Mostly Cloudy
72°FMostly CloudyFull Forecast

THROWBACK TUESDAY

Panthers host old-school triangular meet

Published: Wednesday, May 1, 2013 12:45 p.m. CDT • Updated: Wednesday, May 1, 2013 1:01 p.m. CDT
Caption
(CNA photo by SCOTT VICKER)
Creston junior Trevor Luther prepares to release a throw in the discus competition during Tuesday's Panther Triangular Relays. Luther won the discus with a throw of 133-5, which was his career best.
Caption
(CNA photo by SCOTT VICKER)
Orient-Macksburg freshman Joey Huntington hands off to teammate Austin Nichols during the transition from the 400-leg to the 800-leg in the 1,600 medley relay at Tuesday's Panther Triangular Relays.

After the Panther Relays was rained out twice, the Creston boys track team held its very own throwback night Tuesday, hosting a triangular track meet featuring Clarke and Orient-Macksburg.

With many of the other Hawkeye 10 schools already having meets scheduled for Tuesday night, and most of the other schools in the area competing at the Pride of Iowa Conference meet in Truro, the Panthers were only able to get two other schools to the only home meet of the year.

Competing in the triangular format left little recovery time in between events for athletes, but Creston head coach Pat Schlapia commended his athletes for dealing with it.

“Everyone was pretty well gassed,” Schlapia said. “That showed us they left it out there on the track, even in a triangular. Gotta hand it to them, the guys had quick turnarounds on their three or four events, but they really sucked it up. We didn’t hear them complaining. They got right out there and did the best they could. You can’t expect anything more than that as a coach.”

Aside from a strong wind blowing out of the south, the night featured nearly perfect conditions for a track meet.

Despite the blustery winds, sophomore Jay Wolfe ran his season’s best time in both the 400 meter dash and the 800 meters.

Wolfe controlled the 400 meter dash right from the gun, racing to a big lead down the backstretch on his way to running 51.85.

He had a quick turnaround to his 800 meter dash, where he once again controlled the race right from the gun.

Wolfe ran even splits to run a 2:00.02, even though he was battling the wind and raced alone out in front of the pack.

“The times were affected quite a bit with the wind, but Jay had season’s bests in both the 400 and 800,” Schlapia said. “He was at 60-60 on his splits in the 800.”

Senior Luke Neitzel, fresh off the long jump competition at the Drake Relays on Friday, won the long jump competition here with a jump of 20-7.50. He also ran close with Clarke’s Logan Weers in the 100 meter dash.

Senior Briar Evans, running the 110 high hurdles for the first time of the season, also ran well against Weers, who competed in the 110 high hurdles at the Drake Relays for the second straight year on Friday.

Junior Trevor Luther set a career best in the discus thanks to an aiding crosswind, throwing 133-5 to win that event.

Tuesday night was the first time the Panthers have competed in a meet in two weeks.

It also served as an opportunity to recognize the team’s eight seniors and their families. Recognized Tuesday were Neitzel, Evans, Theo Hartman, Travis Miller, Jake Johnston, JD Routh, Dalton Kromminga and manager Tyler “Skippy” Mood.

Schlapia said he appreciated all the volunteers who came out to the meet, the fans who came to watch, and especially to Clarke and Orient-Macksburg for coming to the meet, making it possible.

Creston returns to action Thursday at Red Oak, weather permitting.

O-M

Orient-Macksburg picked up a pair of fourth-place finishes in the field events from Aaron Comstock in the discus with a toss of 75-1 and from Wyatt Hensley in the shot put, throwing 31-0.

Tyrell Stucker and Austin Nichols finished fifth and sixth, respectively, in the 400 meter dash. Alex Synacek was third in the 110 high hurdles.

Panther Triangular Relays

Varsity

Discus — 1. Trevor Luther, Creston, 133-5; 2. Kooper Brimm, Clarke, 131-4; 3. Evan Nielsen, Creston, 91-5; 4. Aaron Comstock, Orient-Macksburg, 75-1; 5. Skye Terrell, Clarke, 62-4; 6. Bobby Hughes, Orient-Macksburg, 39-0.

Shot put — 1. Kooper Brimm, Clarke, 37-9; 2. Theo Hartman, Creston, 36-10; 3. Nathan Haley, Creston, 31-8; 4. Wyatt Hensley, Orient-Macksburg, 31-0; 5. Skye Terrell, Clarke, 28-5; 6. Aaron Comstock, Orient-Mackburg, 24-5.

High jump — 1. Rich Wilkins, Clarke, 5-8; 2. Gordon Witt, Clarke, 5-8; 3. Briar Evans, Creston, 5-8; 4. Chris Foster, Creston, 5-6.

Long jump — 1. Luke Neitzel, Creston, 20-7.50; 2. Seth Maitlen, Creston, 17-8.

