Partly Cloudy
72°FPartly CloudyFull Forecast

Raiders post 7 automatic qualifying events

Published: Friday, May 10, 2013 4:12 a.m. CDT • Updated: Friday, May 10, 2013 4:23 a.m. CDT

(Continued from Page 2)

GREENFIELD — Mount Ayr boys had seven automatic qualifying events and the Nodaway Valley boys will take a minimum of four events to state.

Nodaway Valley girls have two automatic qualifying events, with all placings of first and second advancing at the Class 2A State Qualifying Track Meet here Thursday. The teams are awaiting results of the Tipton 2A meet postponed until tonight, to determine the remaining eight qualifiers in each event not placing first or second in a qualifying meet.

Taking first in Thursday’s meet at Nodaway Valley from Mount Ayr were Noah Larsen in the 1,600 meters, the 4x800 and medley relays and Braydee Poore in a stadium-record high jump of 6-7.

Automatically advancing by placing second from Mount Ayr are Poore in the 110-meter hurdles, the 4x400 relay and shuttle hurdle relay.

All four of Nodaway Valley’s automatic qualifiers are in individual events. Colton Graham broke his own school and stadium records in the 3,200 meters by winning in 10:16.33. The other first place was T.J. Bower’s 2:04.40 performance in the 800 meters.

Finishing second were Alex Welsch in the high jump at 6-4 and Tim Hansen in the discus with a throw of 131-7.

In the team standings, Council Bluffs St. Albert boys outscored Mount Ayr for the team title, 140 to 106. Nodaway Valley was fourth with 64 points.

Nodaway Valley girls took second place in two events — the shuttle hurdle relay in 1:11.31 and Destiny Scar in the 3,000 meters in 11:38.03.

Nodaway Valley girls finished in a seventh-place tie with Osceola Clarke with 46 points. Treynor was the team champion over Interstate 35, 164 to 112.

Mount Ayr girls participated in the Class 1A meet in Van Meter.

Class 2A Boys

At Greenfield

Team standings — 1. Council Bluffs St. Albert 140; 2. Mount Ayr 106; 3. Shenandoah 72.5; 4. Nodaway Valley 64; 5. Treynor 60; 6. Clarinda 52; 7. Clarke, Osceola 50; 8. Central Decatur 42.5; 9. (tie) Interstate 35 and Tri-Center 36; 11. Red Oak 28; 12. Clarinda Academy 15.

Discus — 1. Trent Aldrich, Clarinda, 136-8; 2. Tim Hansen, Nodaway Valley, 131-7; 3. Joe Ricker, Mount Ayr, 130-2; 6. Caleb Mueller, Nodaway Valley, 122-3; 10. Lincoln Lutrick, Mount Ayr, 104-0.

Shot put — 1. Jared DeVoe, Clarinda, 45-11.5; Dalton Gilbert, Central Decatur, 45-9.75; 11. Tim Hansen, Nodaway Valley,38-4.75; 14. Jed McCreary, Mount Ayr, 36-2.5.

High jump — 1. Braydee Poore, Mount Ayr, 6-7; 2. Alex Welsch, Nodaway Valley, 6-4.

Long jump — 1. Dane Livengood, Treynor, 20-1; 2. Briar Vogel, I-35, 19-8; 6. Jack Jones, Mount Ayr, 18-6.75; 7. Zach Brewer, Nodaway Valley, 18-5.7511. Nick Wurster, Mount Ayr, 17-11.5.

3,200 meters — 1. Colton Graham, Nodaway Valley, 10:16.33; 2. Evan Siegrist, C.B. St. Albert, 10:22.39; 8. Heath Downing, 11:04.81.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Kyle Dolecheck, Heath Evans, Erik Freed, Noah Larsen), 8:20.01; 2. Treynor, 8:30.14; 4. Nodaway Valley (Evan Mahoney, T.J. Bower, Ryan Jensen, Tanner Armstrong), 8:40.95.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Central Decatur, 1:01.72; 2. Mount Ayr (Grant Staats, Shane Swank, Zane Sickels, Braydee Poore), 1:02.48; 7. Nodaway Valley (Zach Brewer, Ben Sinker, Jaydn Erlandson, Alex Welsch), 1:07.42

100 meters — 1. Logan Weers, Clarke, 11.31; 2. Eric Johnson, St. Albert, 11.33; 9. Cody Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 11.72; 11. Grant Staats, Mount Ayr, 11.85; 14. Baley Shantz, Nodaway Valley, 12.14.

400 meters — 1. Doug Hoke, Tri-Center, 52.11; 2. Tucker Culjat, St. Albert, 52.36; 3. Kyle Dolecheck, Mount Ayr, 52.72; 9. Evan Mahoney, Nodaway Valley, 58.09; 14. Jacob Taylor, Mount Ayr, 59.24.

4 x 200 relay — 1. St. Albert, 1:32.38; Shenandoah, 1:34.41; 5. Mount Ayr (Cody Stackhouse, Lincoln Martin, Erik Freed, Jacob Sobotka), 1:36.15.

1,600 meters — 1. Noah Larsen, Mount Ayr, 4:45.89; 2. Sean Skillern, Shenandoah, 4:48.60; 9. Tim Settleoir, Nodaway Valley, 5:00.10; 12. Heath Evans, Mount Ayr, 5:09.96.

110 high hurdles — 1. Logan Weers, Clarke, 14.90; 2. Braydee Poore, Mount Ayr, 15.44; 3. Alex Welsch, Nodaway Valley, 15.72.

