Fair
46°FFairFull Forecast

Area track

Published: Thursday, April 18, 2013 11:20 a.m. CST • Updated: Thursday, April 18, 2013 11:21 a.m. CST

MD Invite

MELCHER — The Murray boys finished a close second after battling with Lamoni throughout Tuesday’s MD Invitational here.

Lamoni won the team title with 144.25 points, while Murray finished econd with 139.5 points. Melcher-Dallas was third with 126 points.

Seth Nerness won the 100 meter dash and 200 meter dash, and was a part of the winning 1,600 medley relay along with Eddie Otto, Devin Shields and Austin Halls. Andrew Rider won the 400 meter dash.

The 4x800 relay of Corbin Simmons, Shields, Pat Kilmer and Halls also won gold.

In girls action, Murray finished fourth with 86 points as Lamoni won the team competition with 134 points.

Kate Patton won the 100 meter dash, 200 meter dash, 400 meter dash and long jump. Jade Lecy won the 800 meter run while McKenzie McIntosh finished a close second for the Mustangs.

MD Invitational

BOYS

(Murray top six results)

Team standings — 1. Lamoni 144.24, 2. Murray 139.5, 3. Melcher-Dallas 126, 4. Twin Cedars 93, 5. Mormon Trail 29, 6. Moravia 14.25, 7. Seymour 0.

Discus — 5. Eddie Otto, Murray, 99-2.

Shot put — 5. Eddie Otto, Murray, 37-5.5.

High jump — 3. Cody Scroggie, Murray, 5-2.

Long jump — 3. Cody Scroggie, Murray, 16-9.25.

3,200 meters — 3. Corbin Simmons, Murray, 12:10.54.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Murray (Corbin Simmons, Devin Shields, Pat Kilmer, Austin Halls), 9:19.84.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 2. Murray (Matt Rockhold, Raymond Barlage, Devin Shields, Cody Scroggie), 1:11.72.

100 meters — 1. Seth Nerness, Murray, 11.45; 2. Andrew Rider, Murray, 12.02.

400 meters — 1. Andrew Rider, Murray, 55.15; 4. Matt Rockhold, Murray, 1:01.34.

4 x 200 relay — 6. Murray (Dalton Winship, Caleb Miller, Collin Titus, Tyler Cashman), 1:57.88.

1,600 meters — 2. Pat Kilmer, Murray, 5:16.01; 5. Corbin Simmons, Murray, 5:46.58.

110 high hurdles — 2. Raymond Barlage, Murray, 19.20; 4. Devin Shields, Murray, 19.63.

200 meters — 1. Seth Nerness, Murray, 24.11.

400 low hurdles — 3. Matt Rockhold, Murray, 1:06.70; 4. Raymond Barlage, Murray, 1:08.34.

1,600 medley relay — 1. Murray (Seth Nerness, Eddie Otto, Devin Shields, Austin Halls), 4:05.96.

4 x 100 relay — 2. Murray (Dustin Miller, Raymond Barlage, Eddie Otto, Cody Scroggie), 50.53.

4 x 400 relay — 3. Murray (Matt Rockhold, Caleb Miller, Dustin Miller, Dalton Winship), 4:17.38.

GIRLS

(Murray top six results)

Team standings — 1. Lamoni 134, 2. Twin Cedars 117, 3. Moravia 93, 4. Murray 86, 5. Melcher-Dallas 78, 6. Seymour 28, 7. Mormon Trail 16.

Discus — 4. Shelby Myers, Murray, 76-5; 6. Chellsea Jones, Murray, 70-1.

Shot put — 5. Sammy Prescott, Murray, 23-9.

Long jump — 1. Kate Patton, Murray, 15-2.75.

100 meters — 1. Kate Patton, Murray, 12.78.

Distance medley relay — 4. Murray (Shelby Myers, Bailey Brummel, McKenzie McIntosh, Jade Lecy), 5:39.49.

400 meters — 1. Kate Patton, Murray, 1:04.85; 6. Courtney Titus, Murray, 1:28.72.

4 x 200 relay — 2. Murray (Bailey Brummel, McKenzie McIntosh, Shelby Myers, Chellsea Jones), 2:16.01.

800 meters — 1. Jade Lecy, Murray, 3:12.32; 2. McKenzie McIntosh, Murray, 3:12.36.

200 meters — 1. Kate Patton, Murray, 26.74; 5. Bailey Brummel, Murray, 33.58.

Sprint medley relay — 4. Murray (Courtney Titus, Sammy Prescott, Jade Lecy, McKenzie McIntosh), 2:34.22.

4 x 100 relay — 5. Murray (Chellsea Jones, Courtney Titus, Hunner Siefkas, Sammy Prescott), 1:12.76.

RO Invite

RED OAK — Mount Ayr finished second, just four points behind Shenandoah in the team race here on Tuesday, while Corning finished eighth in the team standings.

