Overcast
28°FOvercastFull Forecast

Area boys track

Published: Monday, April 8, 2013 11:42 a.m. CST • Updated: Monday, April 8, 2013 11:51 a.m. CST

(Continued from Page 1)

Crawford Invite

OSCEOLA — Mount Ayr finished third in a close team battle at the Crawford Invite here on Thursday.

Van Meter won the Class A team race with 11 points while Earlham edged Mount Ayr for second, 107-105.

Crawford Invite

Class A

(Area results)

Discus — Joe Ricker 103-2; Lincoln Lutrick 88-6; Jed McCreary 84-11.

Shot put — Jed McCreary, 38-00; Lincoln Lutrick 35-00; Joe Ricker 34-00.

High jump — 1. Braydee Poore, Mount Ayr, 6-4

Long jump — Cody Stackhouse, 19-1.

3,200 meters — Wyatt Jackson, Mount Ayr, 13:00.71; Quintin Chumbley, Mount Ayr, 13:50.20.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Kyle Dolecheck, Erik Freed, Noah Larsen, Jack Jones), 8:35.18.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 2. Mount Ayr (Braydee Poore, Zane Sickels, Shane Swank, Grant Staats), 1:04.24.

100 meters — 5. Cody Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 11.89; 9. Zane Sickels, Mount Ayr, 12.51.

400 meters — 4. Jacob Sobotka, Mount Ayr, 54.87.

4 x 200 relay — 3. Mount Ayr (Shane Swank, Grant Staats, Jacob Taylor, Lincoln Martin), 1:40.52.

1,600 meters — 1. Noah Larsen, Mount Ayr, 4:55.04; Logan Arends, 7:02.00.

110 high hurdles — 3. Braydee Poore, Mount Ayr, 15.74.

200 meters — Rhett Murphy, Mount Ayr, 25.8; Nick Wurster, Mount Ayr, 26.00.

400 low hurdles — 3. Shane Swank, Mount Ayr, 1:01.06; Dawson Knapp, 1:10.07.

1,600 medley relay — 3. Mount Ayr (Heath Evans, Jack Jones, Zach Lemon, Lincoln Martin), 3:57.14.

800 meters — 1. Noah Larsen, Mount Ayr, 2:07.03; 5. Trevor Anderson, Mount Ayr, 2:18.07.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Erik Freed, Jacob Sobotka, Cody Stackhouse, Grant Staats), 45.44.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Kyle Dolecheck, Erik Freed, Lincoln Martin, Jacob Sobotka), 3:35.20.

Class B

(Area results)

Discus — 4. Eddie Otto, Murray, 111-5.50; Tony Miller 93-0.

Shot put — 6. Todd Stoaks, Lenox, 36-7.75; Eddie Otto, Murray, 35-7; Tyler Cashman, Murray, 28-3.5.

High jump — 1. Mason Peterson, Lenox, 5-6; 6. Pat Kilmer, Murray, 5-2

Long jump — 4. Mason Peterson, Lenox, 18-4; Dalton Winship, Murray, 17-5.50; Pat Kilmer, Murray, 16-8.

3,200 meters — 4. Corbin Simmons, Murray, 11:56.36; 8. Gunnar Kerschner, Lenox, 12:51.05.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 3. Murray (Raymond Barlage, Matt Rockhold, Devin Shields, Dalton Winship), 1:12.81; 4. East Union (Brandon Hulsey, Brogan Kinyon, Bryson Kinyon, Sean Schmitz), 1:13.07.

100 meters — 1. Seth Nerness, Murray, 11.45; 6. Jonathan Weis, East Union, 12.54.

400 meters — 3. Sean Schmitz, East Union, 57.67; 5. Mike Ward, East Union, 1:02.71; 7. Daniel Kroese, Lenox, 1:04.63; 9. Caleb Lange, Lenox, 1:06.10.

4 x 200 relay — 3. Lenox (Mason Peterson, Todd Stoaks, Jacob Bolinger, Frank Hoffman), 1:44.62; 4. Murray (Raymond Barlage, Caleb Miller, Dustin Miller, Eddie Otto), 1:45.68; 8. East Union (Tyler Kelley, Kyle Seales, Mike Ward, Brandon Wittstock), 1:56.96.

1,600 meters — 3. Austin Halls, Murray, 5:15.04; Corbin Simmons, Murray, 5:25.

110 high hurdles — 4. Devin Shields, Murray, 19.28; 6. Matt Rockhold, Murray, 20.35.

200 meters — 1. Seth Nerness, Murray, 23.67; 4. Jonathan Weis, East Union, 25.87.

400 low hurdles — 2. Devin Shields, Murray, 1:04.96; 3. Sean Schmitz, East Union, 1:06.15; 4. Matt Rockhold, Murray, 1:06.19.

1,600 medley relay — 2. East Union (Dylan Flowers, Brandon Hulsey, Bryson Kinyon, Jonathan Weis), 4:08.58; 4. Lenox (Frank Hoffman, Todd Stoaks, Mason Peterson, Garrett Brown), 4:15.57; 5. Murray (Raymond Barlage, Austin Halls, Eddie Otto, Corbin Simmons), 4:21.17.

800 meters — 5. Jacob Bolinger, Lenox, 2:20.84.

4 x 100 relay — 3. East Union (Brandon Hulsey, Dylan Flowers, Bryson Kinyon, Jonathan Weis), 50.21; 5. Murray (Dalton Winship, Tyler Cashman, Tony Miller, Collin Titus), 53.79; 6. Lenox (Carson Cline, Caleb Lange, Chase Maynes, Daniel Kroese), 54.43.

4 x 400 relay — 3. East Union (Dylan Flowers, Brandon Hulsey, Bryson Kinyon, Sean Schmitz), 4:02.86; 5. Murray (Matt Rockhold, Caleb Miller, Dustin Miller, Dalton Winship), 4:12.28.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

Creston City Council is considering implementing a franchise fee on all Alliant gas and electric customers within city limits? What percentage should they set the franchise fee at?
1 percent
2 percent
3 percent
4 percent
5 percent