Fog

INA All-State Boys Basketball

Published: Wednesday, March 13, 2013 2:37 p.m. CDT

2013 Iowa Newspaper Association

All-State Boys Basketball

CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM

Front line — Jeremy Morgan (Iowa City West), 6-6, senior; Peter Jok (West Des Moines Valley), 6-6, senior; Daniel Tillo (Sioux City North), 6-4, sophomore.

Back court — T.J. Lake (Western Dubuque), 5-11, senior; Wyatt Lohaus (Iowa City West), 6-2, junior; Cortez Seales (North Scott), 6-5, sophomore.

Utility — Kalehl Brown (Cedar Falls), 6-4, senior; Kyle Haber (Dubuque Senior), 6-7, junior.

CLASS 4A SECOND TEAM

Front line — Michael Jacobson (Waukee), 6-7, sophomore; Ted Friedman (Ankeny), 6-10, senior; Chris Bennett (Des Moines Roosevelt), 6-5, senior.

Back court — Marcel Dunson (Sioux City East), 6-1, senior; Cole Clearman (Bettendorf), 6-0, junior; Jalen Jones (Clinton), 6-6, junior.

Utility — Allen Lazard (Urbandale), 6-5, senior; Jay Knuth (Johnston), 6-7, junior.

CLASS 4A THIRD TEAM

Front line — Josh Weeber (Dubuque Senior), 6-5, senior; Ike Boettger (Cedar Falls), 6-6, senior; Juistin Randall (Burlington), 6-6, senior.

Back court — Peter Odia (West Des Moines Dowling), 6-4, senior; Nick Jeffries (Southeast Polk), 6-3, junior; Chris King (Des Moines Hoover), 6-1, sophomore.

Utility — Kendall Jacks (Bettendorf), 6-3, junior; Jacob Olson (Cedar Rapids Jefferson), 6-0, junior.

CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM

Front line — Grant Sagan (Vinton-Shellsburg), 6-4, senior; Casey Schlatter (Iowa Falls-Alden), 6-8, junior; Klint Carlson (Waverly-Shell Rock), 6-8, senior.

Back court — Shane Graves (Sioux City Heelan), 5-11, senior; Spencer Barnes (Anamosa), 6-1, senior; Tate Handsaker (Nevada), 6-3, senior.

Utility — Faith Pope (Mount Pleasant), 6-5, senior; Billy Daniel (Davenport Assumption), 6-6, senior.

CLASS 3A SECOND TEAM

Front line — Trey Lansman (Harlan), 6-6, junior; Carson Miller (Norwalk), 6-8, senior; Dalton Franken (Atlantic), 6-5, junior.

Back court — Max Kearns (Vinton-Shellsburg), 6-3, senior; Josh Jirak (Center Point-Urbana), 6-0, senior; Nick Drucker (Dallas Center-Grimes), 6-1, junior.

Utility — Miles Wentzien (Fort Madison), 6-1, sophomore; Eli Dunne (Grinnell), 6-3, junior.

CLASS 3A THIRD TEAM

Front line — Kyle Heaton (Sioux City Heelan), 6-6, senior; Matt Heitmann (Williamsburg), 6-9, junior; Justin Van Kalsbeek (MOC-Floyd Valley), 6-6, senior.

Back court — Spencer Davidson (Clear Lake), 6-2, senior; Brook Thompson (Nevada), 5-9, senior; Markham (Atlantic), 6-2, senior.

Utility — Nate Cave (Harlan), 6-4, junior; Luke Neitzel (Creston), 6-2, senior.

CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM

Front line — Rylan Murry (West Branch), 6-8, senior; Dallas Ennema (Sheldon), 6-7, senior; Payton Plagge (West Fork), 6-8, senior.

Back court — Reed Tellinghuisen (East Sac County), 6-5, junior; Britton Barrier (Tri-Center), 6-1, senior; T.J. Sterk (IKM-Manning), 6-4, senior.

Utility — Sam Brincks (Carroll Kuemper), 6-6, junior; Alex Welsch (Nodaway Valley), 6-7, senior.

CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM

Front line — Marshall Shedeck (North Cedar), 6-4, senior; Austin VerMeer (Pella Christian), 6-6, senior; Sean Morgan (Dike-New Hartford), 6-5, senior.

Back court — Brad Baudler (Nodaway Valley), 5-10, senior; C.J. Mason (MFL MarMac), 6-4, senior; Jared Jones (Des Moines Christian), 6-2, senior.

Utility — Michael DenHerder (Western Christian), 6-5, senior; Jordan Wagenbach (Mediapolis), 6-0, senior.

CLASS 2A THIRD TEAM

Front line — Cole Crawford (Wilton), 6-5, senior; Tanner Kellogg (Albia), 6-0, senior; Austin Glawe (Sioux Central), 6-4, senior.

Back court — Trevor Haaland (Osage), 6-2, junior; Duncan Ferch (West Marshall), 6-3, junior; Cole Neary (Carroll Kuemper), 6-6, junior.

Utility — Park Mikels (Davis County), 6-0, senior; Carson Parker (Dike-New Hartford), 6-2, junior.

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM

Front line — Kennedy Drey (Storm Lake St. Mary’s), 6-6, senior; Ricky Williams (Oakland Riverside), 6-7, senior; John Burns (Algona Garrigan), 6-5, senior.

Back court — Luke Lenhart (Storm Lake St. Mary’s), Steve Soukup (Danville), 6-5, senior; Austin Lefler (Lawton-Bronson), 5-10, senior.

Utility — Bryan Forbes (Lone Tree), 6-3, senior; Brandt Van Roekel (Boyden-Hull), 6-3, senior.

CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM

Front line — Mitchell Boerm (North Tama), 6-5, senior; Colton Bormann (Preston), 6-0, senior; Kory Kuenstling (Dunkerton), 6-10, junior.

Back court — Austin Halls (Murray), 6-2, senior; Eli Ihnen (Harris-Lake Park), 6-2, senior; Mitchell Boevers (Wapsie Valley), 5-11, senior.

Utility — Vaclav Bujnoch (Sigourney), 6-6, senior; Michael Soukup (Danville), 6-5, senior.

CLASS 1A THIRD TEAM

Front line — Josh Westendorf (West Monona), 6-3, senior; Braydee Poore (Mount Ayr), 6-3, senior; Adam Courtney (Guthrie Center), 6-2, senior.

Back court — Brandon Snyder (West Lyon), 6-1, junior; Spencer Rochhloz (Adair-Casey), 6-2, senior; Collin Henrich (Kingsley-Pierson), 6-1, senior.

Utility — Dalton Anderson (Newell-Fonda), 6-3, junior; Josh Bagley (Ackley AGWSR), 6-0, senior.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Reader Poll

Are you voting at the polls in this November's election?
Yes
No. I already voted absentee.
No. I plan to vote absentee.
I don't plan on voting