Fog/Mist
59°FFog/MistFull Forecast

IGCA all-district basketball

Published: Thursday, Feb. 21, 2013 11:29 a.m. CDT

The Iowa Girls Coaches Association released its All-District girls basktball teams Wednesday. Selections from area conference regions include:

Class 1A

1A South — Kayla Lindenmeyer, Bedford, Sr.; Kate Patton, Murray, Jr.; Amanda Focht, Villisca, Sr.; Savanna Thornton, Bedford, Sr.; Alee Hugen, Twin Cedars, Sr.; Macy Williams, Fremont-Mills, So.; Carmen Subbert, Stanton, Jr.; Molly Goltz, Nishnabotna, Sr.; Katelynn Tracy, Moravia, Sr.; Natalie Potter, Moulton-Udell, Sr. District coach of the year: Kenny Weed, Bedford.

1A West Central — Paige Danner, Ar-We-Va, Sr.; Brittany Stoelk, Ar-We-Va Sr.; London Vais, Adair-Casey, Jr.; Molly Cunnard, Heartland Christian, So.; Stephanie Cunnard, Heartland Christian, Sr.; Madison Laib, Ankeny Christian, Jr.; Emilee Earlywine, West Harrison, Sr.; Rachel Smith, Exira-EHK, So.; Emily Beerman, CAM, Sr.; Katie Calrke, Adair-Casey, Sr. District coach of the year: Cory Bartz, Adair-Casey.

Class 2A

2A Southwest — Kaylee Blakje, IKM-Manning, Sr.; Kali Rasmussen, IKM-Manning, So.; Lexi Albrecht, Kuemper Catholic, Sr.; Kylie Ferguson, St. Albert, Jr.; Sydney Reeves, Nodaway Valley, Sr.; Mogan Muhlbauer, IKM-Manning, So.; Hallie Linhart, Central Decatur, So.; Tracy Purdy, Treynor, Jr.; Kayla Morgan, Maple Valley-Anhon-Oto; Danika Grobe, AHST-Walnut, So. District coach of the year: Gene Rasmussen, IKM-Manning.

Class 3A

3A West — Alex Conaway, MOC-Floyd Valley, Jr.; KJ Veldman, Spirit Lake, Sr.; Allie Sievert, Estherville-Lincoln Central, Sr.; Haley Birks, South Central Calhoun, So.; Emily Kirchner, Estherville-Lincoln Central, Sr.; Serena Parker, Shenandoah, So.; Jensen Boger, OA-BCIG, Jr.; Kassidy DeJong, Unity Christian, So.; Emily McDonald, MOC-Floyd Valley, Jr.; Amber Schubert, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, So. District coach of the year: Gary Richardson, MOC-Floyd Valley.

Class 4A

4A Central — Claire Marburger, Perry, So.; Mariah Criswell, Winterset, So.; Katie Ahrenholtz, Ballard, Sr.; Taylor Benshoof, Winterset, Sr.; Dani Heritage, Dallas Center-Grimes, Jr.; Mikayla Larson, Des Moines Hoover, Jr.; Maggie Lowe, Perry, So.; Brittany Holdsworth, Carroll, Sr. District coach of the year: Kelly Anderson, Ballard.

4A West — MaKayla Augustine, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sr.; Aubrey Norville, Lewis Central, Sr.; Grace Newman, Glenwood, Sr.; Jenna Bork, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Jr.; Kirstin Martindale, Spencer, Jr.; Chelsey Van Ness, Denison-Schleswig, Sr.; Jess Schaben, Harlan, So.; Emily PIck, Le Mars, Sr. District coach of the year: Darren Koolstra, Bishop Heelan Catholic.

More News

Reader Poll

Are you voting at the polls in this November's election?
Yes
No. I already voted absentee.
No. I plan to vote absentee.
I don't plan on voting