Fair
66°FFairFull Forecast

Area track

Published: Monday, May 13, 2013 12:47 a.m. CDT • Updated: Monday, May 13, 2013 7:23 a.m. CDT

(Continued from Page 4)

Van Meter

VAN METER — The Mount Ayr girls track team finished fourth with 79 points, as East Union was sixth with 56 points, Murray finished seventh with 44 points and Orient-Macksburg finished in a tie for 10th with 20 points at the Van Meter Class 1A State Qualifying Meet on Thursday.

On the boys side, Murray finished in a tie for fourth with 90 points, East Union placed ninth with 14 points and Orient-Macksburg was 11th with one point.

The winner of each event automatically qualified for the Coed State Track and Field Meet, while the next 12 best non-automatic qualifying performances statewide from the State Qualifying Meets also qualified.

Class 1A State Qualifying Meet

BOYS

(Automatic state qualifier and area results)

Team standings — 1. Van Meter 141, 2. Earlham 127, 3. Lamoni 105, 4. Martensdale-St. Marys 90, 4. Murray 90, 6. Wayne 66, 7. SE Warren 30, 8. Iowa Christian/Ankeny Christian 22, 9. East Union 14, 10. Mormon Trail 6, 11. Orient-Macksburg 1.

Discus — 1. Caleb Heltenberg, Lam, 139-0; 5. Eddie Otto, Murray, 125-4; 15. Tony Miller, Murray, 95-0; 17. Brandon Wittstock, EU, 79-9; 18. Kyle Seales, EU, 74-10; 19. Wyatt Hensley, OM, 73-11; 20. Aaron Comstock, OM, 64-10.

Shot put — 1. Jeremy Deemer, Lam, 48-10.75; 10. Eddie Otto, Murray, 38-9.50; 15. Matthew Johnston, Murray, 33-2.75; 17. Brandon Wittstock, EU, 31-5; 18. Wyatt Hensley, OM, 28-4.25; 20. Aaron Comstock, OM, 24-10.75.

High jump — 1. Dillon Lain, Wayne, 5-10.

Long jump — 1. William Ansong, Lam, 20-00.75; 2. Seth Nerness, Murray, 19-6.50; 7. Dalton Winship, Murray, 18-4.75; 11. Dylan Flowers, EU, 17-6.50.

3,200 meters — 1. Neshamah Breshears, Lam, 10:44.89; 6. Corbin Simmons, Murray, 11:57.58; 9. Joey Huntington, OM, 13:21.59.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Martensdale-St. Marys, 8:17.13; 6. Murray (Devin Shields, Matthew Johnston, Patrick Kilmer, Austin Halls), 9:27.37.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Earlham, 1:00.90; 5. Murray (Raymond Barlage, Matt Rockhold, Devin Shields, Cody Scroggie), 1:08.39; 7. East Union (Brogan Kinyon, Sean Schmitz, Brandon Hulsey, Bryson Kinyon), 1:15.59.

100 meters — 1. Seth Nerness, Murray, 11.35; 3. Andrew Rider, Murray, 11.62; 12. Mike Ward, EU, 12.95; 12. Wyatt Hensley, OM, 12.95; 16. Tyler Kelley, EU, 13.38.

400 meters — 1. Matt Mankin, Earl, 52.80; 8. Austin Nichols, OM, 59.04; 9. Matt Rockhold, Murray, 59.17; 11. Matthew Johnston, Murray, 1:00.46; 15. Mike Ward, EU, 1:02.04; 17. Kyle Seales, EU, 1:08.31.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Earlham, 1:34.88; 3. Murray (Raymond Barlage, Cody Scroggie, Eddie Otto, Andrew Rider), 1:38.51; 7. East Union (Sean Schmitz, Dylan Flowers, Brandon Hulsey, Jonathan Weis), 1:42.72.

1,600 meters — 1. Trent Verwers, MSM, 4:44.23; 3. Patrick Kilmer, Murray, 5:04.78; 12. Corbin Simmons, Murray, 5:42.19; 14. Joey Huntington, OM, 6:20.89.

110 high hurdles — 1. Zack Rice, Earl, 15.51; 7. Cody Scroggie, Murray, 18.63; 10. Devin Shields, Murray, 19.46.

