Fair
52°FFairFull Forecast

Area boys track

Published: Monday, April 8, 2013 11:42 a.m. CDT • Updated: Monday, April 8, 2013 11:51 a.m. CDT

(Continued from Page 1)

Crawford Invite

OSCEOLA — Mount Ayr finished third in a close team battle at the Crawford Invite here on Thursday.

Van Meter won the Class A team race with 11 points while Earlham edged Mount Ayr for second, 107-105.

Crawford Invite

Class A

(Area results)

Discus — Joe Ricker 103-2; Lincoln Lutrick 88-6; Jed McCreary 84-11.

Shot put — Jed McCreary, 38-00; Lincoln Lutrick 35-00; Joe Ricker 34-00.

High jump — 1. Braydee Poore, Mount Ayr, 6-4

Long jump — Cody Stackhouse, 19-1.

3,200 meters — Wyatt Jackson, Mount Ayr, 13:00.71; Quintin Chumbley, Mount Ayr, 13:50.20.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Kyle Dolecheck, Erik Freed, Noah Larsen, Jack Jones), 8:35.18.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 2. Mount Ayr (Braydee Poore, Zane Sickels, Shane Swank, Grant Staats), 1:04.24.

100 meters — 5. Cody Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 11.89; 9. Zane Sickels, Mount Ayr, 12.51.

400 meters — 4. Jacob Sobotka, Mount Ayr, 54.87.

4 x 200 relay — 3. Mount Ayr (Shane Swank, Grant Staats, Jacob Taylor, Lincoln Martin), 1:40.52.

1,600 meters — 1. Noah Larsen, Mount Ayr, 4:55.04; Logan Arends, 7:02.00.

110 high hurdles — 3. Braydee Poore, Mount Ayr, 15.74.

200 meters — Rhett Murphy, Mount Ayr, 25.8; Nick Wurster, Mount Ayr, 26.00.

400 low hurdles — 3. Shane Swank, Mount Ayr, 1:01.06; Dawson Knapp, 1:10.07.

1,600 medley relay — 3. Mount Ayr (Heath Evans, Jack Jones, Zach Lemon, Lincoln Martin), 3:57.14.

800 meters — 1. Noah Larsen, Mount Ayr, 2:07.03; 5. Trevor Anderson, Mount Ayr, 2:18.07.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Erik Freed, Jacob Sobotka, Cody Stackhouse, Grant Staats), 45.44.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Kyle Dolecheck, Erik Freed, Lincoln Martin, Jacob Sobotka), 3:35.20.

Class B

(Area results)

Discus — 4. Eddie Otto, Murray, 111-5.50; Tony Miller 93-0.

Shot put — 6. Todd Stoaks, Lenox, 36-7.75; Eddie Otto, Murray, 35-7; Tyler Cashman, Murray, 28-3.5.

High jump — 1. Mason Peterson, Lenox, 5-6; 6. Pat Kilmer, Murray, 5-2

Long jump — 4. Mason Peterson, Lenox, 18-4; Dalton Winship, Murray, 17-5.50; Pat Kilmer, Murray, 16-8.

3,200 meters — 4. Corbin Simmons, Murray, 11:56.36; 8. Gunnar Kerschner, Lenox, 12:51.05.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 3. Murray (Raymond Barlage, Matt Rockhold, Devin Shields, Dalton Winship), 1:12.81; 4. East Union (Brandon Hulsey, Brogan Kinyon, Bryson Kinyon, Sean Schmitz), 1:13.07.

100 meters — 1. Seth Nerness, Murray, 11.45; 6. Jonathan Weis, East Union, 12.54.

400 meters — 3. Sean Schmitz, East Union, 57.67; 5. Mike Ward, East Union, 1:02.71; 7. Daniel Kroese, Lenox, 1:04.63; 9. Caleb Lange, Lenox, 1:06.10.

4 x 200 relay — 3. Lenox (Mason Peterson, Todd Stoaks, Jacob Bolinger, Frank Hoffman), 1:44.62; 4. Murray (Raymond Barlage, Caleb Miller, Dustin Miller, Eddie Otto), 1:45.68; 8. East Union (Tyler Kelley, Kyle Seales, Mike Ward, Brandon Wittstock), 1:56.96.

1,600 meters — 3. Austin Halls, Murray, 5:15.04; Corbin Simmons, Murray, 5:25.

110 high hurdles — 4. Devin Shields, Murray, 19.28; 6. Matt Rockhold, Murray, 20.35.

200 meters — 1. Seth Nerness, Murray, 23.67; 4. Jonathan Weis, East Union, 25.87.

400 low hurdles — 2. Devin Shields, Murray, 1:04.96; 3. Sean Schmitz, East Union, 1:06.15; 4. Matt Rockhold, Murray, 1:06.19.

1,600 medley relay — 2. East Union (Dylan Flowers, Brandon Hulsey, Bryson Kinyon, Jonathan Weis), 4:08.58; 4. Lenox (Frank Hoffman, Todd Stoaks, Mason Peterson, Garrett Brown), 4:15.57; 5. Murray (Raymond Barlage, Austin Halls, Eddie Otto, Corbin Simmons), 4:21.17.

800 meters — 5. Jacob Bolinger, Lenox, 2:20.84.

4 x 100 relay — 3. East Union (Brandon Hulsey, Dylan Flowers, Bryson Kinyon, Jonathan Weis), 50.21; 5. Murray (Dalton Winship, Tyler Cashman, Tony Miller, Collin Titus), 53.79; 6. Lenox (Carson Cline, Caleb Lange, Chase Maynes, Daniel Kroese), 54.43.

4 x 400 relay — 3. East Union (Dylan Flowers, Brandon Hulsey, Bryson Kinyon, Sean Schmitz), 4:02.86; 5. Murray (Matt Rockhold, Caleb Miller, Dustin Miller, Dalton Winship), 4:12.28.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

Which is your favorite comic on the entertainment page in the Creston News Advertiser?
Family Circus
Beetle Bailey
Baby Blues
Zits
Other (Place your answer on the CNA Facebook page)