Fair
61°FFairFull Forecast

Patton named third-team INA all-state

Published: Tuesday, March 5, 2013 11:20 a.m. CDT
Caption
(CNA photo by SCOTT VICKER)
Murray junior Kate Patton (10) releases a shot in the lane during a game against Moulton-Udell this season. Patton was named third-team all-state in Class 1A by the Iowa Newspapers Association.

Murray junior guard Kate Patton was named to the Iowa Newspaper Association’s third-team all-state for Class 1A.

At just 5-5 in height, Patton used her quickness to get open on the offensive end and to cause turnovers on the defensive end.

Patton led the Mustangs with 17.3 points per game and 136 steals, while also finishing second on the team with 63 assists.

She ranked fourth in Class 1A with her 136 steals.

“I think she was very deserving of it,” Murray head coach Jerry Shields said. “She put on a heck of a year for us. She led us in steals, second in assists. It’s a real privilege for her and her teammates for her to be able to make that.”

Shields said Patton ranks as one of the quickest girls he’s ever coached.

“She’s one of the quickest girls I’ve had,” he said. “She’s got good hands. She’s probably been one of the best penetrators I’ve had to penetrate the lane and get the shot or pass to a teammate. Probably one of the best I’ve had.”

With Patton leading the team at 17.3 points per game, and the next leading scorer at 6.7 points per game, Shields said other teams attempted to take Patton out of the game offensively, but she still ended up getting her points.

“I’m sure that was their number one thing, was to take her out of the ballgame,” Shields said. “We had quite a few box-and-ones played against her. With her still being able to score that many points, it says a lot about how she was able to move without the ball.”

Patton put together an impressive junior campaign, scoring the second most points in a single season in school history with 380 and collecting the second most steals in a single season in school history.

She currently sits at 911 career points, putting her in prime position to eclipse the 1,000-point mark in her senior season, which would make her just the third girl to do that under coach Shields.

Shields also noted she stands a chance of breaking the school record for career steals with a senior campaign similar to her junior season.

And losing just one starter from a team that lost just five regular season games by a total of 16 points, Shields said he’s excited about next season with Patton coming back to lead the Mustangs.

“It’s tough getting to the top of the mountain,” Shields said. “Hopefully with most of our girls coming back, and with Kate coming back to lead us, we can do that next year. We just need to get in the gym this summer.”

Earning the title of Miss Basketball was Iowa City West senior guard Ally Disterhoff.

The all-state teams are selected by a panel of sportswriters, assisted by members of the Iowa Basketball Coaches Association.

Girls all-state basketball

Class 1A

First team — Lexi Ackerman, Central Lyon, 5-10, Sr., guard; Renne Maneman, Newell-Fonda, 5-5, Jr., guard; Paige Danner, Ar-We-Va, 5-7, Jr., guard; Jade Vlotho, West Sioux, 6-0, Sr., forward; Samantha Meyers, Grundy Center, 5-11, Sr., forward; Kori Scholte, Central Lyon, 5-9, Sr., forward; Kayla Lindenmeyer, Bedford, 5-9, Sr., Utility; Danielle Bender, Bellevue Marquette, 5-11, Sr., Utility.

Second team — Alee Hugen, Twin Cedars, 5-8, Sr., forward; Kameo Pope, Belle Plaine, 6-0, So., forward; Katelin Langel, Le Mars Gehlen Catholic, 5-10, Sr., forward; Taylor Hickey, Burlington Notre Dame, 5-6, So., guard; Dia Keahmo, Meskwaki Settlement, 5-6, Sr., guard; Jasmine Demers, Storm Lake St. Mary’s, 5-10, Jr., guard; Macy Williams, Fremont-Mills, 5-5, So., Utility; London Vais, Adair-Casey, 5-10, Jr., Utility.

Third team — Hannah Poppe, Clarksville, 5-10, Sr., forward; Andrea Christensen, Newell-Fonda, 5-10, Sr., forward; Amanda Focht, Villisca, 5-10, Sr., forward; Cassie Aldis, Preston, 5-4, Sr., guard; Kate Patton, Murray, 5-5, Jr., guard; Shayla Dean, Colo-Nesco, 5-2, So., guard; Sadie Wyborny, Rockford, 5-8, Sr., Utility; Morgan Johnson, Earlham, 5-8, Jr., Utility.

Class 2A

First team — Brooke Wolterstorff, Western Christian, 5-11, Sr., forward; Josie Kopal, Lawton-Bronson, 5-10, Sr., forward; Kelsey Ernst, Bellevue, 5-10, Sr., forward; Lexi Albrecht, Kuemper Catholic, 5-10, Sr., guard; Nicole Miller, North Linn, 5-10, So., guard; Ellie Herzberg, Manson Northwest Webster, 5-9, Jr., guard; Kaylee Blake, IKM-Manning, 6-1, Sr., Utility; Mallory Boyle, North Mahaska, 5-1, Sr., Utility.

Second team — Jenna Lehman, Regina, 5-9, Jr., forward; Olivia Godfrey, Panorama, 5-11, Jr., forward; Alissa Brown, Jesup, 5-11, Jr., forward; Anna Mullen, West Hancock, 5-9, Sr., guard; Renee Huber, Maquoketa Valley, 5-7, Sr., guard; Casey Miles, Hudson, 5-8, Jr., guard; Paige Engbers, Pella Christian, 5-9, Sr., Utility; Kari Fitzpatrick, Edgewood-Coleswood, 5-10, So., Utility.