200 meters — 1. Seth Nerness, Murray, 23.36; 3. Andrew Rider, Murray, 23.70; 12. Mike Ward, EU, 26.53; 14. Wyatt Hensley, OM, 27.51.

400 low hurdles — 1. Justin Sacker, VM, 57.26; 7. Matt Rockhold, Murray, 1:03.99; 8. Devin Shields, Murray, 1:06.20; 10. Brogan Kinyon, EU, 1:13.33.

1,600 medley relay — 1. Earlham, 3:44.36; 4. East Union (Dylan Flowers, Jonathan Weis, Sean Schmitz, Bryson Kinyon), 4:01.82.

800 meters — 1. Trent Verwers, MSM, 2:02.83; 4. Austin Halls, Murray, 2:09.50; 13. Jesse Johnson, OM, 2:23.32; 14. Austin Nichols, OM, 2:25.18; 15. Tony Miller, Murray, 2:31.33.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Earlham, 45.66; 8. East Union (Brogan Kinyon, Brandon Wittstock, Kyle Seales, Tyler Kelley), 54.24.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Van Meter, 3:36.37; 5. East Union (Sean Schmitz, Dylan Flowers, Bryson Kinyon, Brandon Hulsey), 3:50.16; 7. Murray (Dalton Winship, Mason Simmons, Zane Hatfield, Tony Miller), 4:30.79.

GIRLS

Team standings — 1. Earlham 157, 2. Martensdale-St. Marys 114, 3. Wayne 103, 4. Mount Ayr 79, 5. Van Meter 68, 6. East Union 56, 7. Murray 44, 8. SE Warren 38, 9. Iowa Christian/Ankeny Christian 27, 10. Lamoni 20, 10. Orient-Macksburg 20, 12. Grandview Park Baptist 7, 13. Seymour 4.

Discus — 1. Breanna Fortune, Wayne, 101-9; 3. Stacia Bryson, EU, 92-1; 5. Shelby Myers, Murray, 85-3; 9. Bailey Stark, MA, 75-0; 12. Courtney Phelps, EU, 73-2; 17. Chellsea Jones, Murray, 65-11.

Shot put — 1. Breanna Fortune, Wayne, 35-9; 5. Kelsey Hoff, EU, 30-7; 8. Shelby Smith, EU, 27-11; 12. Morgan Quick, MA, 24-11.25; 13. Shelby Comer, MA, 24-6.75; 14. Chellsea Jones, Murray, 24-3.75.

High jump — 1. Addie Herman, Earl, 5-1; 3. Naomi Richards, MA, 4-10; 8. Dusti Carlisle, EU, 4-6.

Long jump — 1. Kate Patton, Murray, 16-3.50; 7. Kaeleigh Ballentine, EU, 14-5.25; 12. Jade Lecy, Murray, 13-0.50; 15. Harper Spurrier, OM, 10-0.

3,000 meters — 1. Kristen Weber, Earl, 11:15.06.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Madison Hosfield, Leah Klejch, Brook Rychnovsky, Adrian Richards), 10:20.62.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Martensdale-St. Marys, 1:11.45; 2. East Union (Rochelle Means, Chay Blondowski, Justy Crago, Brittany Malone), 1:11.48; 4. Mount Ayr (Laura Davison, Paige Daughton, Kirsten Dolecheck, Ashton Johnson), 1:14.56.

100 meters — 1. Kate Patton, Murray, 12.55; 5. Chay Blondowski, EU, 13.61; 8. Naomi Richards, MA, 13.89; 9. Lisa Moss, OM, 14.07; 14. Neesie Brand, MA, 14.84; 16. Lexi Evans, EU, 14.97; 19. Bailey Brummel, Murray, 15.44; 22. Harper Spurrier, OM, 16.99.

Distance medley relay — 1. Earlham, 4:25.48; 2. Mount Ayr (Madison Hosfield, Paige Daughton, Leah Klejch, Adrian Richards), 4:25.67; 4. East Union (Lynn Singer, Kyra Lane, Katlin Weinkoetz, Angie Lopez), 4:58.36.

