Fair
79°FFairFull Forecast

Middle school track

Published: Wednesday, May 1, 2013 12:41 p.m. CDT

BOYS

Harlan Invitational

April 25

Seventh Grade

Team scoring — 1. Harlan 116; 2. Lewis Central 78; 3. Kuemper Catholic 70; 4. Glenwood 65; 5. Creston 42.

100 meters — 1. Paul Mortensen, LC, 13.16; 6. Kolby Tomas, Cr, 14.54; 12. Dustin Merritt, Cr, 15.01.

200 meters — 1. Paul Mortensen, LC, 26.89; 2. Cody Wagner, Cr, 28.34.

400 meters — 1. C.J. Schechinger, Harl, 1:09.79.

800 meters — 1. Kevin Campbell, Harl, 2:42.99; 3. Kelby Luther, Cr, 2:51.53.

1,600 meters — 1. Nate Mohr, Glen, 5:53.48; 8. Cade Vicker, Cr, 6:36.76.

100 hurdles — 1. Auston Clark, Glen, 17.37.

200 hurdles — 1. Auston Clark, Glen, 31.38; 11. Cade Vicker, Cr, 39.16; 13. Dylan Linch, Cr, 40.82.

4x100 relay — 1. Lewis Central, 53.63; 8. Creston (Nathan Pudenz, Jaden Driskell, Tucker Flynn, Trevor Downing), 1:12.90.

4x200 relay — 1. Lewis Central, 1:55.32; 3. Creston (Kolby Tomas, Evan Jacobson, Dalton Bierle, Cody Wagner), 2:02.47.

4x400 relay — 1. Creston (Dalton Bierle, Kolby Tomas, Evan Jacobson, Cody Wagner), 4:36.87.

4x800 relay — 1. Harlan, 11:17.62; 3. Creston (Cade Vicker, Cole Higgins, Kelby Luther, Evan Jacobson), 11:39.46.

800 medley relay — 1. Glenwood, 2:05.39; 5. Creston (Dustin Merritt, Dalton Bierle, Dylan Linch, Cole Higgins), 2:21.09.

1,600 medley relay — 1. Lewis Central, 4:46.82; 5. Creston (Dylan Linch, Kelby Luther, Dustin Merritt, Cole Higgins), 5:21.89.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Glenwood, 1:17.08.

High jump — 1. Miles Rupiper, Kuemper, 5-2; 4. Cody Wagner, Cr, 4-10.

Long jump — 1. Paul Mortensen, LC, 15-5.75; 13. Dalton Bierle, Cr, 13-1.5; 19. Kelby Luther, Cr, 12-9; 32. Dylan Linch, Cr, 11-0; 37. Cade Vicker, Cr, 10-4.

Shot put — 1. Shane Chamberlain, Harl, 36-9.5; 2. Trevor Downing, Cr, 35-11; 3. Tucker Flynn, Cr, 31-2.5; 8. Jaden Driskell, Cr, 27-9; 12. Nathan Pudenz, Cr, 25-2; 13. Kolby Tomas, Cr, 25-1.5.

Discus — 1. Michael Mohr, CK, 99-8; 3. Trevor Downing, Cr, 83.9.5; 6. Jaden Driskell, Cr, 77-1; 11. Nathan Pudenz, Cr, 68-5; 13. Tucker Flynn, Cr, 67-5.

Eighth Grade

Team scoring — 1. Lewis Central 116; 2. Harlan 109.5; 3. (tie) Creston 61, Glenwood 61; 5. Carroll Kuemper Catholic 23.5.

100 meters — 1. Logan Redeker, LC, 12.85; 17. Dawson Smith, Cr, 17.05.

200 meters — 1. Kenneth McMahan, LC, 26.53; 9. Zane Holingsworth, Cr, 32.43; 11. Ian Burns, Cr, 33.09; 15. Tyler Peters, Cr, 34.92; 17. Dawson Smith, Cr, 35.59.

400 meters — 1. Zach Schafer, LC, 1:00.71; 8. Zane Holingsworth, Cr, 1:11.24; 9. Kendrick Davis, Cr, 1:11.34; 13. Tyler Peters, Cr, 1:15.98; 17. Patrick Normandeau, Cr, 1:20.13.

800 meters — 1. Jordan Young, Glen, 2:37.00; 8. Isaac Wignall, Cr, 2:52.12.

1,600 meters — 1. Jacob Wingert, Harl, 5:22.76; 3. Ben Irr, Cr, 5:26.50; 5. Isaac Wignall, Cr, 6:09.47.

100 hurdles — 1. Drew Seilman, LC, 15.89; 14. Patrick Normandeau, Cr, 22.26.

200 hurdles — 1. Jeff Cooper, Glen, 29.09; 2. Gavin Woods, Cr, 30.58; 12. Dementrius Campbell, Cr, 38.08.

4x100 relay — 1. Lewis Central, 49.86; 6. Creston (Dalton O’Riley, Cody Tanner, Colton Bolinger, Cody Crawford), 1:02.39.

4x200 relay — 1. Lewis Central, 1:47.71; 3. Creston (Chase Shiltz, Brody Frain, Colton Bolinger, Gavin Woods), 1:53.01.

4x400 relay — 1. Creston (Gavin Woods, Ben Irr, Isaiah Foster, Chase Shiltz), 4:10.70.

4x800 relay — 1. Lewis Central, 10:31.96; 2. Creston (Isaiah Foster, Brody Frain, Isaac Wignall, Ben Irr), 10:40.67.

800 medley relay — 1. Lewis Central, 1:57.06; 5. Creston (Cody Tanner, Cody Crawford, Brody Frain, Colton Bolinger), 2:16.13.

1,600 medley relay — 1. Harlan, 4:30.61; 2. Creston (Cody Crawford, Dalton O’Riley, Chase Shiltz, Isaiah Foster), 4:40.55.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Harlan, 1:10.85.

High jump — 1. Brody Frain, Cr, 5-0.

Long jump — 1. Logan Redeker, LC, 17-1; 3. Chase Shiltz, Cr, 16-5.5.

Shot put — 1. Justin Esser, Harl, 34-5; 5. Cody Tanner, Cr, 31-3; 8. Kyle Somers, Cr, 29-11.

Discus — 1. Colton Bolinger, Cr, 106-1.5; 3. Cody Tanner, Cr, 102-4.75; 5. Kyle Somers, Cr, 96-4; 8. Cody Crawford, Cr, 81-8; 14. Dawson Smith, Cr, 67-11.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

Will both Iowa and Iowa State football teams win their first game?
Yes
No. Only ISU will win.
No. Only Iowa will win.
No. Neither team will win.