Fair
46°FFairFull Forecast

Area track

Published: Friday, May 3, 2013 11:21 a.m. CDT

POI girls

TRURO — Corning edged out Martensdale-St. Marys by one point for second place at the Pride of Iowa Conference meet here on Tuesday.

Corning scored 76 points to finish runner-up to Interstate 35’s 122 points. Mount Ayr finished fourth with 66 points and Nodaway Valley finished sixth with 45 points, as Lenox finished ninth with 30 points and East Union was 11th with 14 points.

Corning’s Tiffany Shepherd was a double winner in the 1,500 meters and the 3,000 meters, while Lenox’s Katie Dukes won the 400 meter dash and Mount Ayr’s Adrian Richards beat Shepherd in a close race in the 800 meters.

Carly Pappas won the discus for Corning, while Andrea Boswell won the high jump for the Red Raiders.

Mount Ayr won the 4x400 and 4x800 relays, while Lenox took the sprint medley relay crown. Corning won the distance medley.

Pride of Iowa Conference Meet

Team standings — 1. Interstate 35 122, 2. Corning 76, 3. Martesndale-St. Marys 75, 4. Mount Ayr 66, 5. Wayne 60.5, 6. Nodaway Valley 45, 7. Bedford 42, 8. Central Decatur 33.5, 9. Lenox 30, 10. Southeast Warren 21, 11. East Union 14, 12. Pleasantville 4.

Discus — 1. Carly Pappas, Cor, 98-9; 5. Sydney Pontius, Cor, 90-5; 6. Stacia Bryson, EU, 83-5; 9. Grace Kerschner, len, 80-3; 12. Courtney Phelps, EU, 70-7; 13. Christiana Overholtzer, MA, 69-5; 16. Casey Ehrsam, NV, 66-4; 17. Morgan Quick, MA, 64-2; 18. Chelsie Dukes, Len, 62-5; 19. Sydney McElfish, NV, 60-3.

Shot put — 1. Breanna Fortune, Wayne, 36-5.25; 5. Carly Pappas, Cor, 30-10.25; 6. Sydney Pontius, Cor, 30-9.75; 7. Kelsey Hoff, EU, 29-10; 10. Shelby Smith, EU, 29-2.25; 11. Chelsie Dukes, Len, 28-6.25; 12. Casey Ehrsam, NV, 27-11.25; 14. Morgan Quick, MA, 26-4.25; 16. Sydney McElfish, NV, 25-6.75; 20. Shelby Comer, MA, 23-11.25; 22. Sydney Barker, Len, 23-00.25.

High jump — 1. Andrea Boswell, Cor, 4-10; 2. Naomi Richards, MA, 4-8; 7. Dusti Carlisle, EU, 4-6; 7. Christine Gross, NV, 4-6.

Long jump — 1. Kayla Lindenmeyer, Bed, 15-5.75; 4. Josie Carter, NV, 14-5.75; 6. Kaeleigh Ballentine, EU, 14-0; 8. Megan Eblen, NV, 13-9; 12. Madalyne Green, Len, 12-8; 14. Aunica Harvey, Cor, 11-5.75; 15. Kelsey Hoff, EU, 10-10.

3,000 meters — 1. Tiffany Shepherd, Cor, 11:46.11; 2. Destiny Scar, NV, 11:54.61; 8. Darien Keefe, Cor, 14:39.19; 10. Taylor Wilson, MA, 16:18.91; 11. Ica Hauge, MA, 17:15.23.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Adrian Richards, Brook Rychnovsky, Leah Klejch, Maggie Jennett), 10:39.92.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Interstate 35, 1:11.38; 5. East Union (Rochelle Means, Kaeleigh Ballentine, Brittany Malone, Chay Blondowski), 1:14.59; 6. Nodaway Valley (Josie Carter, Katy Ehrsam, Sidney Hohertz, Kenna Lundy), 1:16.26; 9. Mount Ayr (Paige Daughton, Madison Hosfield, Kirsten Dolecheck, Ashton Johnson), 1:19.95.

