Overcast
54°FOvercastFull Forecast

Middle school track

Published: Thursday, April 18, 2013 11:17 a.m. CDT • Updated: Thursday, April 18, 2013 11:18 a.m. CDT

HARLAN — Creston’s Hannah Hood broke the school’s eighth-grade record in the shot put in competition Tuesday at Harlan.

Hood’s new record is 32 feet, 5 inches, breaking the previous mark held by Callie Jeffryes. Hood also won the discus with a throw of 76-3.

April 16 at Harlan

8th grade

Team scoring — Creston third among five teams (scoring not available).

Shot put — 1. Hannah Hood, Cr, 32-5; 12. Katie Powers, Cr, 21-0.5; 15. mattie Wheeler, Cr, 19-10.

Discus — 1. Hannah Hood, Cr, 76-3; 8 Katie Powers, Cr, 50--6; 14. Mattie Wheeler, Cr, 44-1.

Long jump — 1. Dana Marsden, RO, 14-4; 10. Maya Struhar, Cr, 11-07.75; 11. Cammy Rutherford, Cr, 11-5.25; 16. Ellie Johnston, Cr, 10-5; 17. Cydney Seley, Cr, 10-3; 18. Jami Graham, Cr, 9-6.

High jump — 1. Brenda Hopkins, Harl, 4-6; 4. Kristy Powers, Cr, 4-2.

4x800 relay — 1. Harlan, 11:44.52; 2. Creston (Kristy Powers, Maya Struhar, Madison Callahan, Angela Drey), 12:24.06.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Atlantic, 1:23.59; 2. Creston (Leah Schuler, Cydney Seley, Rachel Shepherd, Cammy Rutherford), 1:25.85.

100 meters — 1. Dana Marsden, RO, 13.53; 4. Taylor Butler, Cr, 14.65; 9. Aleisha Larkin, Cr, 15.6; 16. Ciera Willets, Cr, 16.74; 17. Logan Pettit, Cr, 17.04; 21. Macy Evans, Cr, 18.19; 23. Morghan Frey, Cr, 19.40.

Distance medley relay — 1. Harlan, 5:07.91; 3. Creston (Ellie Johnston, Mattie Wheeler, Katie Powers, Madison Callahan), 5:47.26.

400 meters — 1. Haley Arkfeld, Harl, 1:06.80; 3. Rachel Shepherd, Cr, 1:12.16; 6. Kristy Powers, Cr, 1:18.44.

4x200 relay — 1. Kuemper, 2:02.86.

1,500 meters — 1. Dakota Schaben, Harl, 5:45.00; 2. Angela Drey, Cr, 5:50.00; 4. Maya Struhar, Cr, 6:00.00.

100 hurdles — 1. Ally Bruck, Harl, 16.74; 5 Cydney Seley, Cr, 21.49; 7. Cammy Rutherford, Cr, 22.37.

200 meters — 1. Dana Marsden, RO, 28.70; 7. Ellie Johnston, Cr, 32.38; 18. Jami Graham, Cr, 37.22; 20. Mattie Wheeler, Cr, 38.29; 23. Morghan Frey, Cr, 44.04.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Kuemper, 2:13.16; 4. Creston (Ciera Willets, Katie Powers, Aleisha Larkin, Taylor Butler), 2:23.67.

200 hurdles — 1. Ally Bruck, Harl, 33.77; 4. Leah Schuler, Cr, 37.03; 5. Cydney Seley, Cr, 39.04.

800 meters — 1. Bailey Hansen, Harl, 2:50.59; 2. Rachel Shepherd, Cr, 3:00.66.

4x100 relay — 1. Harlan, 58.06; 4. Creston (Ellie Johnston, Kristy Powers, Aleisha Larkin, Taylor Butler), 1:03.58; 7. Creston B (Ciera Willets, Macy Evans, Jami Graham, Logan Pettit), 1:12.90.

4x400 relay — 1. Harlan, 4:51.50; 4. Creston (Leah Schuler, Cammy Rutherford, Madison Callahan, Angela Drey), 5:38.53.

7th grade

Team scoring — 1. Harlan 112; 2. Atlantic 85; 3. Carroll Kuemper 76; 4. Red Oak 48; 5. Creston 45.

Shot put — 1. Sierra Athen, RO, 29-3; 11. Faith Wilson, Cr, 20-3; 12. Jaiden Stephens, Cr, 19-4; 13. Cassandra Batten, Cr, 19-0; 16. Angel Stow, Cr, 18-2; 20. Taylor Sorrells, Cr, 15-6; 21. Kayla Luther, Cr, 15-1; 23. Macy Andreasen, Cr, 9-11.

