Light Rain
54°FLight RainFull Forecast

Class 1A, 2A boys pairings released

Published: Thursday, Jan. 31, 2013 11:29 a.m. CDT • Updated: Thursday, Jan. 31, 2013 11:35 a.m. CDT
Caption
(CNA photo by SCOTT VICKER)
Nodaway Valley point guard Brad Baudler drives past Creston's Kainen Somers during Nodaway Valley's loss to the Panthers on Jan. 19. The Wolverines open up postseason play at 7 p.m. on Feb. 14 against the winner of West Central Valley and Panorama.

The Iowa High School Athletic Association announced the postseason pairings for Class 1A and 2A boys basketball on Wednesday.

Class 2A fourth-ranked Nodaway Valley received the second seed in District 14, and after receiving a bye in the first round will host the winner of West Central Valley and Panorama at 7 p.m. on Feb. 14.

On the upper half of the District 14 bracket, number one seed Interstate 35 receives a bye and hosts the winner of Central Decatur and Clarke at 7 p.m. on Feb. 14.

The winners of the district semifinals meet in Creston at 7 p.m. on Feb. 19.

Should the seedings hold true and Nodaway Valley meets Interstate 35, it would be the second meeting between the two teams this season. Nodaway Valley picked up a 60-41 win in Truro on Jan. 11.

The BCMoore computer rankings have Nodaway Valley ranked sixth in Class 2A and Interstate 35 ranked 49.

The winner of District 14 will meet the winner of District 13 at 7 p.m. on Feb. 23 at West Des Moines Valley High School in Des Moines.

The top two teams in the BCMoore rankings from District 13 are Des Moines Christian (15th) and North Polk (16th). Des Moines Christian (18-2) is currently ranked ninth in the AP rankings.

Class 1A

Class 1A seventh-ranked Murray earned the number one seed in District 12 and will meet the winner of the Corning vs. Orient-Macksburg game held in Corning at 7 p.m. on Feb. 11.

The winner of that game travels to Murray on Feb. 14 to take on the Mustangs. Also in the top half of the District 12 bracket, Lenox hosts Martensdale-St. Marys at 7 p.m. on Feb. 14.

The winners of the Lenox vs. Martensdale-St. Marys game and the Murray game against the winner of Corning and Orient-Macksburg will play at 7 p.m. on Feb. 19.

On the bottom half of District 12, East Union opens play by hosting Mormon Trail at 7 p.m. on Feb. 11.

The winner of that game travels to Lamoni to take on the Demons at 7 p.m. on Feb. 14.

In the other quarterfinal, Mount Ayr hosts Diagonal in a battle for Ringgold County at 7 p.m. on Feb. 14.

The district semifinal on the bottom half will be held 7 p.m. on Feb. 19. The district finals will be held in Osceola at Clarke Community High School at 7 p.m. on Feb. 21.

BCMoore ranks Lamoni (15-2) 10th in Class 1A and Murray 12th.

The winner of District 12 will meet the winner of District 11 at 7 p.m. on Feb. 23 in Urbandale for a trip to state.

The top teams in District 11, according to BCMoore rankings, are Ankeny Christian (26th) and Guthrie Center (34th).

More News

Reader Poll

Are you voting at the polls in this November's election?
Yes
No. I already voted absentee.
No. I plan to vote absentee.
I don't plan on voting