Fog/Mist
52°FFog/MistFull Forecast

Area track

Published: Monday, April 29, 2013 11:37 a.m. CST

(Continued from Page 6)

Tiger Coed Relays

GRISWOLD — The Nodaway Valley Wolverines, competing without TJ Bower and four athletes playing soccer, finished fourth here Thursday with 72 points.

Colton Graham won the 1,600 meter run, while Alex Welsch won the high jump for the Wolverines.

Corning finished sixth overall with 30 points.

Nodaway Valley’s girls finished third as freshman Destiny Scar won both the 3,000 meters and the 1,500 meters.

Griswold Tiger Coed Relays

BOYS

Team standings — 1. Council Bluffs St. Albert 183, 2. Griswold 122, 3. Missouri Valley 104, 4. Nodaway Valley 72, 5. Stanton 38, 6. Corning.

Discus — 2. Keegan Longabaugh, Cor, 128-4; 3. Tim Hansen, NV, 122-2; 9. Caleb Mueller, NV, 107-7; 10. Nick Spring, Cor, 102-8.

Shot put — 5. Tim Hansen, NV, 39-4; 7. Keegan Longabaugh, Cor, 39-2.50; 9. Aaron Baudler, NV, 33-9.50; 11. Clint Mullen, Cor, 31-3.

High jump — 1. Alex Welsch, NV, 6-0.50.

Long jump — 6. Ricky Almaguer, Cor, 17-0; 7. Sammy Richey, Cor, 14-10.50.

3,200 meters — 3. Colton Graham, NV, 10:51.26; 4. Lane Peterson, Cor, 11:22.74; 5. Heath Downing, NV, 11:25.87; 9. Ricky Almaguer, Cor, 12:14.35.

4 x 800 relay — 4. Nodaway Valley (Colton Graham, Ryan Jensen, Tanner Armstrong, Evan Mahoney), 9:32.99; 6. Corning (Fred Almaguer, William Roberts, Sammy Richey, Garrett Newton), 10:24.05.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 5. Corning (Tyler Bissell, Keegan Longabaugh, William Roberts, Trevor Sorenson), 1:12.03.

100 meters — 7. Baley Shantz, NV, 12.83; 9. Erik Almaguer, Cor, 13.34; 10. Cody McMann, Cor, 15.12.

400 meters — 5. Tanner Armstrong, NV, 57.43; 8. Lane Peterson, Cor, 1:02.52.

4 x 200 relay — 4. Corning (Erik Almaguer, Jordan Stuart, Tyler Bissell, Nick Spring), 1:43.19.

1,600 meters — 1. Colton Graham, NV, 4:58.27; 5. Lane Peterson, Cor, 5:28.64; 7. Heath Downing, NV, 5:36.50; 8. Ricky Almaguer, Cor, 5:50.22.

110 high hurdles — 2. Alex Welsch, NV, 16.66.

200 meters — 6. Baley Shantz, NV, 24.34; 8. Jordan Stuart, Cor, 26.78; 9. Daniel Wood, NV, 29.42; 10. Cody McMann, Cor, 32.24.

400 low hurdles — 2. Alex Welsch, NV, 59.56; 6. Trevor Sorensen, Cor, 1:05.31.

1,600 medley relay — 5. Corning (Fred Almaguer, Zach Barton, Erik Almaguer, William Roberts), 4:25.48.

800 meters — 2. Colton Graham, NV, 2:12.53; 6. Ryan Jensen, NV, 2:15.66.

4 x 100 relay — 4. Corning (Zach Barton, Keegan Longabaugh, Tyler Bissell, Nick Spring), 49.84.

4 x 400 relay — 4. Nodaway Valley (Baley Shantz, Alex Welsch, Tanner Armstrong, Evan Mahoney), 3:55.24; 5. Corning (Trevor Sorenseon, Nick Spring, Jordan Stuart, Tyler Bissell), 4:07.67.

GIRLS

Team standings — 1. Griswold 201, 2. Shenandoah 129, 3. Nodaway Valley 77, 4. Underwood 69, 5. Stanton 61, 6. Villisca 38.

Discus — 8. Casey Ehrsam, NV, 72-10; 9. Sydney McElfish, NV, 71-6.

Shot put — 9. Casey Ehrsam, NV, 28-1; 10. Sydney McElfish, NV, 26-8.50.

High jump — 2. Christine Gross, NV, 4-8.