Discus — 1. Cheyenne Elliott, Atl, 65-7; 7. Jaiden Stephens, Cr, 41-4; 9 Taylor Sorrells, Cr, 38-4; 13. August, Segovia, Cr, 33-5; 17. Faith Wilson, Cr, 27-3.

Long jump — 1. Kalee Peters, CK, 8. Sophia Groumoutis, Cr, 11-4; 11. Kalan Bloodgood, Cr, 10-9; 18. Cassandra Batten, Cr, 9-7; 21. Cayla Maitlen, Cr, 9-3.

High jump — 1. Madison Werden, CK, 4-2.

4x800 relay — 1. Harlan, 11:55.01; 3. Creston (Gabrielle Lund, Mykenna Hribal, Angel Stow, Kayla Luther), 13:04.18.

4x100 relay — 1. Red Oak, 1:29.27; 2. Creston (Caitlin Clayton, Jaiden Stephens, Kiera Huss, Sophia Groumoutis), 1:29.43.

100 meters — 1. Sidney Craig, Harl, 13.85; 2. Jayonna Williams, Cr, 14.34; 6. Kalan Bloodgood, Cr, 15.43; 13. Hannah Darland, Cr, 16.25; 17. Taylor Fredrickson, Cr, 16.50; 19. Kelsi Kautz, Cr, 16.89; 30. Olivia Downing, Cr, 18.20; 33. Taylor Sorrells, Cr, 19.99.

Distance medley relay — 1. Atlantic, 5:09.81; 2. Creston B (Kendra Stewart, Angel Stow, Paige Parsons, Sara Williamson), 5:18.09; 7. Creston A (Cayla Maitlen, Kiersten Latham, Breanna Walls, Danielle Castillo), 6:12.73.

400 meters — 1. Kalee Peters, CK, 1:05.50; 5. Sophia Groumoutis, Cr, 1:20.54; 9. Hannah Darland, Cr, 1:25.07; 11. August Segovia, Cr, 1:34.80.

4x200 relay — 1. Harlan, 2:03.59; 5. Creston B (Cassandra Batten, Olivia Downing, Jaiden Stephens, Faith Wilson), 2:29.57; 7. Creston A (Macy Andreasen, Taylor Fredrickson, Kelsi Kautz, Angel Stow), 2:31.15.

1,500 meters — 1. Cora Zikuda, Atl, 6:01.0; 4. Sara Williamson, Cr, 6:15.00.

100 hurdles — 1. Hannah Vial, RO, 18.64; 2. Sophia Groumoutis, Cr, 20.50; 5. Danielle Castillo, Cr, 21.72.

200 meters — 1. Molly Gubbels, Harl, 30.62; 3. Breanna Wallace, Cr, 31.55; 6. Kiersten Latham, Cr, 32.65; 16. Kayla Luther, Cr, 34.55; 21. Paige Parsons, Cr, 35.44; 24. Hannah Darland, Cr, 36.80; 26. August Segovia, Cr, 38.74; 27. Olivia Downing, Cr, 40.04; 29. Macy Andreasen, Cr, 40.71.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Kuemper, 2:13.45; 4. Creston B (Kelsi Kautz, Kendra Stewart, Kiera Huss, Mykenna Hribal), 2:25.88; 6. Creston A (Jayonna Williams, Cassandra Batten, Kalan Bloodgood, Gabrielle Lund), 2:31.79.

200 hurdles — 1. Kylee Hinz, Harl, 35.08; 5. Kiera Huss, Cr, 38.01; 7. Caitlin Clayton, Cr, 38.60.

800 meters — 1. Karsyn Thomsen, CK, 2:53.93; 7. Macy Andreasen, Cr, 3:50.02.

4x100 relay — 1. Red Oak, 1:00.90; 6. Creston A (Caitlin Clayton, Jayonna Williams, Kalan Bloodgood, Gabrielle Lund), 1:06.96; 8. Creston B (Taylor Sorrells, Sara Williamson, August Segovia, Faith Wilson), 1:14.32.

4x400 relay — 1. Harlan, 4:56.22; 2. Creston A (Cayla Maitlen, Kiersten Latham, Breanna Wallace, Danielle Castillo), 4:58.85; 5. Creston B (Kayla Luther, Paige Parsons, Kendra Stewart, Mykenna Hribal), 5:32.74.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

Are you voting at the polls in this November's election?
Yes
No. I already voted absentee.
No. I plan to vote absentee.
I don't plan on voting