Fog/Mist
66°FFog/MistFull Forecast

Prep ratings

Published: Thursday, Jan. 17, 2013 11:27 a.m. CDT

(Continued from Page 1)

Boys basketball

Associated Press

(First-place votes)

Class 4A — 1. Iowa City West (16) 11-0; 2. Bettendorf 10-0; 3. Western Dubuque 11-0; 4. Dubuque Senior 9-1; 5. Sioux City Eat 11-0; 6. Ankeny 8-2; 7. Des Moines Hoover 9-1; 8. Urbandale 9-2; 9. Sioux City North 11-1; 10. Des Moines Roosevelt 8-2.

Class 3A — 1. Vinton-Shellsburg (15) 12-0; 2. Dallas Center-Grimes (1) 11-0; 3. Davenport Assumption (1) 8-3; 4. Atlantic 11-1; 5. Bishop Heelan Catholic 9-3; 6. MOC-Floyd Valley 11-2; 7. Crestwood 10-0; 8. Centerville 9-1; 9. Creston 10-2; 10. Mount Pleasant 8-3.

Class 2A — 1. Nodaway Valley (9) 12-0; 2. West Fork (5) 12-0; 3. Western Christian (3) 11-1; 4. Western Dubuque 11-0; 5. Sheldon 12-1; 6. IKM-Manning 13-1; 7. West Branch 12-1; 8. MFL-Mar-Mac 9-1; 9. PCM 12-1; 10. Des Moines Christian 12-2.

Class 1A — 1. Danville (14) 12-0; 2. Storm Lake St. Mary’s (2) 11-0; 3. Lone Tree 13-0; 4. Murray 14-0; 5. Lawton-Bronson (1) 13-0; 6. Boyden-Hull 9-2; 7. Preston 11-0; 8. Harris-Lake Park 10-1; 9. Oakland Riverside 11-1; 10. Ankeny Christian Academy 12-0.

Wrestling

The Predicament

Class 2A

(Ranked wrestlers)

Team rankings — 1. West Delaware (7); 2. Davenport Assumption (9); 3. Mediapolis (7); 4. Charles City (6); 5. Creston.O-M (3); 6. Union, LaPorte City (3); 7. Albia (5); 8. Denver-Tripoli (2); 9. Spencer (5); 10. Spirit Lake (4).

106 — 6. Tanner Mertz, So., Red Oak.

113 — 1. Mason Miller, Jr., Winterset.

120 — 5. Blake Luna, Jr., Clarinda; 7. Broghan Kelly, Jr., Harlan.

138 — 1. Jake Marlin, Sr., Creston/O-M.

160 — 5. Trevor Frain, Jr., Creston/O-M.

195 — 1. Keaton Hulett, Sr., Creston/O-M; 10. Cale Stork, Jr., Harlan.

220 — 6. Blake Glenn, Sr., Winterset.

Class 1A

Team rankings — 1. Alburnett (6); 2. Emmetsburg (5); 3. Underwood (4); 4. Eddyville-Blakesburg (6); 5. West Marshall (4); 6. Tri-Center (4); 7. Woodbury Central (5); 8. Fort Dodge St. Edmond (3); 9. Gilbertville Don Bosco (4); 10. North Linn (3).

120 — 10. Jake Hunnerdose, So., Southeast Warren.

126 — 4. Jared Eischeid, Jr., Carroll Kuemper.

132 — 9. Alexander Schmitz, Sr., Carroll Kuemper.

138 — 9. Joshua Parker, Sr., Southeast Warren.

145 — 2. Ryan Joint, Sr., West Central Valley; 9. Evan Hansen, So., EHK-Exira.

152 — 8. Kain Queck, Sr., Nodaway Valley.

170 — 7. Bryson Kinyon, Sr., East Union.

195 — 9. Trey Sander, Jr., EHK-Exira.

285 — 10. Joe Ricker, So., Mount Ayr.

More News

Reader Poll

Which is your favorite comic on the entertainment page in the Creston News Advertiser?
Family Circus
Beetle Bailey
Baby Blues
Zits
Other (Place your answer on the CNA Facebook page)