Long jump — 3. Josie Carter, NV, 15-6; 6. Megan Eblen, NV, 14-3.75.

3,000 meters — 1. Destiny Scar, NV, 11:53.77.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 4. Nodaway Valley (Josie Carter, Megan Eblen, Kenna Lundy, Sidney Hohertz), 1:16.32.

100 meters — 5. Tessa Dahl, NV, 16.29; 6. Megan Feick, NV, 16.71.

Distance medley relay — 3. Nodaway Valley (Sidney Hohertz, Christine Gross, Jessica Nelson, Julie Bricker), 4:49.34.

400 meters — 10. Becca Siglin, NV, 1:26.73; 11. Andi Dahl, NV, 1:34.83.

4 x 200 relay — 3. Nodaway Valley (Josie Carter, Christine Gross, Sidney Hohertz, Julie Bricker), 2:00.49.

100 hurdles — 6. Katy Ehrsam, NV, 19.76.

800 meters — 4. Jessica Nelson, NV, 2:40.88; 12. Andi Dahl, NV, 3:43.92.

200 meters — 8. Megan Feick, NV, 34.54; 10. Becca Siglin, NV, 35.75.

400 hurdles — 4. Kenna Lundy, NV, 1:16.33.

Sprint medley relay — 5. Nodaway Valley (Megan Eblen, Casey Ehrsam, Jessica Nelson, Julie Bricker), 2:11.00.

1,500 meters — 1. Destiny Scar, NV, 5:25.78.

4 x 100 relay — 3. Nodaway Valley (Megan Eblen, Christine Gross, Sidney Hohertz, Josie Carter), 55.13.

4 x 400 relay — 3. Nodaway Valley (Kenna Lundy, Julie Bricker, Jessica Nelson, Destiny Scar), 4:44.06.

Dave Tapps Invite

VAN METER — Murray boys finished sixth in the team standings here Thursday at the Dave Tapps Invitational, while Orient-Macksburg finished 11th.

The Murray girls finished in a tie for eighth, while Orient-Macksburg finished 10th.

Griswold Tiger Coed Relays

BOYS

Team standings — 1. Van Meter 132.50, 2. Earlham 131, 3. Madrid 112, 4. Des Moines Christian 92, 5. Martensdale-St. Marys 78, 6. Murray 73.50, 7. Central Decatur 43, 8. Iowa Christian Academy 13, 8. Van Meter JV 13, 10. Colo-Nesco 10, 11. Orient-Macksburg 1.

Discus — 12. Eddie Otto, Murray, 92-8; 17. Wyatt Hensley, OM, 77-2; 18. Tony Miller, Murray, 75-10; 19. Aaron Comstock, OM, 70-2.

Shot put — 5. Eddie Otto, Murray, 40-1.25; 15. Tyler Cashman, Murray, 27-8.75; 16. Aaron Comstock, OM, 25-5.

High jump — 5. Cody Scroggie, Murray, 5-4; 8. Patrick Kilmer, Murray, 5-2.

Long jump — 8. Dalton Winship, Murray, 17-7; 9. Jesse Johnson, OM, 17-7.

3,200 meters — 6. Corbin Simmons, Murray, 11:37.60; 9. Joey Huntingon, OM, 12:41.36; 12. Matt Johnston, Murray, 12:59.27.

4 x 800 relay — 5. Murray (Zane Hatfield, Devin Shields, Patrick Kilmer, Austin Halls), 9:17.42.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 5. Murray (Dalton Winship, Matt Rockhold, Devin Shields, Cody Scroggie), 1:12.82.

100 meters — 1. Seth Nerness, Murray, 11.94; 6. Andrew Rider, Murray, 12.15; 14. Wyatt Hensley, OM, 13.37; 17. Austin Nichols, OM, 14.07.

400 meters — 10. Jesse Johnson, OM, 58.97; 11. Matt Rockhold, Murray, 59.14; 20. Collin Titus, Murray, 1:14.23.

4 x 200 relay — 8. Orient-Macksburg (Austin Nichols, Joey Huntington, Wyatt Hensley, Jesse Johnson), 1:51.54; 9. Murray (Dustin Miller, Caleb Miller, Collin Titus, Tyler Cashman), 1:56.05.

1,600 meters — 2. Patrick Kilmer, Murray, 5:03.69; 10. Corbin Simmons, 5:36.46; 13. Joey Huntington, OM, 6:07.72.