Third team — Haleigh Hempen, Aplington-Parkersburg, 5-11, Sr., forward; Kellie Schmit, West Hancock, 5-9, Sr., forward; Heidi Hoeger, Maquoketa Valley, 5-10, Sr., forward; Anna Yung, Fort Dodge St. Edmond, 5-9, So., guard; Alex Yoeger, Hinton, 5-8, Sr., guard; Heather Poula, West Branch, 5-10, Sr., guard; Morgan Muhlbauer, IKM-Manning, 5-8, So., Utility; Jennifer Davis, West Marshall, 5-9, Jr., Utility.

Class 3A

First team — Alexis Conaway, MOC-FV, 6-0, Jr., forward; Miranda Murphy, North Polk, 5-11, Jr., forward; Emily Kirchner, Estherville-LC, 5-9, Sr., forward; Danielle Moore, Davenport Assumption, 5-7, Sr., guard; Daneisha Snitker, Waukon, 5-9, Sr., guard; KJ Veldman, Spirit Lake, 5-7, Sr., guard; Paige Greiner, Williamsburg, 5-5, Jr., Utility; Taryn Barz, Hampton-Dumont, 5-10, Sr., Utility.

Second team — Hailey Schneden, Davenport Assumption, 6-2, Sr., forward; Serena Parker, Shenanodah, 5-11, So., forward; Allie Sievert, Estherville-LC, 6-1, Sr., forward; Miranda Chapman, Mount Vernon, 5-6, Jr., guard; Addie Oberman, Northeast, 5-11, Jr., guard; Kate Fennelly Davenport Assumption, 5-9, Sr., guard; Arika Wooldridge, Center Point-Urbana, 5-10, Sr., Utility; Kassidy DeJong, Unity Christian, 5-9, So., Utility.

Third team — Haley Birks, South Central Calhoun, 6-0, So., forward; Ashley Burrows, Bondurant-Farrar, 5-9, Jr.,forward; Andrea Larson, Mediapolis, 6-0, So., forward; Kylar McCann, Clarke, 5-9, Sr., guard; Abbey Meyer, Cascade, 5-2, Jr., guard; Shelby Graves, Davis County, 5-7, Jr., guard; Sam Barz, Union, 5-10, Sr., Utility; Jennifer Kennedy, Greene County, 5-9, Sr., Utility.

Class 4A

First team — Aubrey Norville, Lewis Central, 5-10, Sr., forward; Aftin Phyfe, Waverly-Shell Rock, 6-2, Sr., forward; Megan McCarthy, Bishop Heelan, 5-11, Sr., forward; Madison Weekly, Benton, 5-7, Sr., guard; MaKayla Augustine, Bishop Heelan, 5-8, Sr., guard; Ashley Stulken, Cedar Rapids Xavier, 6-2, Sr., Utility; Taylor Benshoof, Winterset, 5-5, Sr., Utility.

Second team — Michalyn Mohr, Marion, 5-10, So., forward; Katie Ahrenholtz, Ballard, 6-0, Sr., forward; Jess Schaben, Harlan, 6-1, So., forward; Madalyn Welty, Western Dubuque, 5-, Sr., guard; Makena Veldhuisen, Oskaloosa, 5-4, Sr., guard; Logan Lynch, Dubuque Wahlert, 5-7, Sr., guard; Naomi Phillips, Waverly-Shell Rock, 5-9, Sr., Utility; Mariah Criswell, Winterset, 5-7, So., Utility.

Third team — Brittany Holdsworth, Carroll, 5-11, Sr., forward; Rachel Kaale, Indianola, 6-0, Sr., forward; Mariah Fligg, Clear Creek Amana, 6-1, Sr., forward; Deja Jackson, Grinnell, 5-10, So., guard; Dani Heritage, Dallas Center-Grimes, 5-8, Jr., guard; Jenna Bork, Bishop Heelan, 5-7, Jr., guard; Maggie Lowe, Perry, 5-7, So., Utility; Kirsten Martindale, Spencer, 6-1, Sr., Utlity.

Class 5A

First team — Haley Lorenzen, Iowa City High, 6-3, Jr., forward; Shaya Kellog, Ames, 6-2, Sr., forward; Blaire Thomas, Waterloo West, 5-11, Jr., forward; Ally Disterhoff, Iowa City West, 6-0, Sr., guard; Caitlin Ingle, Southeast Polk, 5-7, Sr., guard; Jadda Buckley, Mason City, 5-8, Sr., guard; Leti Lerma, Muscatine, 5-10, Sr., Utility; Dani Franklin, Cedar Rapids Washington, 6-1, Jr., Utility.

Second team — Tanya Meyer, Sioux City West, 5-11, Jr., forward; Britney Boland, Wauikee, 5-11, Sr., forward; Jaali Winters, Ankeny, 6-3, So., forward; Emily Clemens, Muscatine, 5-4, Jr., guard; Madi Robson, Ankeny, 5-7, Sr., guard; Mickey Hansche, Iowa City High, 5-7, Sr., guard; Audrey Faber, West Des Moines Dowling, 6-0, So., Utility; Shareece Burrell, Des Moines East, 5-9, Jr., Utility.

Third team — Abby Herb, Cedar Rapids Washington, 6-1, Sr., forward; Cortni Rush, Mason City, 5-10, Sr., forward; Meredith Burkhall, Des Moines Roosevelt, 6-4, So., forward; Myah Mellman, Mason City, 5-7, Jr., guard; Madison Dellamuth, Cedar Rapids Prairie, 5-7, Jr., guard; Roichelle Marble, Des Moines East, 5-7, Jr., guard; Haley Pak, Waterloo West, 6-0, Jr., Utility; Paige Hendrickson, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 5-8, Jr., Utility.

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

What's your favorite Union County Fair event?
Beef show
Queen contest
Demolition derby
Donkey races
Other (Place your answer on the CNA Facebook page)