Mostly Cloudy
70°FMostly CloudyFull Forecast

Area track

Published: Thursday, May 9, 2013 12:53 a.m. CDT • Updated: Thursday, May 9, 2013 7:09 a.m. CDT

Meet records

TABOR — The Corning girls track team set a pair of meet records at the Fremont-Mills Last Chance Coed Relays here on Monday, on its way to a second-place finish in the team standings.

Tiffany Shepherd broke the meet record in the 800 meters with a time of 2:25.17, while Carly Pappas broke the meet record in the shot put, throwing 34-7.50.

Fremont-Mills Last Chance Coed Relays

GIRLS

Team standings — 1. Fremont-Mills 144, 2. Corning 93, 3. Stanton 92, 4. Villisca 90, 5. Sidney 53, 6. Heartland Christian 37, 7. Nishnabotna 19, 8. East Mills 16, 8. Essex 16, 10. Iowa School for the Deaf 13, 11. South Page 4.

Discus — 3. Carly Pappas, Corning, 101-4; 5. Marie Palmer, Corning, 98-5; Sydney Pontius, Corning, 96-1.

Shot put — 1. Carly Pappas, Corning, 34-7.50; 11. Sydney Pontius, Corning, 29-3.75.

High jump — 2. Andrea Boswell, Corning, 4-10.

Long jump — 7. Aunica Harvey, Corning, 12-11.25.

3,000 meters — 1. Darrien Keefe, Corning, 14:22.78; 2. Christine Shipley, Corning, 14:51.62.

100 meters — 7. Caitlyn Damewood, Corning, 14.74; 8. Marissa Drake, Corning, 14.90.

400 meters — 5. Marissa Drake, Corning, 1:12.89.

4 x 200 relay — 2. Corning (Taylor Gaule, Ashtyn Grossnickle, Steph Shuler, Sydney Maynes), 1:55.27.

100 hurdles — 10. Aunica Harvey, Corning, 20.61.

800 meters — 1. Tiffany Shepherd, Corning, 2:25.17; 10. Laramie Sproles, Corning, 3:37.17.

200 meters — 6. Marissa Drake, Corning, 31.27; 8. Aunica Harvey, Corning, 32.35.

400 hurdles — 3. Andrea Boswell, Corning, 1:22.76.

Sprint medley relay — 2. Corning (Taylor Gaule, Caitlyn Damewood, Sydney Maynes, Steph Shuler), 2:03.47.

1,500 meters — 5. Darrien Keefe, Corning, 6:26.61; 7. Christine Shipley, Corning, 6:36.93.

4 x 100 relay — 13. Corning (Taylor Gaule, Sydney Maynes, Caitlyn Damewood, Ashtyn Grossnickle), 55.90.

4 x 400 relay — 3. Corning (Steph Shuler, Taylor Gaule, Marissa Drake, Tiffany Shepherd), 4:41.40.

MSM Invite

MARTENSDALE — Mount Ayr finished fifth in Class A as East Union finished fourth and Lenox fifth in Class B at the Martensdale-St. Marys Girls Invitational here on Monday.

Paige Daughton won the 400 meter hurdles for the Raiderettes, running 1:10.95.

East Union won the shuttle hurdle relay, while Lenox picked up victories from Katie Dukes in the 400 meter dash, Aurora Arevalo in the 200 meter dash and from the sprint medley relay.

Martensdale-St. Marys Girls Invitational

Class A

Team standings — 1. DSM Christian 175, 2. Earlham 105, 3. Madrid 87, 4. Interstate 35 71, 5. Mount Ayr 49.50, 6. Van Meter 49, 7. Central Decatur 29.50, 8. West Central Valley 23.

Discus — 9. Bailey Stark, Mount Ayr, 72-11; 10. Christiana Overholtzer, Mount Ayr, 72-3.

Shot put — 10. Morgan Quick, Mount Ayr, 27-0.50; 13. Shelby Comer, Mount Ayr, 23-9.

High jump — 9. Naomi Richards, Mount Ayr, 4-4.

4 x 800 relay — 2. Mount Ayr (Madison Hosfield, Maggie Jennett, Hannah Fletchall, Brook Rychnovsky), 10:49.16.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 5. Mount Ayr (Ashton Johnson, Laura Davison, Maddie Mobley, Kirsten Dolecheck), 1:19.51.

100 meters — 12. Neesie Brand, Mount Ayr, 14.94; 14. Hannah Glendenning, Mount Ayr, 15.22.

Distance medley relay — 2. Mount Ayr (Madison Hosfield, Paige Daughton, Leah Klejch, Adrian Richards), 4:27.67.

400 meters — 5. Brook Rychnovsky, Mount Ayr, 1:10.30; 6. Neesie Brand, Mount Ayr, 1:13.29.

4 x 200 relay — 6. Mount Ayr (Emily Fox, Logan Wimer, Hannah Glendenning, Naomi Richards), 2:02.77.