110 high hurdles — 9. Cody Scroggie, Murray, 18.76; 11. Devin Shields, Murray, 19.79.

200 meters — 1. Seth Nerness, Murray, 23.73; 4. Andrew Rider, Murray, 24.18; 15. Wyatt Hensley, OM, 27.04; 19. Austin Nichols, OM, 28.27.

400 low hurdles — 7. Devin Shields, Murray, 1:04.11; 8. Matt Rockhold, Murray, 1:04.71.

1,600 medley relay — 6. Murray (Mason Simmons, Caleb Miller, Dustin Miller, Tony Miller), 4:34.46.

800 meters — 3. Austin Halls, Murray, 2:11.21; 10. Jesse Johnson, OM, 2:18.90; 15. Corbin Simmons, Murray, 2:35.41.

4 x 100 relay — 4. Murray (Cody Scroggie, Eddie Otto, Andrew Rider, Seth Nernes), 46.65.

4 x 400 relay — 9. Murray (Matt Johnston, Mason Simmons, Dalton Winship, Zane Hatfield), 4:15.27.

GIRLS

Team standings — 1. Earlham 165, 2. Des Moines Christian 139, 3. Martensdale-St. Marys 110, 4. Van Meter 89, 5. West Central Valley 60, 6. Central Decatur 42, 7. Colo-Nesco 33, 8. Murray 31, 8. Iowa Christian Academy 31, 10. Orient-Macksburg 10, 11. Grandview Park Baptist 8.

Discus — 10. Chellsea Jones, Murray, 68-3; 12. Lisa Moss, OM, 57-7; 14. Harper Spurrier, OM, 50-7.

Shot put — 9. Sammy Prescott, Murray, 25-5; 10. Chellsea Jones, Murray, 25-3.

Long jump — 3. Kate Patton, Murray, 15-0.50; 9. Bailey Brummel, Murray, 12-8.75.

100 meters — 10. Lisa Moss, OM, 14.67; 14. Courtney Neal, OM, 16.34.

Distance medley relay — 6. Murray (Maddy Martin, Shelby Myers, Mckenzie McIntosh, Jade Lecy), 5:39.58.

400 meters — 1. Kate Patton, Murray, 1:01.89; 7. Morgan James, OM, 1:08.33.

4 x 200 relay — 7. Murray (Shelby Myers, Bailey Brummell, Mckenzie McIntosh, Chellsea Jones), 2:13.77.

800 meters — 5. Morgan James, OM, 2:42.02; 11. Jade Lecy, Murray, 3:18.32.

200 meters — 1. Kate Patton, Murray, 26.34; 14. Mckenzie McIntosh, Murray, 33.85; 17. Courtney Neal, OM, 34.63; 19. Harper Spurrier, OM, 37.27.

Sprint medley relay — 6. Orient-Macksburg (Courtney Neal, Harper Spurrier, Lisa Moss, Morgan James), 2:12.35; 10. Murray (Hunner Siefkas, Sammy Prescott, Jade Lecy, Mckenzie McIntosh), 2:28.00.

1,500 meters — 13. Maddy Martin, Murray, 7:45.36.

Clarke Invite

OSCEOLA — Corning girls finished third in Class B, while East Union finished fifth in Class B at the Clarke Girls Invite here on Thursday.

Mount Ayr finished fifth in Class A.

CLASS A

Team standings — 1. Dallas Center-Grimes 171, 2. Interstate 35 129, 3. Chariton 91, 4. Southeast Polk 86, 5. Mount Ayr 81, 6. Clarke 59, 7. Ballard 56, 8. Red Oak 42.

High jump — 3. Naomi Richards, MA, 4-8.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Adrian Richards, Madison Hosfield, Brook Rychnovsky, Leah Klejch), 10:21.77

Shuttle hurdle relay — 4. Mount Ayr (Laura Davison, Kirsten Dolecheck, Ashton Johnson, Paige Daughton), 1:17.20.

100 meters — 8. Neesie Brand, MA, 15.85.

Distance medley relay — 4. Mount Ayr (Hannah Glendenning, Naomi Richards, Logan Wimer, Maggie Jennett), 4:48.67.

400 meters — 3. Leah Klejch, MA, 1:08.16.

4 x 200 relay — 4. Mount Ayr (Naomi Richards, Paige Daughton, Hannah Glendenning, Emily Fox), 1:49.81.

100 hurdles — 4. Madison Hosfield, MA, 18.22; 9. Ashton Johnson, MA, 19.09.

