin Nourse, Dexter; 3. Rylan Luther, Creston; 4. Keaton Williams, Clarinda.

Class 8 — 1. Drew Venteicher, Lenox; 2. Collin Gregory, Corning; 3. Brady Reese, Lorimor.

Class 9 — 1. Dylan Steinoff, Atlantic; 2. Dale Boyer, Creston; 3. Beau Barncastle, Creston; 4. Jarrett Maynes, Red Oak.

Class 10 — 1. Lane Ripperger; 2. Logan Ousterhout. (Hometowns not provided.)

Grades 3-4

Class 1 — 1. Isaac Shields, Creston;’ 2. Justin Parsons, Creston; 3. Gunnar Millslagle, Creston.

Class 2 — 1. Conner Fitzgerald; 2. Luke Stover, Osceola; 3. Ethan Follmann, Massena; 4. Gage Godsey, Bedford.

Class 3 — 1. Bryuce Shaha, Mount Ayr; 2. Connor Kelley, Clive; 3. Garrett McLaren, Atlantic; 4. Chase Lovely, Creston.

Class 4 — 1. Tristan Barncastle, Creston; 2. Westin Allen, Treynor; 3. Jaxon Christensen, NV/Fontanelle; 4. Corbyn Vicker, Creston.

Class 5 — 1. Kaine Reents, Clarinda; 2. Fletcher Jackson, Truro; 3. Skylar Wilson, Creston; 4. Payton Fleharty, Mount Ayr.

Class 6 — 1. Trae Ehlen, Mount Ayr; 2. Blake Venteicher, Corning; 3. Connor Rink, Creston; 4. Damon Hayes, Creston.

Class 7 — 1. Dawson Forgy, Winterset; 2. Kale Downey, Clarinda; 3. Jake Travis, Creston; 4. Ethan Freeman, Creston.

Class 8 — 1. Shea Parkis, Carroll; 2. Kaden Bolton, Creston; 3. Gage Skarda, Creston; 4. Jarryn Stephens, Creston.

Class 9 — 1. Nolan Roff, Norwalk; 2. Kyle Dillinger, Creston; 3. Joey Oathoudt, Corning; 4. Zoey Black, Afton.

Class 10 — 1. Kolby Hulett, Creston; 2. Jacob Vaughan, New Prague, Minn.; 3. Briar Knapp, Mount Ayr; 4. Blaine Venteicher, Corning.

Class 11 — 1. Garrett Morris, Corning; 2. Avery Martin, Shenandoah; 3. Briley Hayes, Creston; 4. Keaton Street, Creston.

Class 12 — 1. Payton Wood, Clarinda; 2. Cameron Rutherford, Creston; 3. Keaton White, Kellerton.

Class 13 — 1. Ryley Snell, Winterset; 2. Jackson Kinsella, Creston; 3. Auston Sorter, Murray.

Class 14 — 1. Crew Howard, Clarinda; 2. Dalton Calkins, Corning; 3. Allasian Jackson, Creston.

Grades 1-2

Class 1 — 1. Christian Ahrens, Creston; 2. A.J. Rough, Ballard; 3. Molly Allen, Treynor; 4. Landon Lovely, Creston.

Class 2 — 1. Riley Parkis, Carroll; 2. Blake Allen, Treynor; 3. Wyatt Montayne, Creston; 4. Gavin Millslagle, Creston.

Class 3 — 1. Chase Vogl, Atlantic; 2. Jack Helgerson, Des Moines; 3. Dylan Calvin, Creston; 4. Brady Burton, Creston.

Class 4 — 1. Braydon Rough, Ballard; 2. Carson Mathany, Mount Ayr; 3. Deakon Mullen, Creston; 4. Gavyne Hansen, Afton.

Class 5 — 1. Austin Evans, Creston; 2. Preston Fleharty, Mount Ayr; 3. Wyatt Murphy, Leon; 4. Slate Goodvin Kinnaird, Corning.

Class 6 — 1. Drew Ehlen, Mouint Ayr; 2. Sylar Esaias, Red Oak; 3. Gavin Bolton, Creston; 4. Shay Purdy, Bedford.

Class 7 — 1. Blake Hauck, Waukee; 2. Nathaniel Appley, Red Oak; 3. Wyatt Barber, Creston; 4. Owen Henderson, Creston.

Class 8 — 1. Savin Esaias, Red Oak; 2. Hank Johnson, Gilbert; 3. Jagger Luther, Creston; 4. Trey Schneider.

Class 9 — 1. Karson Downey, Clarinda; 2. Carter Henderson, Creston; 3. Milo Staver, Afton; 4. Kaden Street, Creston.

Class 10 — 1. Carter Goetz, Fontanelle; 2. Eli Green, New Virginia; 3. Brennan Hayes, Creston; 4. Antoine Lillie, Creston.

Class 11 — 1. Riley Stark, Kellerton; 2. Tyler Tate, Afton; 3. Aydon White, Creston; 4. DeKaveon James, Creston.

Class 12 — 1. Will Bolinger, Creston; 2. Ben Smith; 3. Caden Crenshaw, Afton; 4. Tony Davidson, Lenox.

Class 13 — 1. Gabe Rouse, CAM; 2. Payton Conley, Creston; 3. Carter Smuck, Winterset; 4. Zander Hogan, Fontanelle.

Class 14 — 1. Sam Henryt, Creston; 2. Ashton Honnold, Clarinda; 3. Kaiden White, Kellerton; 4. Hoffman Woollums, Creston.

Class 15 — 1. Jaydon Knight, Mount Ayr; 2. Brody Wood, Clarinda; 3. Spencer Hughes, Creston; 4. Max Chapman, Creston.

Pre-kindergarten/Kindergarten

Class 1 — 1. Kylen Parsons, Creston; 2. Justin Loudon, Creston; 3. Nolan Rains, Afton; 4. Justice Norman, Afton.

Class 2 — 1. Alden Smith, Red Oak; 2. Keyin Steeve, Creston; 3. Adrian Lillie, Creston; 4. Tyler Riley, Creston.

Class 3 — 1. Jr. Woody, Creston; 2. Brock Shaha, Mount Ayr; 3. Gavin Larson, Creston; 4. Logan Roff, Norwalk.

Class 4 — 1. Ryer Parker, Creston; 2. Stephen Sistad, Creston; 3. Dylan Stein, Lenox; 4. Johnathan Weatherly, Corning.

Class 5 — 1. Talan Stark, Kellerton; 2. Dominic Tucker, Creston; 3. Thomas Mikkelsen, Creston; 4. Kal Barber, Creston.

Class 6 — 1. Graham Godsey, Bedford; 2. Gavin Day, Winterset; 3. Brexton Schneider, Adair; 4. Teagan Miller, Creston.

Class 7 — 1. Dawson Bear, State Center; 2. Luke Travis, Creston; 3. Caden Mann, Bedford; 4. Tyson Looney, Creston.

Class 8 — 1. Logan Menken, Carroll; 2. Will Stuart, Creston; 3. Gunner Martwick, Creston; 4. Chase Allen, Afton.

Class 9 — 1. Savannah Sistad, Creston; 2. Austin Sweeney, Creston; 3. Simon Privett, Creston.

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

Creston City Council is considering implementing a franchise fee on all Alliant gas and electric customers within city limits? What percentage should they set the franchise fee at?
1 percent
2 percent
3 percent
4 percent
5 percent