100 meters — 1. Caitlyn Saxton, CD, 12.85; 8. Caitlyn Damewood, Cor, 14.25; 12. Neesie Brand, MA, 14.86; 14. Marissa Drake, Cor, 14.96; 15. Laura Davison, MA, 15.03; 17. Lynn Singer, EU, 15.15; 18. Blythe Beck, Len, 15.26; 19. Kyra Lane, EU, 15.43; 20. Tessa Dahl, NV, 16.08; 21. Megan Feick, NV, 16.15; 24. Ashley Lucio, Len, 16.40.

Distance medley relay — 1. Corning (Ashtyn Grossnickle, Steph Shuler, Sydney Maynes, Tiffany Shepherd), 4:41.46; 2. Nodaway Valley (Julie Bricker, Megan Eblen, Katy Ehrsam, Jessica Nelson), 4:59.38; 5. East Union (Katlin Weinkoetz, Alyssa Proffitt, Courtney Phelps, Dusti Carlisle), 5:13.11; 9. Lenox (Sydney Barker, Bailey Schmitz, Ashley Lucio, Chelsie Dukes), 5:37.16.

400 meters — 1. Katie Dukes, Len, 1:01.20; 2. Madison Hosfield, MA, 1:03.56; 4. Kenna Lundy, NV, 1:08.72; 7. Hannah Flethcall, MA, 1:14.79; 8. Justy Crago, EU, 1:15.21; 11. Marissa Drake, Cor, 1:16.07; 13. Andrea Boswell, 1:19.95; 14. Becca Siglin, NV, 1:23.05.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Martensdale-St. Marys, 1:52.23; 3. Corning (Taylor Gaule, Steph Shuler, Ashtyn Grossnickle, Sydney Maynes), 1:55.63; 4. Nodaway Valley (Julie Bricker, Christine Gross, Sidney Hohertz, Josie Carter), 1:55.73; 5. Lenox (Madalyne Green, Taylor Foster, Aurora Aravelo, Katie Dukes), 1:57.41; 7. Mount Ayr (Emily Fox, Naomi Richards, Hannah Glendenning, Kirsten Dolecheck), 1:59.63; 8. East Union (Brittany Malone, Katlin Weinkoetz, Kali Mertens, Chay Blondowski), 2:00.10.

100 hurdles — 1. Ellen Lupkes, I35, 16.21; 5. Brittany Malone, EU, 17.12; 10. Ashton Johnson, MA, 17.91; 12. Rochelle Means, EU, 18.28; 14. Maddie Mobley, MA, 20.10; 15. Aunica Harvey, Cor, 20.42; 18. Grace Kerschner, Len, 22.33.

800 meters — 1. Adrian Richards, MA, 2:29.45; 2. Tiffany Shepherd, Cor, 2:30.22; 4. Leah Klejch, MA, 2:38.46; 6. Jessica Nelson, NV, 2:44.54; 12. Andi Dahl, NV, 3:02.41; 15. Darien Keefe, Cor, 3:08.66; 17. Angie Lopez, EU, 3:15.91; 19. Chelsie Dukes, Len, 3:19.82.

200 meters — 1. Abby Boyer, I35, 27.44; 4. Aurora Aravelo, Len, 28.10; 6. Sidney Hohertz, NV, 28.58; 10. Madalyne Green, Len, 30.90; 13. Logan Wimer, MA, 31.66; 13. Marissa Drake, Cor, 31.66; 15. Laura Davison, MA, 32.15; 16. Lexi Evans, EU, 32.87; 17. Aunica Harvey, Cor, 33.25; 19. Tessa Dahl, NV, 33.69.

400 hurdles — 1. Ellen Lupkes, I35, 1:08.65; 2. Madison Hosfield, MA, 1:08.68; 4. Paige Daughton, MA, 1:12.45; 5. Kenna Lundy, NV, 1:14.85; 8. Andrea Boswell, Cor, 1:23.31; 9. Kaeleigh Ballentine, EU, 1:23.86.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Lenox (Macey Newlin, Blythe Beck, Aurora Aravelo, Katie Dukes), 1:59.12; 3. Corning (Taylor Gaule, Steph Shuler, Caitlyn Damewood, Sydney Maynes), 2:03.08; 5. Mount Ayr (Naomi Richards, Emily Fox, Kirsten Dolecheck, Ashton Johnson), 2:06.34; 7. Nodaway Valley (Julie Bricker, Katy Ehrsam, Megan Eblen, Christine Gross), 2:10.79; 10. East Union (Shelby Whited, Lexi Evans, Lynn Singer, Kyra Lane), 2:17.54.

