Prep ratings

Published: Thursday, Jan. 17, 2013 11:27 a.m. CDT

Boys basketball

Associated Press

(First-place votes)

Class 4A — 1. Iowa City West (16) 11-0; 2. Bettendorf 10-0; 3. Western Dubuque 11-0; 4. Dubuque Senior 9-1; 5. Sioux City Eat 11-0; 6. Ankeny 8-2; 7. Des Moines Hoover 9-1; 8. Urbandale 9-2; 9. Sioux City North 11-1; 10. Des Moines Roosevelt 8-2.

Class 3A — 1. Vinton-Shellsburg (15) 12-0; 2. Dallas Center-Grimes (1) 11-0; 3. Davenport Assumption (1) 8-3; 4. Atlantic 11-1; 5. Bishop Heelan Catholic 9-3; 6. MOC-Floyd Valley 11-2; 7. Crestwood 10-0; 8. Centerville 9-1; 9. Creston 10-2; 10. Mount Pleasant 8-3.

Class 2A — 1. Nodaway Valley (9) 12-0; 2. West Fork (5) 12-0; 3. Western Christian (3) 11-1; 4. Western Dubuque 11-0; 5. Sheldon 12-1; 6. IKM-Manning 13-1; 7. West Branch 12-1; 8. MFL-Mar-Mac 9-1; 9. PCM 12-1; 10. Des Moines Christian 12-2.

Class 1A — 1. Danville (14) 12-0; 2. Storm Lake St. Mary’s (2) 11-0; 3. Lone Tree 13-0; 4. Murray 14-0; 5. Lawton-Bronson (1) 13-0; 6. Boyden-Hull 9-2; 7. Preston 11-0; 8. Harris-Lake Park 10-1; 9. Oakland Riverside 11-1; 10. Ankeny Christian Academy 12-0.

Wrestling

The Predicament

Class 2A

(Ranked wrestlers)

Team rankings — 1. West Delaware (7); 2. Davenport Assumption (9); 3. Mediapolis (7); 4. Charles City (6); 5. Creston.O-M (3); 6. Union, LaPorte City (3); 7. Albia (5); 8. Denver-Tripoli (2); 9. Spencer (5); 10. Spirit Lake (4).

106 — 6. Tanner Mertz, So., Red Oak.

113 — 1. Mason Miller, Jr., Winterset.

120 — 5. Blake Luna, Jr., Clarinda; 7. Broghan Kelly, Jr., Harlan.

138 — 1. Jake Marlin, Sr., Creston/O-M.

160 — 5. Trevor Frain, Jr., Creston/O-M.

195 — 1. Keaton Hulett, Sr., Creston/O-M; 10. Cale Stork, Jr., Harlan.

220 — 6. Blake Glenn, Sr., Winterset.

Class 1A

Team rankings — 1. Alburnett (6); 2. Emmetsburg (5); 3. Underwood (4); 4. Eddyville-Blakesburg (6); 5. West Marshall (4); 6. Tri-Center (4); 7. Woodbury Central (5); 8. Fort Dodge St. Edmond (3); 9. Gilbertville Don Bosco (4); 10. North Linn (3).

120 — 10. Jake Hunnerdose, So., Southeast Warren.

126 — 4. Jared Eischeid, Jr., Carroll Kuemper.

132 — 9. Alexander Schmitz, Sr., Carroll Kuemper.

138 — 9. Joshua Parker, Sr., Southeast Warren.

145 — 2. Ryan Joint, Sr., West Central Valley; 9. Evan Hansen, So., EHK-Exira.

152 — 8. Kain Queck, Sr., Nodaway Valley.

170 — 7. Bryson Kinyon, Sr., East Union.

195 — 9. Trey Sander, Jr., EHK-Exira.

285 — 10. Joe Ricker, So., Mount Ayr.

More News

Reader Poll

Should the Veishea celebrations in Ames be cancelled indefinitely?
Yes
No
Unsure