Fair
75°FFairFull Forecast

Shepherd wins 3K at Huskette Invite

Published: Tuesday, April 23, 2013 12:00 p.m. CDT • Updated: Tuesday, April 23, 2013 12:09 p.m. CDT

(Continued from Page 1)

WINTERSET — On a cool, rainy and windy evening, the Corning girls track team finished eighth at the Winterset Huskette Invitational here on Monday.

Norwalk held off Roland-Story for the team title with 118 points compared to 110. Corning’s Pride of Iowa Conference foe Interstate 35 finished fifth with 46 points. Corning scored 37 points in finishing eighth.

The lone victory on the day for the Red Raiders came from senior Morningside recruit Tiffany Shepherd in the 3,000 meter run.

Shepherd stayed patient during the early stages of the race, letting other runners jostle for position in front, before moving to the front of the pack about 800 meters into the race.

Once she raced her way to the front, Shepherd was never challenged again during the race, winning easily by nine seconds over second-place Kristen Weber of Earlham.

Shepherd clocked a time of 11:11.51 to win the event.

She would later finish third in the 800 meter run behind Winterset’s Jessie Eyerly and Norwalk’s Sarah Adams. Shepherd’s time in the 800 meter run was 2:31.35.

Corning performed well in the field events, coming out of those events with 19 points.

Andrea Boswell finished second in the high jump competition for the Red Raiders, clearing 4-11.

Boswell took three good attempts at 5-0, but couldn’t advance past the height. Earlham’s Addie Herman cleared 5-0 to win the event.

Carly Pappas led a group of three solid throwers for Corning, finishing third in the discus with a toss of 95-7.

Marie Palmer finished fourth, throwing 91-7, and Sydney Pontius finished sixth with a throw of 89-3.

Pappas also finished sixth in the shot put with a throw of 30-4, just edging out Pontius for the final scoring spot in the event. Pontius threw 30-1.

Corning returns to action Thursday at Clarke of Osceola.

Winterset Huskette Invitational

Team standings — 1. Norwalk 118, 2. Roland-Story 110, 3. Earlham 70, 4. North Polk 55, 5. Interstate 35 46, 6. Winterset 46, 7. Des Moines East 38, 8. Corning 37, 9. Saydel 31, 10. Carlisle 23, 11. West Central Valley 22.

Discus — 1. Talia Zook, Norwalk, 104-10; 3. Carly Pappas, Corning, 95-7; 4. Marie Palmer, Corning, 91-7; 6. Sydney Pontius, Corning, 89-3.

Shot put — 1. Kaylee Knutson, Roland-Story, 33-10; 6. Carly Pappas, Corning, 30-4; 7. Sydney Pontius, Corning, 30-1.

High jump — 1. Addie Herman, Earlham, 5-0; 2. Andrea Boswell, Corning, 4-11.

Long jump — 1. Olivia McAtee, West Central Valley, 15-10.50; 11. Aunica Harvey, Corning, 13-11.50.

3,000 meters — 1. Tiffany Shepherd, Corning, 11:11.51; 16. Christine Shipley, Corning, 14:28.82.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Winterset, 10:33.62.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Norwalk, 1:10.32.

100 meters — 1. Tayler Rogers, Norwalk, 13.65; 12. Ashtyn Grossnickle, Corning, 14.78; 18. Caitlyn Damewood, Corning, 15.66.

Distance medley relay — 1. Roland-Story, 4:45.05.

400 meters — 1. Sam Feller, Norwalk, 1:01.44; 14. Marissa Drake, Corning, 1:16.93; 15. Andrea Boswell, Corning, 1:17.28.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Roland-Story, 1:52.89; 6. Corning (Taylor Gaule, Ashtyn Grossnickle, Steph Shuler, Sydney Maynes), 1:59.03.

100 hurdles — 1. Dani Rice, Earlham, 16.61; 20. Aunica Harvey, Corning, 22.55.

800 meters — 1. Jessie Eyerly, Winterset, 2:24.87; 3. Tiffany Shepherd, Corning, 2:31.35.

200 meters — 1. Kayla Johnston, Roland-Story, 27.55; 17. Marissa Drake, Corning, 32.37.

400 hurdles — 1. Ellen Lupkes, Interstate 35, 1:05.46; 15. Andrea Boswell, Corning, 1:25.36.

Sprint medley relay — 1. North Polk, 2:00.57; 6. Corning, 2:06.27.

1,500 meters — 1. Holly McKinney, Interstate 35, 5:32.08; 23. Christine Shipley, Corning, 6:38.78.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Des Moines East, 53.47; 8. Corning (Taylor Gaule, Sydney Maynes, Caitlyn Damewood, Ashtyn Grossnickle), 57.58.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Norwalk, 4:25.10; 9. Corning (Steph Shuler, Taylor Gaule, Marissa Drake, Tiffany Shepherd), 4:57.99.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

What's your favorite Union County Fair event?
Beef show
Queen contest
Demolition derby
Donkey races
Other (Place your answer on the CNA Facebook page)