Fog/Mist
41°FFog/MistFull Forecast

Creston/O-M boys golf goes through Atlantic

Published: Thursday, April 25, 2013 10:57 a.m. CST • Updated: Friday, April 26, 2013 10:17 a.m. CST

For the Creston/Orient-Macksburg boys golf team to accomplish its goal of making it to the state meet, their road goes through Atlantic once again.

And then through Carroll.

The Panthers will play in Class 3A sectional action at 9 a.m. May 10 at Atlantic Golf and Country Club for the first step in achieving their goal.

Other teams in the Atlantic sectional include Atlantic, Carroll, Denison-Schleswig, Glenwood, Greene County, Harlan and Winterset.

The Atlantic sectional is paired with a sectional from Spencer that includes Algona, Estherville Lincoln Central, Humboldt, Le Mars, MOC-Floyd Valley, Spencer, Spirit Lake and Storm Lake.

The teams and individuals advancing from those two sectionals will meet in the district meet at 10 a.m. May 17 at Carroll Country Club to determine which teams and individuals will advance on to the state meet.

In Class 2A, Nodaway Valley plays its sectional round at Five by Eight Country Club on May 10.

Joining the Wolverines in that sectional are Central Decatur, Clarke, Ogden, Panorama, Red Oak, Van Meter and host West Central Valley.

The West Central Valley sectional is grouped in a district with sectionals being played in Pella and Treynor.

The Pella sectional includes C-M-B Baxter, Colfax-Mingo, Davis County, Eddyville-Blakesburg, North Polk, PCM Monroe and Pella Christian.

The Treynor sectional includes Clarinda, Missouri Valley, Shenandoah, Sidney, Council Bluffs St. Albert, Treynor, Tri-Center and Underwood.

The top teams and individuals from those sectionals will meet May 16 in a Class 2A district at Lake Panorama National Golf Course.

In Class 1A, East Union/Murray and Mount Ayr will both travel to Lamoni for sectional play.

Joining the Eagles and Raiders are Lamoni, Melcher-Dallas, Mormon Trail, Moravia, Southeast Warren and Wayne.

The Lamoni sectional is grouped with a sectional in Griswold that includes Corning.

Joining Corning in that sectional are Bedford, East Mills, Griswold, Lenox, Nishnabotna, Riverside and Villisca.

The other two sectionals in this district grouping are played at Coon Rapids-Bayard and Boyer Valley.

Teams in those sectionals include Adair-Casey, Audubon, CAM, Coon Rapids-Bayard, Exira/EHK, Glidden-Ralston, Guthrie Center, Southeast Webster-Grand, AHST, Boyer Valley, Charter Oak-Ute, Heartland Christian, Logan-Magnolia, West Monona, Westwood and Woodbine.

The top teams and individuals from those sectionals will advance to district play on May 17 at Crestwood Hills Golf Course, hosted by CAM.

Reader Poll

Creston City Council is considering implementing a franchise fee on all Alliant gas and electric customers within city limits? What percentage should they set the franchise fee at?
1 percent
2 percent
3 percent
4 percent
5 percent