400 meters — 1. Kate Patton, Murray, 1:02.42; 8. Brook Rychnovsky, MA, 1:11.20; 9. Hannah Fletchall, MA, 1:12.54; 13. Courtney Neal, OM, 1:20.67; 16. Courtney TItus, Murray, 1:29.39; 17. Rusti Anglin, OM, 1:29.40.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Martensdale-St. Marys, 1:51.48; 3. East Union (Dusti Carlisle, Katlin Weinkoetz, Kali Mertens, Rochelle Means), 1:56.57; 6. Mount Ayr (Logan Wimer, Hannah Glendenning, Emily Fox, Kirsten Dolecheck), 2:01.66.

100 hurdles — 1. Dani Rice, Earl, 15.98; 4. Brittany Malone, EU, 17.44; 7. Ashton Johnson, MA, 17.95; 8. Rochelle Means, EU, 18.29; 11. Laura Davison, MA, 19.44.

800 meters — 1. Morgan James, OM, 2:33.10; 5. Maggie Jennett, MA, 2:42.04; 6. Alyssa Proffitt, EU, 2:43.63; 11. Jade Lecy, Murray, 2:52.18; 12. Mckenzie McIntosh, Murray, 2:55.86; 13. Hannah Fletchall, MA, 2:57.56; 15. Angie Lopez, EU, 3:06.49.

200 meters — 1. Kate Patton, Murray, 25.97; 6. Lisa Moss, OM, 29.33; 11. Emily Fox, MA, 30.75; 12. Lynn Singer, EU, 30.78; 15. Mckenzie McIntosh, Murray, 31.40; 16. Logan Wimer, MA, 32.06.

400 hurdles — 1. Madison Hosfield, MA, 1:07.03; 3. Paige Daughton, MA, 1:10.65; 11. Kaeleigh Ballentine, EU, 1:25.30.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Earlham, 1:56.26; 3. Orient-Macksburg (Courtney Neal, Rusti Anglin, Lisa Moss, Morgan James), 2:10.35; 4. Mount Ayr (Ashton Johnson, Hannah Glendenning, Emily Fox, Kirsten Dolecheck), 2:11.30; 7. East Union (Katlin Weinkoetz, Lexi Evans, Kyra Lane, Lynn Singer), 2:14.56.

1,500 meters — 1. Kristen Weber, Earl, 5:15.57; 4. Brook Rychnovsky, MA, 5:50.02; 8. Maggie Jennett, MA, 6:06.86.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Earlham, 52.79; 3. East Union (Chay Blondowski, Rochelle Means, Kali Mertens, Brittany Malone), 53.95; 7. Mount Ayr (Ashton Johnson, Hannah Glendenning, Emily Fox, Kirsten Dolecheck), 58.39; 8. Orient-Macksburg (Courtney Neal, Rusti Anglin, Lisa Moss, Morgan James), 58.89; 9. Murray (Bailey Brummel, Mckenzie McIntosh, Courtney Titus, Jade Lecy), 1:03.63.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Leah Klejch, Paige Daughton, Adrian Richards, Madison Hosfield), 4:18.23; 7. East Union (Justy Crago, Shelby Whited, Katlin Weinkoetz, Dusti Carlisle), 4:38.63.

Corning

CORNING — The Corning boys finished sixth at the Class 1A State Qualifying Meet here on Thursday, scoring 42 points, while Lenox boys finished 11th with 18.50 points.

On the girls side, Corning finished fourth with 83 points and Lenox finished eighth with 36 points.

The winner of each event automatically qualified for the Coed State Track Meet, while the next 12 best non-automatic qualifying performances statewide from the State Qualifying Meets qualified for the state meet.

Class 1A State Qualifying Meet

BOYS

(Automatic state qualifier and area results)

Team standings — 1. Griswold 143, 2. Fremont-Mills 121, 3. East Mills 111.50, 4. Sidney 67, 5. Bedford 62, 6. Corning 42, 7. Stanton 40.50, 8. Villisca 31, 9. Nishnabotna 26, 10. South page 24, 11. Lenox 18.50, 12. Essex 15.50.