Braydee Poore won the high jump and the 110 meter high hurdles, while Shane Swank claimed the top spot in the 400 meter hurdles.

Corning’s Keegan Longabaugh won the discus throw with a toss of 121-10 into a strong wind.

Red Oak Invite

(Mount Ayr and Lenox results)

Team standings — 1. Shenandoah 114, 2. Mount Ayr 110, 3. Clarinda 82, 4. Red Oak 68, 5. Tri-Center 48, 6. Bedford 44, 7. Riverside 35, 8. Corning 24, 9. Villisca 19, 10. Essex 7.

Discus — 1. Keegan Longabaugh, Corning, 121-10; 3. Joe Ricker, Mount Ayr, 112-5; 12. Lincoln Lutrick, Mount Ayr, 93-1; 13. Nick Spring, Corning, 89-8.

Shot put — 4. Keegan Longabaugh, COrning, 38-6.50; 6. Joe Ricker, Mount Ayr, 37-6.50; 8. Lincoln Lutrick, Mount Ayr, 34-8.75; 15. Clint Mullen, Corning, 31-6.75.

High jump — 1. Braydee Poore, Mount Ayr, 6-5; 10. Jacob Taylor, Mount Ayr, 5-0

Long jump — 3. Cody Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 18-1; 5. Braydee Poore, Mount Ayr, 17-7; 8. Ricky Almaguer, Corning, 16-3; 13. Sammy Richey, Corning, 14-2.

3,200 meters — 5. Lane Peterson, Corning, 11:19.54; 7. Wyatt Jackson, Mount Ayr, 12:13.22; 8. Trevor Anderson, Mount Ayr, 12:32.52.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Kyle Dolecheck, Erik Freed, Heath Evans, Noah Larsen), 8:46.88; 7. Corning (Ricky Almaguer, William Roberts, Sammy Richey, Garrett Newton), 9:57.13.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Grant Staats, Shane Swank, Zane Sickels, Zach Lemon), 1:07.93.

100 meters — 3. Grant Staats, Mount Ayr, 11.37; 5. Cody Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 11.41; 9. Jordan Stuart, Corning, 12.42; 11. Erik Almaguer, Corning, 12.46.

400 meters — 7. Jack Jones, Mount Ayr, 55.25; 11. Zach Lemon, Mount Ayr, 57.69; 12. Erik Almaguer, Corning, 59.75.

4 x 200 relay — 2. Mount Ayr (Kyle Dolecheck, Lincoln Martin, Erik Freed, Jacob Sobotka), 1:36.48; 7. Corning (Zach Barton, Trevor Sorensen, Tyler Bissell, Nick Spring), 1:44.67.

1,600 meters — 5. Noah Larsen, Mount Ayr, 5:13.91; 8. Sammy Richey, Corning, 5:22.90.

110 high hurdles — 1. Braydee Poore, Mount Ayr, 15.81.

200 meters — 2. Jacob Sobotka, Mount Ayr, 23.13; 9. Grant Staats, Mount Ayr, 24.67; 11. Jordan Stuart, Corning, 25.27; 13. Lane Peterson, Corning, 25.90.

400 low hurdles — 1. Shane Swank, Mount Ayr, 59.78; 3. Trevor Sorensen, Corning, 1:02.68; 6. Dawson Knapp, Mount Ayr, 1:10.28.

1,600 medley relay — 6. Mount Ayr (Zach Lemon, Kyle Dolecheck, Lincoln Martin, Noah Larsen), 4:23.81; 8. Corning (Tyler Bissell, Nick Spring, Jordan Stuart, Lane Peterson).

800 meters — 8. Garrett Newton, Corning, 2:28.77; 11. Wyatt Jackson, Mount Ayr, 2:37.20; 12. Fred Almaguer, Corning, 2:39.33.

4 x 100 relay — 2. Mount Ayr (Grant Staats, Jacob Sobotka, Erik Freed, Braydee Poore), 45.25; 6. Corning (Zach Barton, Keegan Longabaugh, Tyler Bissell, Nick Spring), 48.95.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Kyle Dolecheck, Jack Jones, Erik Freed, Jacob Sobotka), 3:34.11; 6. Corning (Tyler Bissell, Trevor Sorensen, Erik Almaguer, William Roberts), 4:03.17.

I-35 meet

TRURO — Nodaway Valley boys came away with seven individual or relay titles at the I-35 Invitational Tuesday night, as the Wolverines finished only a half-point behind champion Osceola Clarke’s 114.5 total.

East Union was seventh with 25 points and Lenox scored 10 points in ninth place.

T.J. Bower had three gold medals and a silver for Nodaway Valley, while Alex Welsch won two events with a second-place. Colton Graham won the 3,200 meters and ran on the winning 4x400 relay. Tim Hansen claimed the discus title.

