Overcast
57°FOvercastFull Forecast

Lady Panther Relays

Published: Wednesday, April 10, 2013 11:13 a.m. CDT • Updated: Wednesday, April 10, 2013 11:24 a.m. CDT
Caption
(CNA photo by SCOTT VICKER)
Mount Ayr's Brook Rychnovsky leads Creston JV runner Monica Powers along the backstretch during the Class A 4x800 relay at Monday's Lady Panther Relays. Mount Ayr won the race while Creston's JV finished third.

LADY PANTHER RELAYS

April 8 at Creston

Large Schools Division

Team scoring — 1. Creston 190; 2. Shenandoah 130; 3. Clarinda 109; 4. Atlantic 94; 5. Clarke 55.

Discus — 1. Sarah Page, Clarke, 130-7; 6. Becca Ross, Creston, 85-0; 7. Olivia Nielsen, Creston, 84-2.

Shot put — 1. Sarah Pate, Clarke, 39-7; 7. Olivia Nielsen, Creston, 27-4; 9. Becca Ross, Creston, 25-1..

High jump — 1. Delaney Kinghorn, Shenandoah, 4-10; 4. Natalie Mostek, Creston, 4-8; 6. Raegen Smith, Creston, 4-4.

Long jump — 1. Brianna Maitlen, Creston, 15-9; 4. Amber Castillo, Creston, 13-7

3,000 meters — 1. Maria Mostek, Creston, 12:05.23; 7. Katie Stevens, Creston, 15:14.79.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Creston (Emily Wignall, Jessica Beatty, Taylor Hudson, Nicole Haley), 10:40.24.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Shenandoah, 1:16.48; 2. Creston (Amber Castillo, Brittney Minson, Madison Hance, Brooke Thelen), 1:18.10.

100 meters — 1. Zaidy Frank, Creston, 13.44; 7. Lauren Tucker, Creston, 14.93.

Distance medley relay — 1. Creston (Chelcee Downing, Olivia Nielsen, Taylor Briley, Natalie Mostek), 4:36.69.

400 meters — 1. Zaidy Frank, Creston, 1:03.28; 6. Brittney Minson, Creston, 1:08.66.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Clarinda, 1:55.70; 2. Creston (Chelcee Downing, Sydney Suiter, Jami Sickels, Taylor Briley), 2:02.57.

100 hurdles — 1. Brianna Maitlen, Creston, 17.11; 4. Madison Hance, Creston, 18.50.

800 meters — 1. Taylor Hudson, Creston, 2:33.30; 2. Emily Wignall, Creston, 2:33.80.

200 meters — 1. Zaidy Frank, Creston, 28.26; 3. Brianna Maitlen, Creston, 28.85

400 hurdles — 1. Sydney Nielsen, Shenandoah, 1:09.29; 2. Brittney Minson, Creston, 1:16.16; 3. Madison Hance, Creston, 1:17.38.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Creston (Lauren Tucker, Amber Castillo, Jami Sickels, Taylor Briley), 2:02.25.

1,500 meters — 1. Emily Wignall, Creston, 5:21.36; 6. Jessica Beatty, Creston, 6:04.09..

4 x 100 relay — 1. Creston (Brianna Maitlen, Chelcee Downing, Taylor Hudson, Zaidy Frank), 53.97.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Creston (Natalie Mostek, Maria Mostek, Raegen Smith, Taylor Briley), 4:24.28.

Small Schools Division

Team standings — 1. Martensdale-St. Marys 159; 2. Mount Ayr 100; 3. Stanton 90; 4. Lenox 71; 5. Adair-Casey 67; 6. East Union 62.

Discus — 1. Paiten Gavin, M-SM, 92-2; 2. Grace Kerschner, Lenox, 81-8; 3. Courtney Phelps, EU, 80-1; 5. Stacia Bryson, EU, 73-1; 8. Bailea Stark, Mt. Ayr, 67-11; 9. Christiana Overholtzer, Mt. Ayr, 67-1; 10. Morgan Quick, Mt. Ayr, 66-3; 13. Rusti Anglin, O-M, 60-11; 14. Courtney Neal, O-M, 60-3; 15. Emma Saylor, Creston JV, 58-9.

Shot put — 1. Kelsey Hoff, EU, 31-02; 2. Aurora Arevalo, Lenox, 30-6; 6. Morgan Quick, Mt. Ayr, 27-08; 8. Shelby Smith, EU, 26-11; 10. Chelsie Dukes, Lenox, 25-10; 11. Emma Saylor, Creston JV, 24-3; 12. Shelby Comer, Mt. Ayr, 22-8.

High jump — 1. Danni McCorkel, A-C, 4-8; 3. Naomi Richards, Mt. Ayr, 4-6; 5. Dusti Carlisle, EU, 4-4; 6. Chay Blondowski, EU, 4-4.

Long jump — 1. Katie Dukes, Lenox, 15-6.75; 4. Kaeleigh Ballentine, EU, 12-10.25.