3,200 meters — 1. Brandon Phipps, Creston, 10:31.4; 2. Chasen Selsor, Clarke, 11:59.40; 3. Jake Manternach, Clarke, 13:02.52; 4. Joey Huntington, Orient-Macksburg, 14:19.38.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Creston (Travis Miller, Zack Peppmeier, Evan Nielsen, Bryce Briley), 9:36.60; 2. Clarke (Carlos Tamayo, Gunner Sergent Elben, Jake Leeps, Justin Adams), 10:08.57.

100 meters — 1. Logan Weers, Clarke, 12.30; 2. Luke Neitzel, Creston, 12.82; 3. Jake Johnston, Creston, 13.14; 4. Max Hobbs, Clarke, 13.59; 5. Wyatt Hensley, Orient-Macksburg, 14.13; 6. Austin Nichols, Orient-Macksburg, 14.89.

400 meters — 1. Jay Wolfe, Creston, 51.85; 2. Maxx Walters, Creston, 55.33; 3. Connor Spencer, Clarke, 1:01.43; 4. Tyrell Stucker, Orient-Macksburg, 1:01.88; 5. Austin Nichols, Orient-Macksburg, 1:01.97; 6. Nick Norris, Clarke, 1:06.12.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Creston (Chris Foster, Seth Maitlen, JD Routh, Jake Johnston), 1:42.03; 2. Clarke (Josh Carroll, Matt Ross, Darius Fugate, Max Hobbs), 1:51.95.

1,600 meters — 1. Rich Wilkins, Clarke, 5:08.83; 2. Bryce Briley, Creston, 5:15.85; 3. Travis Miller, Creston, 5:27.18; 4. Chasen Selsor, Clarke, 5:34.40.

110 high hurdles — 1. Logan Weers, Clarke, 16.27; 2. Briar Evans, Creston, 16.51; 3. Alex Synacek, Orient-Macksburg, 21.98.

200 meters — 1. Logan Weers, Clarke, 24.66; 2. Luke Neitzel, Creston, 24.98; 3. Gordon Witt, Clarke, 25.69; 4. JD Routh, Creston, 27.40; 5. Tyrell Stucker, Orient-Macksburg, 28.96; 6. Wyatt Hensley, Orient-Macksburg, 29.98.

400 low hurdles — 1. Briar Evans, Creston, 59.71; 2. Zach Harmsen, Clarke, 1:15.50; 3. Connor Spencer, Clarke, 1:17.47; 4. Alex Synacek, Orient-Macksburg, 1:29.22.

1,600 medley relay — 1. Creston (Seth Maitlen, Maxx Walters, Bryce Briley, Brandon Phipps), 4:05.37; 2. Orient-Macksburg (Wyatt Hensley, Tyrell Stucker, Joey Huntington, Austin Nichols), 4:38.83.

800 meters — 1. Jay Wolfe, Creston, 2:00.02; 2. Rich Wilkins, Clarke, 2:19.73; 3. Travis Miller, Creston, 2:20.18.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Creston (Seth Maitlen, JD Routh, Jake Johnston, Luke Neitzel), 48.40; 2. Clarke (Josh Carroll, Matt Ross, Gordon Witt, Max Hobbs), 50.44.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Creston (Bryce Briley, Briar Evans, Maxx Walters, Jay Wolfe), 3:52.55; 2. Clarke (Carlos Tamayo, Jake Leeps, Justin Adams, Gunner Sergent Elben), 4:09.04.

JV

100 meter dash — 1. Matt Ross, Clarke, 13.70; 2. Josh Carroll, Clarke, 14.28; 3. Travis Purdy, Creston, 15.32; 4. Elijah Johnson, Creston, 18.69; 5. Aaron Comstock, Orient-Macksburg, 2.17; 6. Bobby Hughes, Orient-Macksburg, 23.14.

400 meter dash — 1. Nick Walsh, Creston, 1:01.69; 2. Darius Fugate, Clarke, 1:03.94; 3. Bowan Ellis, Clarke, 1:05.97; 4. Dalton Kromminga, Creston, 1:09.98; 5. Alex Synacek, Orient-Macksburg, 1:10.24.

1,600 meters — 1. Zack Peppmeier, Creston, 5:40.52; 2. Evan Nielsen, Creston, 5:54.40; 3. Jake Manternach, Clarke, 6:16.27; 4. Geo Smith, Clarke, 6:29.47.

200 meter dash — 1. Matt Ross, Clarke, 28.86; 2. Josh Carroll, Clarke, 29.95; 3. Travis Purdy, Creston, 32.05; 4. Elijah Johnson, Creston, 38.95.

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page

Reader Poll

Should one-man crews be allowed on BNSF railways?
Yes
No
Unsure