1,500 meters — 1. Tiffany Shepherd, Cor, 5:21.95; 2. Destiny Scar, NV, 5:31.05; 5. Brook Rychnovsky, MA, 5:49.36; 7. Maggie Jennett, MA, 6:12.84; 11. Christine Shipley, Cor, 6:38.33; 12. Grace Kerschner, Len, 6:42.37; 13. Lizz Hansen, NV, 7:30.84.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Interstate 35, 52.47; 3. East Union (Brittany Malone, Chay Blondowski, Kali Mertens, Rochelle Means), 52.46; 4. Nodaway Valley (Josie Carter, Megan Eblen, Sidney Hohertz, Christine Gross), 54.44; 6. Corning (Taylor Gaule, Caitlyn Damewood, Ashtyn Grossnickle, Sydney Maynes), 55.19; 8. Mount Ayr (Naomi Richards, Emily Fox, Ashton Johnson, Kirsten Dolecheck), 56.14.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Madison Hosfield, Adrian Richards, Leah Klejch, Paige Daughton), 4:19.36; 4. Lenox (Aurora Aravelo, Bailey Schmitz, Rebekah Kroese, Katie Dukes), 4:29.26; 7. Corning (Marissa Drake, Steph Shuler, Taylor Gaule, Darien Keefe), 4:52.57; 8. Nodaway Valley (Julie Bricker, Destiny Scar, Jessica Nelson, Kenna Lundy), 4:56.25; 10. East Union (Dusti Carlisle, Katlin Weinkoetz, Justy Crago, Shelby Whtied), 5:00.81.

Bluegrass Conference

MELCHER — The Murray boys finished a close second place to Lamoni for the second straight year at the Bluegrass Conference Meet here on Tuesday.

Seth Nerness and Andrew Rider ran first and second in the 100 meter dash and 200 meter dash for the Mustangs. The Mustangs also won both individual hurdles races, as Cody Scroggie won the 110 high hurdles and Devin Shields won the 400 meter hurdles.

Murray also won the 4x100, 4x200 and 4x800 relays.

The Murray girls finished tied for fourth place with Moravia, as each team scored 84 points. Diagonal finished eighth with six points.

Kate Patton swept the three sprint events for the Mustangs, winning the 100, 200 and 400 meter dashes, while also winning the long jump.

Bluegrass Conference Meet

BOYS

Team standings — 1. Lamoni 179, 2. Murray 166, 3. Melcher-Dallas 99, 4. Twin Cedars 74, 5. Moravia 17, 6. Mormon Trail 7.

Discus — 1. Jeremy Deemer, Lam, 147-6; 4. Eddie Otto, Murr, 122-2.

Shot put — 1. Jeremy Deemer, Lam, 48-11; 4. Eddie Otto, Murr, 40-3.

High jump — 1. Sheldon Leonard, Lam, 5-6; 4. Cody Scroggie, Murr, 5-4; 6. Pat Kilmer, Murr, 5-2.

Long jump — 1. William Ansong, Lam, 20-3; 2. Seth Nerness, Murr, 20-1.50; 6. Dalton Winship, Murr, 17-3.

3,200 meters — 1. Neshamah Breshears, Lam, 11:01.14; 2. Austin Halls, Murr, 11:41.64; 3. Corbin Simmons, Murr, 11:46.04.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Murray (Austin Halls, Devin Shields, Matt Johnston, Pat Kilmer), 9:24.65.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Lamoni, 1:07.28; 3. Murray (Matt Rockhold, Raymond Barlage, Devin Shields, Cody Scroggie), 1:09.42.