800 meters — 1. Adrian Richards, MA, 2:33.19.

200 meters — 7. Paige Daughton, MA, 29.73; 16. Neesie Brand, MA, 33.54.

400 hurdles — 2. Madison Hosfield, MA, 1:13.14.

Sprint medley relay — 5. Mount Ayr (Naomi Richards, Ashton Johnson, Emily Fox, Kirsten Dolecheck), 2:09.23.

1,500 meters — 4. Adrian Richards, MA, 5:37.97.

4 x 100 relay — 3. Mount Ayr (Paige Daughton, Ashton Johnson, Emily Fox, Madison Hosfield), 54.84.

4 x 400 relay — 6. Mount Ayr (Hannah Fletchall, Maggie Jennett, Hannah Glendenning, Kirsten Dolecheck), 4:52.81.

CLASS B

Team standings — 1. Bedford 143, 2. Wayne 125.5, 3. Corning 116, 4. Southeast Warren 111, 5. East Union 93, 6. Lamoni 71.5, 7. Melcher-Dallas 28, 8. Mormon Trail 5.

Discus — 2. Carly Pappas, Cor, 96-0; 3. Sydney Pontius, Cor, 94-9; 6. Marie Palmer, Cor, 87-6.

Shot put — 3. Carly Pappas, Cor, 30-8.50; 4. Sydney Pontius, Cor, 29-10.50; 6. Kelsey Hoff, EU, 29-7.50.

High jump — 2. Andrea Boswell, Cor, 4-8; 4. Dusti Carlisle, EU, 4-6.

Long jump — 6. Kaleiegh Ballentine, EU, 14-2.

3,000 meters — 1. Tiffany Shepherd, Cor, 11:37.76.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. East Union (Brittany Malone, Rochelle Means, Kaeleigh Ballentine, Justy Crago), 1:16.89.

100 meters — 2. Chay Blondowski, EU, 14.54; 7. Lexi Evans, EU, 15.95.

Distance medley relay — 5. East Union, 5:45.96.

400 meters — 4. Marissa Drake, Cor, 1:13.50; 6. Dusti Carlisle, EU, 1:14.25; 10. Shelby Whited, EU, 1:16.85; 14. Andrea Boswell, Cor, 1:22.11.

4 x 200 relay — 1. East Union (Brittany Malone, Katlin Weinkoetz, Kali Mertens, Chay Blondowski), 1:56.35; 2. Corning (Taylor Gaule, Steph Shuler, Sydney Maynes, Ashtyn Grossnickle), 1:56.98.

100 hurdles — 4. Rochelle Means, EU, 18.95.

800 meters — 1. Tiffany Shepherd, Cor, 2:32.28; 4. Alyssa Proffitt, EU, 2:53.16; 6. Justy Crago, EU, 3:01.50; 11. Christine Shipley, Cor, 3:14.55.

200 meters — 2. Ashtyn Grossnickle, Cor, 29.31; 4. Steph Shuler, Cor, 29.58; 5. Kali Mertens, EU, 29.90; 11. Marissa Drake, Cor, 31.64; 13. Lynn Singer, EU, 31.79.

400 hurdles — 4. Kaeleigh Ballentine, EU, 1:29.63.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Corning (Taylor Gaule, Caitlyn Damewood, Sydney Maynes, Steph Shuler), 2:05.28; 8. East Union (Kaeleigh Ballentine, Kyra Lane, Lexi Evans, Courtney Phelps), 2:33.74.

1,500 meters — 1. Tiffany Shepherd, Cor, 5:25.75; 3. Alyssa Proffitt, EU, 6:07.25.

4 x 100 relay — 1. East Union (Brittany Malone, Chay Blondowski, Kali Mertens, Rochelle Means), 54.38; 3. Corning (Taylor Gaule, Sydney Maynes, Caitlyn Damewood, Ashtyn Grossnickle), 56.02.

4 x 400 relay — 2. Corning (Taylor Gaule, Marissa Drake, Tiffany Shepherd, Steph Shuler), 4:41.96; 3. East Union (Justy Crago, Shelby Whited, Dusti Carlisle, Katlin Weinkoetz), 4:59.42.

More News

Reader Poll

Thanksgiving is Thursday, Nov. 27. What's your favorite holiday pie?
Pumpkin
Pecan
Apple
Cherry
Other (Place your answer on the CNA Facebook page)