3,000 meters — 1. Riley Dunn, M-SM, 13:06.55; 4. Nessie Brand, Mt. Ayr, 16:00.92; 5. Taylor Wilson, Mt. Ayr, 16:26.48.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Hannah Fletchell, Leah Klejch, Brook Rychnovsky, Adrian Richards), 10:50.58; 3. Creston JV (Maddie Skarda, Raegen Smith, Monica Powers, Kelsey Donner), 11:40.58.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Stanton, 1:14.73; 2. Mount Ayr (Laura Davison, Ashton, Kirsten Dolecheck, Madison Hosfield), 1:15.15; 4. East Union (Rochelle Means, Kaeleigh Ballentine, Justy Crago, Brittany Malone), 1:17.06.

100 meters — 1. Chay Blondowski, EU, 13.92; 5. Lisa Moss, O-M, 14.74; 6. Morgan James, O-M, 14.83; 7. Sydney Suiter, Creston JV, 14.93; 8. Emily Fox, Mt. Ayr, 14.96; 9. Blythe Beck, Lenox, 15.22; 10. Josie Sickels, Creston, 15.55; 11. Kyra Lane, EU, 15.89; 12. Maddie Mobley, Mt. Ayr, 16.33; 13. Ashley Lucio, Lenox, 16.64.

Distance medley relay — 1. Martensdale-St. Marys, 4:44.65; 4. Lenox (Bailey Schmitz, Sydney Barker, Hannah Bennett, Rebekah Kroese), 5:10.69; 5. Mount Ayr (Hannah Glendenning, Hannah Fletchall, Maggie Jennett, Logan Wimer), 5:14.10.

400 meters — 1. Katie Dukes, Lenox, 1:01.62; 5. Morgan James, O-M, 1:09.27; 6. Brook Rychnovsky, Mt. Ayr, 1:10.46; 9. Ica Hauge, Mt. Ayr, 1:22.54; 11. Rusti Anglin, O-M, 1:24.85.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Kirsten Dolecheck, Emily Fox, Naomi Richards, Madison Hosfield), 1:56.14; 2. East Union (Chay Blondowski, Katlin Weinkoetz, Kali Mertens, Brittany Malone), 1`:57.41; 5. Creston JV (Josie Sickels, Lauren Tucker, Monica Powers, Maria Mostek), 2:07.08; 6. Lenox (Blythe Beck, Bailey Schmitz, Sydney Barker, Madalyne Green), 2:08.63.

100 hurdles — 1. Carmen Subbert, Stanton, 17.45; 3. Ashton Johnson, Mt. Ayr, 18.46; 4. Rochelle Means, EU, 18.54; 7. Macey Newlin, Lenox, 21.38; 8. Brooke Thelen, Creston JV, 21.51; 9. Maddie Mobley, Mt. Ayr, 21.51; 10. Nicole Haley, Creston JV, 21.75.

800 meters — 1. Adrian Richards, Mt. Ayr, 2:33.31; 4. Morgan James, O-M, 2:48.90; 6. Maggie Jennett, Mt. Ayr, 2:57.84; 7. Katie Stevens, Creston JV, 3:04.91; 8. Chelsie Dukes, Lenox, 3:05.58; 11. Kelsey Donner, Creston JV, 3:10.66.

200 meters — 1. Aurora Arevalo, Lenox, 28.12; 7. Lisa Moss, O-M, 30.58; 8. Sydney Suiter, Creston JV, 30.74; 9. Josie Sickels, Creston JV, 31.75; 10. Laura Davison, Mt. Ayr, 31.88; 12. Kyra Lane, EU, 33.33; 13. Kali Mertens, EU, 33.41; 14. Courtney Neal, O-M, 33.90; 15. Ashley Lucio, Lenox, 34.89.

400 hurdles — 1. Madison Hosfield, Mt. Ayr, 1:08.80; 5. Nicole Haley, Creston JV, 1:19.61.

Sprint medley relay — 1.Lenox (Blythe Beck, Madalyne Green, Aurora Arevalo, Katie Dukes), 1:59.29; 3. Mount Ayr (Kirsten Dolecheck, Emily Fox, Logan Wimer, Naomi Richards), 2:08.99; 5. Orient-Macksburg (Courtney Neal, Rusti Anglin, Lisa Moss, Morgan James), 2:13.51; 6. East Union (Lexi Evans, Kyra Lane, Courtney Phelps, Kaeleigh Ballentine), 2:23.24.

1,500 meters — 1. Adrian Richards, Mt. Ayr, 5:25.01; 4. Leah Klejch, Mt. Ayr, 5:53.12; 5. Maddie Skarda, Creston, 6:00.84; 6. Monica Powers, Creston, 6:12.68; 8. Cheyenne Hintz, Lenox, 6:12.90; 9. Grace Kerschner, Lenox, 7:12.90.

4 x 100 relay — 1. East Union (Chay Blondowski, Kali Mertens, Rochelle Means, Brittany Malone), 54.82; 2. Mount Ayr (Kirsten Dolecheck, Madison Hosfield, Ashton Johnson, Emily Fox), 55.89; 4. Creston JV (Lauren Tucker, Josie Sickels, Sydney Suiter, Brittney Minson), 58.22.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Martensdale-St. Marys, 4:27.73; 2. Lenox (Aurora Arevalo, Bailey Schmitz, Hannah Bennett, Katie Dukes), 4:36.73; 3. Creston JV (Madison Hance, Jami Sickels, Jessica Beatty, Amber Castillo), 4:37.51.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

Are you voting at the polls in this November's election?
Yes
No. I already voted absentee.
No. I plan to vote absentee.
I don't plan on voting