Overcast
72°FOvercastFull Forecast

Schimp, Brown earn trips to NJCAA nationals

Published: Thursday, Feb. 21, 2013 11:32 a.m. CDT

STORM LAKE — Southwestern freshmen Molly Schimp and Rayvonne Brown both qualified for the NJCAA Indoor Track and Field Championships to be held March 1-3 in Lubbock, Texas on the campus of Texas Tech University.

Schimp earned her ticket by placing third at the Region XI meet here Saturday, clearing 5 feet, 1.75 inches in the high jump to clear the automatic qualifier of 5-00.25.

Brown just missed the automatic time qualifier, running 1:24.78 in the 600 meter run, missing the time standard by just .08 seconds. But, Brown’s time ranks him in the top 15 in the country, which qualifies him for the national meet.

Schimp and Brown were the highlights for the Spartan teams, which finished fifth in both the men’s and women’s team competitions.

“Probably the highlight of the day was Molly making it,” head coach Bill Huntington said. “She currently right now, which there’s a lot of ties, I think she’s tied for 20th in the nation.”

Schimp competes on March 2, while Brown will run on March 1.

“Currently by Ray’s time, he’s going to have one of the top 15 times in the nation,” Huntington said. “We feel pretty good about how he’s going to be able to do when he gets down there. We’re excited about those guys.”

Peyton Wilkenfeld and Kristin Klocksiem each qualified for the finals in the 55 meter dash, with Wilkenfeld placing sixth and Klocksiem coming in eighth.

Mariah Kruse finished fourth in the 400 meter dash despite battling a stress fracture in her foot.

“I give Mariah a lot of credit,” Huntington said. “I think if she’d have been healthy, she’d have been all-region.”

The women’s 4x400 relay team of Klocksiem, Kruse, Brei Theisen and Regina Hafner finished third to earn all-region honors.

On the men’s side, Jackson Shantz just missed qualifying for the finals of the 55 meter hurdles, finishing ninth in qualifying.

The 4x400 relay team of Terrence Gaye, Joe Bierl, Marquis Flowers and Brown finished seventh.

NJCAA Region XI Indoor Championships

MEN

Team scores — 1. Iowa Central 287, 2. Iowa Western 223, 3. NIACC 57, 4. Gillette 23, 5. Southwestern 8, 6. Marshalltown 1.

55 meter dash — 13. Marquis Flowers 6.89; 15. Terrence Gaye 7.03; 18. Adam Pool 7.79.

200 meter dash — 10. Marquis Flowers 23.16; 17. Terrence Gaye 24.37; 20. Adam Pool 26.09.

600 meter run — 4. Rayvonne Brown 1:24.78; 7. Joe Bierl 1:29.01; 10. Dave Prchal 1:31.21; 13. Gage Beers 1:36.03; 14. Brandon Bergren 1:40.30; 15. Eric Robinson 1:47.07.

800 meter run — 11. Gage Beers 2:15.51; 13. Nate Carr 2:25.82.

1,000 meter run — 13. Eric Robinson 3:07.05.

Mile run — 10. Auston Carter 4:59.87; 13. Nate Carr 5:33.73.

3,000 meter run — 17. Dave Prchal 10:30.35; 19. Josh Cobb 11:06.17.

5,000 meter run — 18. Josh Cobb 19:15.77.

55 hurdles — 9. Jackson Shantz 8.55.

4x400 relay — 7. Southwestern (Terrence Gaye, Joe Bierl, Marquis Flowers, Rayvonne Brown), 3:35.27; 8. Southwestern (Adam Pool, Brandon Bergren, Gage Beers, Jackson Shantz), 3:58.52.

Long jump — 12. Terrence Gaye 19-08; 16. Marquis Flowers 17-04.25; 17. Eric Robinson 17-00.50.

WOMEN

Team scores — 1. Iowa Central 266, 2. Iowa Western 212, 3. Gilette 37, 4. NIACC 24, 5. Southwestern 16.

55 meter dash — 6. Peyton Wilkenfeld 7.91; 8. Kristin Klocksiem 8.42; 9. Brei Theisen 8.60.

200 meter dash — 13. Kristin Klocksiem 29.03; 15. Brei Theisen 31.88.

400 meter dash — 4. Mariah Kruse 1:06.37.

Mile run — 8. Regina Hafner 6:15.76.

3,000 meter run — 6. Kalli McCann 11:54.98.

5,000 meter run — 8. Kalli McCann 20:35.14; 11. Regina Hafner 21:15.59.

4x400 relay — 3. Southwestern (Kristin Klocksiem, Mariah Kruse, Brei Theisen, Regina Hafner), 4:49.18.

High jump — 4. Molly Schimp 5-01.75.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

Should one-man crews be allowed on BNSF railways?
Yes
No
Unsure