Fair
54°FFairFull Forecast

Middle school track

Clarke Coed Meet

April 11

Boys results

Team scoring — 1. Norwalk 148.5; 2. Clarke 109; 3. Creston 99; 4. Mount Ayr 93; 5. Central Decatur 91; 6. Chariton 59.5; 7. Interstate 35 56.

100 meters — 1. Baylee Love, Mt. Ayr, 12.82; 9. Devon Petersen, Creston, 15.52; 11. Michael Stults, Creston, 16.68.

200 meters — 1. Mitchell Swank, Mt. Ayr, 26.43; 10. Ian Burns, Creston, 32.69; 12. Dawson Smith, Creston, 36.36.

400 meters — 1. Jacob Connelly, Norwalk, 57.80.

800 meters — 1. Dylan Lane, Norwalk, 2:28.29.

1,600 meters — 1. Ben Irr, Creston, 5:14.11; 5. Isaac Wignall, Creston, 5:58.19.

100 hurdles — 1. Caleb Rees, Norwalk, 16.66; 8. Quin Scadden, Creston, 19.65; 9. Trevor Marlin, Creston, 20.62.

200 hurdles — 1. Caleb Rees, Norwalk, 28.09; 3. Gavin Woods, Creston, 30.97.

4x100 relay — 1. Clarke, 52.77; 6. Creston (Kolby Tomas, Ben Bargstadt, Dustin Merritt, Dalton Bierle), 59.52.

4x200 relay — 1. Norwalk, 1:47.96; 4. Creston (Cody Wagner, Cody Crawford, Dalton O’Riley, Colton Bolinger), 1:59.71.

4x400 relay — 1. Norwalk, 4:06.69; 2. Creston (Chase Shiltz, Brody Frain, Gavin Woods, Ben Irr), 4:14.11.

4x800 relay — 1. Norwalk, 10:05.15; 5. Creston (Cade Vicker, Cole Higgins, Kelby Luther, Evan Jacobson), 10:50.47.

800 medley relay — 1. Norwalk, 1:55.14; 2. Creston (Brody Frain, Trey Cheers, Colton Bolinger, Isaiah Foster), 1:59.59.

1,600 medley relay — 1. Norwalk, 4:18.87; 4. Creston (Brody Frain, Trey Cheers, Chase Shiltz, Isaiah Foster), 4:25.58.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Norwalk, 1:13.31; 6. Creston (Demetrius Campbell, Quin Scadden, Trevor Martin, Patrick Normandeau), 1:19.06.

High jump — 1. Trey Diawara, Clarke, 5-2; 4. (tie) Cody Wagner, Creston, 4-8; Brody Frain, Creston, 4-8.

Long jump — 1. Mitchell Swank, Mt. Ayr, 16-6.

Shot put — 1. Central Decatur, 39-7; 2. Trevor Downing, Creston, 37-9; 5. Cody Tanner, Creston, 34-1; 6. Kyle Somers, Cresotn, 32-1.5.

Discus — 1. Cody Tanner, Creston, 109-2; 2. Colton Bolinger, Creston, 97-8.

Girls results

Team scoring — 1. Mount Ayr 161.3; 2. Chariton 128.8; 3. Norwalk 118; 4. Interstate 35 78; 5. Creston 69.5; 6. Clarke 69; 7. Central Decatur 32.3.

100 meters — 1. Clare Anderson, Norwalk, 13.46.

200 meters — 1. Bailey Anderson, Mt. Ayr, 29.26; 8. Madison Callahan, Creston, 33.64; 9. Ellie Johnston, Creston, 34.41.

400 meters — 1. Clare Anderson, Norwalk, 1:04.62; 3. Rachel Shepard, Creston, 1:09.40; 5. Breanna Wallace, Creston, 1:11.40.

800 meters — 1. Cheyene Hiatt, Interstate 35, 2:44.77; 4. Danielle Castillo, Creston, 2:56.46.

1,500 meters — 1. Miranda Hughes, Norwalk, 6:01.28.

100 hurdles — 1. Bailey Zimmerman, Clarke, 17.62.

200 hurdles — 1. Carlie Schaefer, Chariton, 33.51; 7. Leah Schuler, Creston, 36.21; 9. Sophia Groumoutis, Creston, 36.51.

4x100 relay — 1. Norwalk, 54.9.

4x200 relay — 1. Mount Ayr, 2:07.34; 6. Creston (Logan Pettit, Macy Evans, Morghan Frey, Katie Powers), 2:34.77.

4x400 relay — 1. Mount Ayr, 4:44.96; 3. Creston (Breanna Wallace, Jayonna Williams, Kiersten Latham, Rachael Shepard), 4:55.85.

4x800 relay — 1. Norwalk, 11:40.11.

800 medley relay — 1. Mount Ayr, 2:09.28; 6. Creston (Kylee Williams, Kiersten Latham, Aleisha Larkin, Taylor Butler), 2:19.65.

1,600 medley relay — 1. Interstate 35, 5:00.35; 6. Creston (Maya Struhar, Cayla Maitlen, Kristy Powers, Angela Drey), 5:24.70.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Clarke, 1:16.64; 5. Creston (Leah Schuler, Danielle Castillo, Cydney Seley, Cammy Rutherford), 1:27.65.

High jump — 1. Bailey Anderson, Mt. Ayr, 4-4; 3. (tie) Kristy Powers, Creston; Madison Kaska, Chariton 4-2.

Long jump — 1. Shae Campbell, Norwalk, 14-9.

Shot put — 1. Hannah Hood, Creston, 29-0.

Discus — 1. Hannah Hood, Creston, 77-3.5; 4. Katie Powers, Creston, 59-9.5.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page| Comments

More News

Comments

Reader Poll

Which is your favorite comic on the entertainment page in the Creston News Advertiser?
Family Circus
Beetle Bailey
Baby Blues
Zits
Other (Place your answer on the CNA Facebook page)