Overcast
61°FOvercastFull Forecast

Area girls track

Published: Thursday, April 4, 2013 11:24 a.m. CDT

NV Invitational

GREENFIELD — Host Nodaway Valley won the sprint medley relay and East Union took third in the event Tuesday at the Nodaway Valley Girls Invitational. NV’s Julie Bricker, Christine Gross, Katy Ehrsam and Megan Eblen ran the relay in 2:06.34.

Nodaway Valley and East Union also took second and third, respectively, in the shuttle hurdle relay.

Earlham won the team title with 117 points. Nodaway Valley finished fourth among 13 teams with 67 points. East Union was ninth with 30. Orient-Macksburg scored two points.

Nodaway Valley Invitational

Team standings — 1. Earlham 117; 2. Martensdale-St. Marys 93; 3. Interstate 35 85; 4. Nodaway Valley 67; 5. Elk Horn-Kimballton 46.5; 6. West Central Valley 37.5; 7. Southeast Warren 35; 8. Central Decatur 32; 9. East Union 30; 10. Adair-Casey 23; 11. Melcher-Dallas 13; 12. CAM (Anita) 8; 13. Orient-Macksburg 2.

Winners & area leaders

Discus — 1. Rachel Smith, EH-K, 109-04; 8. Casey Ersham, NV, 73-06; 13. Stacia Bryson, EU, 69-00; 14. Courtney Phelps, EU, 67-01; 16. Courtney Neal, O-M, 63-01; 17. Sydney McElfish, NV, 63-00; 21. Rusti Anglin, O-M, 52-04.

Shot put — 1. Rachel Smith, EH-K, 34-05.5; 5. Kelsey Hoff, EU, 30-03; 10. Shelby Smith, EU, 26-10.5; 17. Casey Ersham, NV, 23-09.

High jump — 1. Addie Herman, Earlham, 4-10; 3. Dusti Carlisle, EU, 4-8; 5. Christine Gross, NV, 4-6; 9. Chay Blondowski, EU, 4-2.

Long jump — 1. Olivia McAtee, WCV, 16-00; 2. Josie Carter, NV, 15-00; 3. Megan Eblen, NV, 14-11.25; 10. Kaeleigh Ballentine, EU, 13-09; 14. Angie Lopez, EU, 9-03.

3,000 meters — 1. Kristen Weber, Earlham, 11:35.00; 2. Destini Scar, NV, 12:06.75.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Martensdale-St. Marys, 11:09.33; 7. Nodaway Valley (Julie Bricker, Becca Siglin, Andi Dahl, Jessica Nelson), 12:29.16.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Martensdale-St. Marys, 1:17.79; 2. Nodaway Valley (Josie Carter, Katy Ehrsam, Sidney Hohertz, Kenna Lundy), 1:18.01; 3. East Union (Brittany Malone, Kaeleigh Ballentine, Rochelle Means, Justy Crago), 1:18.07.

100 meters — 1. Caitlyn Saston, CD, 12.57; 2. Chay Blondowski, EU, 13.18; 8. Kali Mertens, EU, 13.92; 10. Morgan James, O-M, 14.20; 17. Courtney Neal, O-M, 15.47; 20. Megan Feick, NV, 15.89; 22. Tessq Dahl, NV, 16.27.

Distance medley relay — 1. Interstate 35, 4:51.01; 5. Nodaway Valley (Megan Eblen, Katy Ehrsam, Jessica Nelson, Kenna Lundy), 5:27.78; 7. East Union (Angie Lopez, Lexi Evans, Katlin Weinkoetz, Kyra Lane), 5:42.52.

400 meters — 1. Abby Boyer, I-35, 1:03.69; 10. Morgan James, O-M, 1:13.55; 16. Rusti Anglin, O-M, 1:27.40.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Interstate 35, 1:56.96; 2. Nodaway Valley (Julie Bricker, Christine Gross, Sidney Hohertz, Josie Carter), 1:58.42; 9. East Union (Kyra Lane, Courtney Phelps, Lexi Evans, Kaeleigh Ballentine), 2:19.03.

100 hurdles — 1. Dani Rice, Earlham, 15.84; 5. Brittany Malone, EU, 17.00; 9. Rochelle Means, EU, 18.61; 16. Sidney Hohertz, NV, 24.80.

800 meters — 1. Kristen Weber, Earlham, 2:38.74; 3. Destini Scar, NV, 2:48.15; 5. Morgan James, O-M, 2:50.10; 11. Justy Crago, EU, 3:10.95; 19. Lizz Hansen, NV, 4:05.40.

200 meters — 1. Olivia McAtee, WCV, 28.17; 13. Courtney Neal, O-M, 32.85; 16. Rusti Anglin, O-M, 33.85; 18. Tessq Dahl, NV, 34.37; 21. Megan Feick, O-M, 36.23.

400 hurdles — 1. Dani Trom, M-SM, 1:13.85; 8. Dusti Carlisle, EU, 1:29.24.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Nodaway Valley (Julie Bricker, Christine Gross, Katy Ehrsam, Megan Eblen), 2:06.34; 3. East Union (Katlin Weinkoetz, Kali Mertens, Chay Blondowski, Rochelle Means), 2:09.93.

1,500 meters — 1. Holly McKinney, I-35, 5:31.10; 4. Destini Scar, NV, 5:40.99.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Interstate 35, 53.78; 4. Nodaway Valley (Josie Carter, Megan Eblen, Sidney Hohertz, Christine Gross), 55.60.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Martensdale-St. Marys, 4:36.93; 6. Nodaway Valley (Julie Bricker, Becca Siglin, Jessica Nelson, Kenna Lundy), 5:13.49.

Lady Cardinal Relays

CLARINDA — Corning finished third in the Class 1A division of the Lady Cardinal Relays here on Tuesday, as Mount Ayr finished fifth and Lenox was sixth.