East Union was led by the runner-up finish of Sean Schmitz in the 400-meter low hurdles and the second-place 4x400 relay.

Lenox’s Mason Peterson placed in both the long jump and high jump. The 4x800 relay team placed fourth, and the sprint relays were seventh and ninth.

I-35 Invitational

Team standings — 1. Osceola Clarke 114.5; 2. Nodaway Valley 114; 3. Des Moines North 77; 4. Martensdale-St. Marys 69; 5. Central Decatur 68; 6. Interstate 35 62; 7. East Union 25; 8. Southeast Warren 16; 9. Lenox 10.

Discus — 1. Tim Hansen, NV, 115-11; 5. Caleb Mueller, NV, 106-00; 8. Todd Stoaks, Lenox, 96-5.

Shot put — 1. 1. Dalton Gilbert, CD, 44-11.5; 6. Tim Hansen, NV, 37-6.5; 9. Spencer Brown, Lenox, 34-7; 10. Todd Stoaks, Lenox, 34-1.

High jump — 1. Alex Welsch, NV, 6-2; 5. Mason Peterson, Lenox, 5-6.

Long jump — 1. Briar Vogel, I-35, 17-7; 6. Mason Peterson, Lenox, 17-1.5.

3,200 meters — 1. Colton Graham, NV, 10:51.99; 7. Evan Mahoney, NV, 12:36.98; 8. Gunnar Kerschner, Lenox, 12:37.64.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Nodaway Valley (Tanner Armstrong, Heath Downing, Ryan Jensen, T.J. Bower), 9:13.21; 4. Lenox (Jacob Bolinger, Garrett Brown, Dillon Bennett, Cory Bennett), 9:51.77.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Martensdale-St. Marys, 1:04.27; 4. East Union (Brandon Hulsey, Bryson Kinyon, Brogan Kinyon, Sean Schmitz), 1:13.66.

100 meters — 1. Logan Weers, Clarke, 11.92; 8. Frank Hoffman, Lenox. 12.95.

400 meters — 1. Gordon Witt, Clarke, 55.05; 7. Tanner Armstrong, NV, 58.94; 8. Evan Mahoney, NV, 1:00.33.

4 x 200 relay — 1. DM North, 1:38.84; 4. Nodaway Valley (Jayden Erlandson, Ryan Jensen, Baley Shantz, Jake Baudler), 1:44.28; 5. East Union (Dylan Flowers, Sean Schmitz, Jonathan Weis, Mike Ward), 1:44.48; 7. Lenox (Mason Peterson, Todd Stoaks, Hugo Montiel, Frank Hoffman), 1:45.86.

1,600 meters — 1. T.J. Bower, NV, 4:59.66; 4. Colton Graham, NV, 5:09.95.

110 high hurdles — 1. Logan Weers, Clarke, 15.63; 2. Alex Welsch, NV, 16.96.

200 meters — 1. Logan Weers, 24.25; 3. Baley Shantz, Nodaway Valley, 25.04; 9. Jonathan Weis, EU, 26.94.

400 low hurdles — 1. Alex Welsch, NV, 1:00.77; 2. Sean Schmitz, EU, 1:03.31; 6. Heath Downing, NV, 1:11.35; 8. Dusten Reed, Lenox, 1:16.44.

1,600 medley relay — 1. Central Decatur, 4:05.41; 3. Nodaway Valley (Tanner Armstrong, Ryan Jensen, Baley Shantz, Jayden Erlandson), 4:10.93; 4. East Union (Dylan Flowers, Brandon Hulsey, Jonathan Weis, Bryson Kinyon), 4:11.49; 5. Lenox (Mason Peterson, Todd Stoaks, Frank Hoffman, Jacob Bolinger), 4:13.05.

800 meters — 1. Trent Verwers, M-SM, 2:09.90; 2. T.J. Bower, NV, 2:16.87; 4. Colton Graham, NV, 2:20.06; 8. Garrett Brown, Lenox, 2:30.49; 9. Cory Bennett, Lenox, 2:32.12.

4 x 100 relay — 1. DM North, 46.32; 7. Nodaway Valley (Jake Baudler, Zach Brewer, Jayden Erlandson, Ryan Jensen), 52.86; 8. East Union (Tyler Kelley, Kyle Seales, Brogan Kinyon, Brandon Wittstock), 54.33; 9. Lenox (Caleb Lange, Carson Cline, Mitchell Brown, Chase Maynes), 55.61.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Nodaway Valley (Tanner Armstrong, Baley Shantz, T.J. Bower, Colton Graham), 3:52.94; 2. East Union (Dylan Flowers, Bryson Kinyon, Sean Schmitz, Brandon Hulsey), 3:56.11.

Previous Page|1|2|3|4|Next Page

Reader Poll

Did the grand jury make the right decision Monday in the Darren Wilson/Michael Brown case in Ferguson, Missouri?
Yes
No
Not sure