A Few Clouds
68°FA Few CloudsFull Forecast

Middle school boys track

Published: Thursday, April 18, 2013 11:18 a.m. CDT

(Continued from Page 1)

Boys Panther Relays

7th Grade

Team standings — 1. Harlan 161, 2. Atlantic 113, 3. Winterset 112, 4. Kuemper Catholic 94, 5. Creston 71, 6. Clarinda 61, 7. Red Oak 31.

4x800 relay — 1. Atlantic, 11:12.11; 5. Creston (Cade Vicker, Cole Higgins, Trey Gift, Dylan Linch), 12:00.00.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Clarinda, 1:16.58.

100 meter dash — 1. Cam Pryor, Red Oak, 13.38; 7. Kolby Tomas, Creston, 14.56; 8. Evan Jacobson, Creston, 14.65; 28. Dylan Anson, Creston, 17.49; 33. Royce Bernard, Creston, 20.19.

1,600 medley relay — 1. Atlantic, 4:43.57; 5. Creston (Kolby Tomas, Dalton Bierle, Brodee Means, Jonah Meyer), 5:38.87.

400 meter dash — 1. Dillon Sonntag, Atlantic, 1:00.09; 22. Dylan Linch, Creston, 1:30.21; 24. Dylan Anson, Creston, 1:32.25; 26. Royce Bernard, Creston, 1:43.65.

4x200 relay — 1. Harlan, 1:57.16; 5. Creston (Cole Higgins, Dustin Merritt, Ben Bargstadt, Kelby Luther), 2:12.12.

1,600 meters — 1. Mitch Pomeroy, Winterset, 5:37.44; 7. Cade Vicker, Creston, 6:21.73; 14. Trey Gift, Creston, 6:59.73.

100 meter hurdles — 1. Austin Goudie, Clarinda, 18.10.

200 meter dash — 1. Dillon Sonntag, Atlantic, 26.17; 3. Cody Wagner, Creston, 28.10; 10. Evan Jacobson, Creston, 30.20; 29. Dylan Anson, Creston, 38.83.

800 medley relay — 1. Winterset, 2:11.68; 5. Creston (Dalton Bierle, Ben Bargstadt, Dustin Merritt, Cole Higgins), 2:14.47.

200 meter hurdles — 1. Brandon Logan, Clarinda, 31.69; 10. Cade Vicker, Creston, 40.12.

800 meter run — 1. Kevin Campbell, Harlan, 2:42.36; 6. Kelby Luther, Creston, 2:52.89; 16. Trey Gift, Creston, 3:18.58; 20. Ben Bargstadt, Creston, 3:33.58.

4x100 relay — 1. Atlantic, 56.09.

4x400 relay — 1. Creston (Dalton Bierle, Kolby Tomas, Evan Jacobson, Cody Wagner), 4:39.99.

High jump — 1. Miles Rupiper, Kuemper, 5-0; 3. Cody Wagner, Creston, 4-8.

Long jump — 1. Justin Schroeder, Kuemper, 13-3.50.

Discus — 1. Ethan Black, Winterset, 102-0; 2. Trevor Downing, Creston, 91-01.

Shot put — 1. Ethan Black, Winterset, 41-6; 2. Trevor Downing, Creston, 35-4.50; 4. Tucker Flynn, Creston, 32-4.50; 5. Kolby Tomas, Creston, 31-10.

8th Grade

Team standings — 1. Harlan 165, 2. Winterset 117, 3. Red Oak 113, 4. Clarinda 84, 5. Creston 79, 6. Atlantic 65, 7. Kuemper Catholic 34.

4x800 relay — 1. Red Oak, 10:27.42.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Winterset, 1:07.47; 3. Creston, 1:20.85.

100 meter dash — 1. Ryan Lundgren, Red Oak, 12.84; 5. Chase Shiltz, Creston, 13.15; 8. Travontay Wright, Creston, 13.96; 14. Tyler Peters, Creston, 14.82; 20. Devon Peterson, Creston, 15.40.

1,600 medley relay — 1. Clarinda, 4:42.96; 5. Creston (Cody Crawford, Dalton O’Riley, Trey Cheers, Quinton Scadden), 5:00.84.

400 meter dash — 1. Alec Plagman, Harlan, 1:04.70; 11. Tyler Downey, Creston, 1:14.63.

4x200 relay — 1. Harlan, 1:53.96; 2. Creston (Chase Shiltz, Brody Frain, Colton Bolinger, Gavin Woods), 1:53.99; 11. Creston (Devon Petersen, Dawson Smith, Zane Holingsworth, Michael Stults), 2:17.27.

1,600 meters — 1. Connor Johnson, Red Oak, 5:17.18; 3. Ben Irr, Creston, 5:19.80; 7. Isaac Wignall, Creston, 6:07.24; 11. Tyler Peters, Creston, 6:43.66.

100 meter hurdles — 1. Brad Benshoof, Winterset, 15.65; 7. Quinton Scadden, Creston, 19.10; 9. Demetrius Campbell, Creston, 19.52.

200 meter dash — 1. Caleb Rasmussen, Harlan, 27.09; 9. Travontay Wright, 29.13; 20. Tyler Downey, 31.87.

800 medley relay — 1. Winterset, 1:59.03; 4. Creston (Cody Crawford, Cody Tanner, Trey Cheers, Colton Bolinger), 2:07.52.

200 meter hurdles — 1. Jalen Kleemeier, Winterset, 30.11; 3. Gavin Woods, Creston, 30.60; 6. Demetrius Campbell, Creston, 33.17.

800 meter run — 1. Jacob Wingert, Harlan, 2:26.39; 5. Isaac Wignall, Creston, 2:45.59; 11. Patrick Normandeau, Creston, 3:04.53; 12. Trevor Marlin, Creston, 3:07.00.

4x100 relay — 1. Harlan, 53.86.

4x400 relay — 1. Creston (Gavin Woods, Benn Irr, Isaiah Foster, Chase Shiltz), 4:09.21.

High jump — 1. Tanner Storrow, Atlantic, 4-10.

Long jump — 1. Zach Carlson, Clarinda, 15-5.50; 2. Chase Shiltz, Creston, 14-11.25.

Discus — 1. Cody Tanner, Creston, 118-03.

Shot put — 1. Carlos Guerra, Red Oak, 34-10.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

Will both Iowa and Iowa State football teams win their first game?
Yes
No. Only ISU will win.
No. Only Iowa will win.
No. Neither team will win.