The Creston JV team finished second in the JV division.

Corning picked up event victories by Tiffany Shepherd in the 1,500 meter run and by Carly Pappas in the shot put and the discus.

Lenox sophomore Katie Dukes took second in the 400 meter dash, while fellow Tiger sophomore Aurora Arevalo finished second in the 200 meter dash. Lenox also won the sprint medley relay.

Mount Ayr’s Adrian Richards finished second in the 800 meter run.

Lady Cardinal Relays

Class 1A

Team standings — 1. Griswold 148, 2. Treynor 105, 3. Corning 75, 4. Bedford 53, 5. Mount Ayr 36, 6. Sidney 34, 7. Lenox 33, 8. CB St. Albert 24, 9. Stanton 23, 10. Villisca 21, 11. Essex 20, 12. Riverside 11, 13. East Mills 6.

Discus — 1. Carly Pappas, Corning, 99-0; 4. Marie Palmer, Corning, 91-9; Grace Kerschner, Lenox, 68-10; Chelsie Dukes, Lenox, 59-6; Morgan Quick, Mount Ayr, 72-9; Bailey Stark, Mount Ayr, 64-10.

Shot put — 1. Carly Pappas, Corning, 32-1.75; 4. Sydney Pontius, Corning, 30-9; 6. Aurora Arevalo, Lenox, 30-2.75; Morgan Quick, Mount Ayr, 26-4.5; Bailey Stark, Mount Ayr, 22-8.

High jump — 1. Chaley Wrath, Treynor, 5-2; 2. Andrea Boswell, Corning, 4-10; 6. Naomi Richards, Mount Ayr, 4-6.

Long jump — 1. Kayla Lindenmeyer, Bedford, 15-8; Katie Dukes, Lenox, 13-2.25; Emily Fox, Mount Ayr, 12-8.75; Aunica Harvey, Corning, 13-10.

3,000 meters — 1. Rebekah Topham, Griswold, 11:22; 3. Tiffany Shepherd, Corning, 12:57.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Griswold, 10:57; 3. Mount Ayr, 11:19.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Treynor, 1:13; 6. Mount Ayr, 1:22.

100 meters — 1. Lexy Larsen, Sidney, 13.75; 3. Ashtyn Grossnickle, Corning, 14.04; 6. Caitlyn Damewood, Corning, 14.12; Blythe Beck, Lenox, 15.81; Ashley Lucio, Lenox, 16.40; Nessie Brand, Mount Ayr, 15.78.

Distance medley relay — 1. Griswold, 4:37; 2. Mount Ayr, 4:38; Lenox 5:18.

400 meters — 1. Rebekah Topham, Griswold, 1:01.06; 2. Katie Dukes, Lenox, 1:01.30; Hannah Fletchall, Mount Ayr, 1:11; Hannah Glendenning, Mount Ayr, 1:14; Marissa Drake, Corning, 1:12.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Treynor, 1:54.98; 2. Corning (Taylor Gaule, Ashtyn Grossnickle, Steph Shuler, Sydney Maynes), 1:56.88; Lenox, 2:09; Mount Ayr, 2:02.

100 hurdles — 1. Chaley Rath, Treynor, 16.77; Maddie Mobley, Mount Ayr, 20.85; Laura Davison, 20.86; Aunica Harvey, Corning, 21.74.

800 meters — 1. Renata Valquier, Sidney, 2:39.15; 2. Adrian Richards, Mount Ayr, 2:41.05; 4. Leah Klejch, Mount Ayr, 2:42.23; Rebekah Kroese, Lenox, 3:05.16; Chelsie Dukes, Lenox, 3:10.97; Darien Keefe, Corning, 3:07.44; Laramie Sproles, Corning, 3:37.22.

200 meters — 1. Larissa Backhaus, Griswold, 27.97; 2. Aurora Arevalo, 28.31; 4. Ashtyn Grossnickle, Corning, 29.34; Ashley Lucio, Lenox, 35.14; Marissa Drake, Corning, 31.21.

400 hurdles — 1. Rebekah Topham, Griswold, 1:05.78; Andrea Boswell, Corning, 1:24.94.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Lenox, 1:59.59; 3. Mount Ayr, 2:02.81; Corning, 2:11.24.

1,500 meters — 1. Tiffany Shepherd, Corning, 5:24; Maggie Jennett, Mount Ayr, 6:29; Maddie Mobley, Mount Ayr, 6:32.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Bedford, 55.24; 4. Corning (Taylor Gaule, Sydney Maynes, Caitlyn Damewood, Ashtyn Grossnickle), 56.24; Lenox, 1:00.83; Mount Ayr, 1:00.64.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Griswold, 4:18; 3. Lenox, 4:40; 5. Mount Ayr, 4:48; Corning, 4:50.

Creston JV results

3,000 meters — 2. Katie Stevens, 15:43.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Creston, 11:54.

100 meters — 2. Lauren Tucker, 14.71; Josie Sickels, 17.96.

400 meters — 3. Kelsey Donner, 1:22.

4 x 200 relay — 3. Creston.

100 hurdles — Nicole Haley, 21.24; Brooke Thelen, 21.87.

800 meters — 3. Katie Stevens, 3:10.06.

200 meters — Brooke Thelen, 39.97.

Sprint medley relay — 2. Creston, 2:15.06.

1,500 meters — 1. Maddie Skarda, 6:09.02; 6. Monica Powers, 6:49.68.

4 x 100 relay — 3. Creston, 59.43.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Creston, 4:44.

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

Which is your favorite comic on the entertainment page in the Creston News Advertiser?
Family Circus
Beetle Bailey
Baby Blues
Zits
Other (Place your answer on the CNA Facebook page)