200 meters — 1. Ryan Wettengel, St. Albert, 22.88; 2. Logan Weers, Clarke, 22.95; 5. Jacob Sobotka, Mount Ayr, 23.61; 8. Cody Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 24.49; 11. Baley Shantz, Nodaway Valley, 24.70.

400 low hurdles — 1. Tucker Culjat, St. Albert, 56.77; 2. Kyle Hiser, Shenandoah, 58.47; 4. Shane Swank, Mount Ayr, 59.53; 5. Alex Welsch, Nodaway Valley, 15.72.

1,600 medley relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Zach Lemon, Jack Jones, Lincoln Martin, Kyle Dolecheck), 3:48.36; 2. St. Albert, 3:48.56; 7. Nodaway Valley (Jaydn Erlandson, Zach Brewer, Baley Shantz, colton Graham), 4:03.09.

800 meters — 1. T.J. Bower, Nodaway Valley, 2:04.40; 2. Justin Cabeen, Clarinda, 2:06.25; 3. Noah Larsen, Mount Ayr, 2:07.34; 8. Heath Evans, Mount Ayr, 2:13.21; 11. Ryan Jensen, Nodaway Valley, 2:19.97.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Tri-Center, 44.96; 2. St. Albert, 44.98; 3. Mount Ayr (Grant Staats, Jacob Sobotka, Erik Freed, Cody Stackhouse), 45.64; 11. Nodaway Valley (Zach Brewer, Ben Singer, Jaydn Erlandson, Baley Shantz), 50.01.

4 x 400 relay — 1. St. Albert, 3:33.50; 2. Mount Ayr (Kyle Dolecheck, Jack Jones, Erik Freed, Jacob Sobotka), 3:34.80; 6. Nodaway Valley (Shae Lewis, Brock Isaacson, Travis Fournier, Phillip Decker), 3:55.75.

Class 2A Girls

At Greenfield

Team standings — 1. Treynor 164; 2. Interstate 35 112; 3. Shenandoah 91; 4. Tri-Center 90; 5. Clarinda 64; 6. Council Bluffs St. Albert 48; 7. (tie) Osceola Clarke and Nodaway Valley 46; 9. Central Decatur 40; 10. Red Oak 25; 11. Clarinda Academy 1.

Discus — 1. Sarah Pate, Clarke, 1433-8; 2. Paige Volkens, Treynor, 111-2; 14. Sydney McElfish, Nodaway Valley, 69-3; 15. Casey Ersham, Nodaway Valley, 63-4..

Shot put — 1. Sarah Pate, Clarke, 42-7.75; 2. Serena Parker, Shenandoah, 36-3; 9. Casey Ersham, Nodaway Valley, 29-1.5; 12. Sydney McElfish, Nodaway Valley, 27-0..

High jump — 1. Chaley Rath, Treynor, 5-4; 2. Hallie Linhart, Central Decatur, 4-10.

Long jump — 1. Callie Calfee, Treynor, 17-2; 2. Sydney Nielsen, Shenandoah, 16-7; 3. Josie Carter, Nodaway Valley, 16-3..

3,000 meters — 1. Kaitlin Killinger, Treynor, 11:27.60; 2. Destiny Scar, Nodaway Valley, 11:38.03.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Tri-Center, 9:57.21; 2. Treynor, 10:08.24

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Treynor, 1:07.37; 2. Nodaway Valley (Josie Carter, Katy Ersham, Kenna Lundy, Sidney Hohertz), 1:11.31.

100 meters — 1. Caitlyn Saxton, Central Decatur, 12.69; 2. Abby Boyer, Interstate 35, 13.20.

Distance medley relay — 1. Treynor, 4:23.49.

400 meters — 1. Kari Witt, Tri-Center, 1:01.80; 2. Krisann Stephany, St. Albert, 1:04.36.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Interstate 35, 1:49.92; 2. Treynor, 1:51.0; 5. Nodaway Valley (Josie Carter, Christine Gross, Sidney Hohertz, Julie Bricker), 1:56.22.

100 hurdles — 1. Chaley Rath, Treynor, 15.87; 2. Ellen Lupkes, Interstate 35, 16.75.

800 meters — 1. Michelle Mumm, Tri-Center, 2:29.70; 2. Rachel Bair, Clarinda, 2:30.66; 5. Jessica Nelson, 2:41.13; 11. Andi Dahl, Nodaway Valley, 2:59.88.

200 meters — 1. Kari Witt, Tri-Center, 26.54; 2. Caitlyn Saxton, Central Decatur, 26.89.

400 hurdles — 1. Chaley Rath, Treynor, 1:07.64; 2. Sydney Nielsen, Shenandoah, 1:09.47; 5. Kenna Lundy, Nodaway Valley, 1:15.82.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Interstate 35, 1:58.69; 2. Tri-Center, 1:59.53; 7. Nodaway Valley (Megan Eblen, Katy Ersham, Christeine Gross, Julie Bricker), 2:06.38..

1,500 meters — 1. Alex Larsen, Tri-Center, 5:15.96; 2. Holly McKinney, Interstate 35, 5:20.30; 5. Destiny Scar, Nodaway Valley, 5:36.02.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Interstate 35, 52.77; 2. Clarinda, 53.62; 5. Nodaway Valley (Megan Eblen, Christine Gross, Sidney Hohertz, Josie Carter), 54.38.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Tri-Center, 4:12.04; 2. Treynor, 4:15.77; 7. Nodaway Valley (Kenna Lundy, Jessica Nelson, Julie Bricker, Destiny Scar), 4:46.96.

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page

Reader Poll

Will Joni Ernst or Bruce Braley win the U.S. Senate seat?
Joni Ernst
Bruce Braley
I'm not voting for either candidate