100 meters — 1. Seth Nerness, Murr, 11.53; 2. Andrew Rider, Murr, 11.87.

400 meters — 1. Cody Alexander, MD, 52.66; 4. Matt Rockhold, Murr, 58.68; 5. Caleb Miller, Murr, 1:02.04.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Murray (Dalton Winship, Raymond Barlage, Eddie Otto, Andrew Rider), 1:39.00.

1,600 meters — 1. Neshamah Breshears, Lam, 4:59.84; 2. Pat Kilmer, Murr, 5:13.00; 4. Austin halls, Murr, 5:13.58.

110 high hurdles — 1. Cody Scroggie, Murr, 17.93; 6. Devin Shields, Murr, 19.28.

200 meters — 1. Seth Nerness, Murr, 23.56; 2. Andrew Rider, Murr, 24.31.

400 low hurdles — 1. Devin Shields, Murr, 1:01.44; 4. Matt Rockhold, Murr, 1:03.10.

1,600 medley relay — 1. Lamoni, 4:09.75; 4. Murray (Dalton Winship, Mason Simmons, Raymond Barlage, Matt Johnston), 4:22.49.

800 meters — 1. Neshamah Breshears, Lam, 2:02.97; 3. Austin Halls, Murr, 2:13.73.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Murray (Seth Nerness, Cody Scroggie, Eddie Otto, Andrew Rider), 46.32.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Melcher-Dallas, 3:42.90; 3. Murray (Raymond Barlage, Matt Johnston, Caleb Miller, Matt Rockhold), 4:00.14.

GIRLS

Team standings — 1. Lamoni 145, 2. Twin Cedars 110, 3. Melcher-Dallas 90, 4. Moravia 84, 5. Murray 84, 6. Seymour 26, 7. Mormon Trail 15, 8. Diagonal 6.

Discus — 1. Katelynn Tracy, Mor, 118-9; 4. Shelby Myers, Murr, 80-2; 5. Chellsea Jones, Murr, 78-9.

Shot put — 1. Katelynn Tracy, Mor, 34-11.50; 6. Sammy Prescott, Murr, 24-1.

High jump — 1. Brittany Larsen, Lam, 4-6.

Long jump — 1. Kate Patton, Murr, 16-1.50.

3,000 meters — 1. Hannah Wilson, MD, 13:41.38.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Lamoni, 12:51.97; 2. Murray (Jade Lecy, Maddy Martin, Shelby Myers, Mckenzie McIntosh), 12:59.53.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Twin Cedars, 1:15.03.

100 meters — 1. Kate Patton, Murr, 12.85.

Distance medley relay — 1. Melcher-Dallas, 5:10.66.

400 meters — 1. Kate Patton, Murr, 1:00.62; 3. Kaitlyn Klommhaus, Diag, 1:13.84.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Moravia, 1:59.46; 5. Murray (Bailey Brummell, Maddy Martin, Mckenzie McIntosh, Chellsea Jones), 2:14.03.

100 hurdles — 1. Brittney Roby, TC, 18.31.

800 meters — 1. Brittney Roby, TC, 2:51.56; 2. Jade Lecy, Murr, 2:54.21; 3. Mckenzie McIntosh, Murr, 2:59.46.

200 meters — 1. Kate Patton, Murr, 26.88; 6. Bailey Brummell, Murr, 32.75.

400 hurdles — 1. Autumn McDanel, Moravia, 1:13.16.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Twin Cedars, 2:13.00; 5. Murray (Hunner Siefkas, Sammy Prescott, Shelby Myers, Maddy Martin), 2:40.96.

1,500 meters — 1. Hannah Wilson, MD, 6:07.03.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Moravia, 56.40; 4. Murray (Chellsea Jones, Sammy Prescott, Maddy Martin, Mckenzie McIntosh), 1:05.86.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Lamoni, 5:09.87; 3. Murray (Jade Lecy, Bailey Brummell, Shelby Myers, Courtney Titus), 5:45.30.

Previous Page|1|2|3|4|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

Are you voting at the polls in this November's election?
Yes
No. I already voted absentee.
No. I plan to vote absentee.
I don't plan on voting