100 hurdles — 7. Kirsten Dolecheck, Mount Ayr, 18.96; 9. Laura Davison, Mount Ayr, 19.14.

800 meters — 2. Adrian Richards, Mount Ayr, 2:30.26; 7. Maggie Jennett, Mount Ayr, 2:49.49.

200 meters — 9. Emily Fox, Mount Ayr, 29.87.

400 hurdles — 1. Paige Daughton, Mount Ayr, 1:10.95; 5. Laura Davison, Mount Ayr, 1:20.77.

Sprint medley relay — 7. Mount Ayr (Ashton Johnson, Emily Fox, Brook Rychnovsky, Kirsten Dolecheck), 2:09.01.

1,500 meters — 9. Maggie Jennett, Mount Ayr, 6:08.68; 13. Hannah Fletchall, Mount Ayr, 6:16.35.

4 x 400 relay — 2. Mount Ayr (Leah Klejch, Paige Daughton, Adrian Richards, Madison Hosfield), 4:13.57.

Class B

Team standings — 1. Martensdale-St. Marys 147, 2. Wayne 129, 3. Lynnville-Sully 75, 4. East Union 62, 5. Lenox 41, 6. Southeast Warren 38, 7. Twin Cedars 37, 8. Melcher-Dallas 28, 9. Iowa Christian Academy 26, 10. Pleasantville 2.

Discus — 4. Stacia Bryson, East Union, 86-4; 6. Courtney Phelps, East Union, 82-4; 8. Grace Kerschner, Lenox, 72-10; 13. Chelsie Dukes, Lenox, 63-11.

Shot put — 4. Kelsey Hoff, East Union, 31-11.50; 7. Shelby Smith, East Union, 28-7; 8. Chelsie Dukes, Lenox, 27-5; 13. Sydney Barker, Lenox, 23-7.50.

High jump — 3. Dusti Carlisle, East Union, 4-8.

Long jump — 3. Kaeleigh Ballentine, East Union, 13-9.50; 10. Madalyne Green, Lenox, 12-8.50; 13. Macey Newlin, Lenox, 11-10.50.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. East Union (Rochelle Means, Chay Blondowski, Justy Crago, Brittany Malone), 1:12.00.

100 meters — 10. Lynn Singer, East Union, 14.86; 13. Taylor Foster, Lenox, 15.06; 14. Lexi Evans, East Union, 15.27; 16. Blythe Beck, Lenox, 15.29.

Distance medley relay — 5. East Union (Lexi Evans, Kyra Lane, Kaeleigh Ballentine, Angie Lopez), 5:28.83; 6. Lenox (Sydney Barker, Bailey Schmitz, Hannah Bennett, Chelsie Dukes), 5:30.39.

400 meters — 1. Katie Dukes, Lenox, 1:01.31; 11. Shelby Whited, EU, 1:14.80; 12. Ashley Lucio, Lenox, 1:17.84.

4 x 200 relay — 2. East Union (Chay Blondowski, Katlin Weinkoetz, Kali Mertens, Brittany Malone), 1:55.85; 4. Lenox (Madalyne Green, Taylor Foster, Aurora Arevalo, Katie Dukes), 1:58.41.

100 hurdles — 7. Rochelle Means, East Union, 18.04; 9. Kaeleigh Ballentine, East Union, 18.52; 14. Macey Newlin, Lenox, 20.53; 16. Grace Kerschner, Lenox, 22.89.

800 meters — 5. Alyssa Proffitt, East Union, 2:45.97; 6. Rebekah Kroese, Lenox, 2:45.98; 11. Angie Lopez, East Union, 3:10.42.

200 meters — 1. Aurora Arevalo, Lenox, 27.36; 8. Madalyne Green, Lenox, 30.17; 13. Kyra Lane, East Union, 32.53; 16. Lexi Evans, East Union, 33.21.

400 hurdles — 5. Kaeleigh Ballentine, East Union, 1:26.74.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Lenox (Macey Newlin, Blythe Beck, Aurora Arevalo, Katie Dukes), 1:58.49; 2. East Union (Chay Blondowski, Dusti Carlisle, Brittany Malone, Katlin Weinkoetz), 2:03.72.

1,500 meters — 8. Grace Kerschner, Lenox, 6:38.58.

4 x 100 relay — 2. East Union (Chay Blondowski, Kali Mertens, Rochelle Means, Brittany Malone), 54.62; 6. Lenox (Macey Newlin, Blythe Beck, Madalyne Green, Taylor Foster), 58.79.

4 x 400 relay — 4. Lenox (Aurora Arevalo, Bailey Schmitz, Rebekah Kroese, Katie Dukes), 4:26.22; 6. East Union (Justy Crago, Shelby Whited, Alyssa Proffitt, Dusti Carlisle), 4:49.01.

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page

Reader Poll

Should one-man crews be allowed on BNSF railways?
Yes
No
Unsure