Discus — 1. Alex Becthold, Stan, 138-5.25; 2. Keegan Longabaugh, Cor, 138-5.25; 7. Nick Spring, Cor, 109-3; 15. Todd Stoaks, Len, 92-3.75; 17. Spencer Brown, Len, 90-4.

Shot put — 1. Collin Fast, Gris, 43-10.25; 4. Keegan Longabaugh, Cor, 39-5.50; 12. Todd Stoaks, Len, 33-4.50; 12. Spencer Brown, Len, 33-4.50; 14. Clint Mullen, Cor, 32-6.50.

High jump — 1. Kevin Herrick, FM, 5-10; 5. Mason Peterson, Len, 5-6.

Long jump — 1. Nick Pittmon, EM, 19-9.25; 2. Mason Peterson, Len, 18-4.75; 12. Ricky Almaguer, Cor, 15-6.50.

3,200 meters — 1. Mackenzy Lang, FM, 10:46.49; 5. Lane Peterson, Cor, 11:15.79; 8. Gunnar Kerschner, Len, 12:21.81.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Griswold, 8:28.83; 5. Lenox (Jacob Bolinger, Garrett Brown, Cory Bennett, Dillon Bennett), 9:29.02; 7. Corning (Ricky Almaguer, Fred Almaguer, William Roberts, Garrett Newton), 9:50.19.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Griswold, 1:02.95; 5. Corning (Tyler Bissell, Lane Peterson, William Roberts, Trevor Sorenson), 1:11.87

100 meters — 1. Nick Pittmon, EM, 10.76; 17. Carson Cline, Len, 13.06; 18. Zach Barton, Cor, 13.07; 19. Cody McMann, Cor, 13.11; 20. Garrett Brown, Len, 13.18.

400 meters — 1. Kevin Herrick, FM, 51.57; 9. Trevor Sorenson, Cor, 58.22; 14. Daniel Kroese, Len, 1:01.58; 19. Caleb Lange, Len, 1:05.12; 20. Sammy Richey, Cor, 1:05.93.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Griswold, 1:33.32; 5. Corning (Jordan Stuart, Erik Almaguer, Tyler Bissell, Nick Spring), 1:41.43; 11. Lenox (Frank Hoffman, Hugo Montiel, Cory Bennett, Dustin Gordon), 1:47.59.

1,600 meters — 1. Noah McKeever, Sid, 4:52.98; 9. Lane Peterson, Cor, 5:18.36; 10. Ricky Almaguer, Cor, 5:29.92.

110 high hurdles — 1. Clayton Wilson, FM, 15.39.

200 meters — 1. Nick Pittmon, EM, 22.44; 11. Dillon Bennett, Len, 26.27; 19. William Roberts, Cor, 28.51; 20. Fred Almaguer, Cor, 29.01.

400 low hurdles — 1. Kevin Herrick, FM, 55.24; 4. Trevor Sorenson, Cor, 1:00.97; 13. Hugo Montiel, Len, 1:11.88; 14. Dusten Reed, Len, 1:12.50.

1,600 medley relay — 1. Sidney, 3:45.98; 6. Lenox (Mason Peterson, Todd Stoaks, Frank Hoffman, Jacob Bolinger), 4:11.41; 7. Corning (Jordan Stuart, Nick Spring, Erik Almaguer, Lane Peterson), 4:15.10.

800 meters — 1. Travis Herzberg, Vill, 2:05.19; 10. Cory Bennett, Len, 2:21.93; 13. Garrett Newton, Cor, 2:28.55; 17. Sammy Richey, Cor, 2:37.08; 18. Charlie Marina, Len, 2:40.69.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Griswold, 44.89; 6. Corning (Keegan Longabaugh, Zach Barton, Tyler Bissell, Nick Spring), 49.44; 10. Lenox (Frank Hoffman, Mason Peterson, Dustin Gordon, Todd Stoaks), 50.83.

4 x 400 relay — 1. East Mills, 3:36.16; 6. Corning (Jordan Stuart, Trevor Sorenson, Tyler Bissell, Erik Almaguer), 3:54.04.

GIRLS

Team standings — 1. Griswold 164, 2. Bedford 93, 3. Villisca 88, 4. Corning 83, 5. Fremont-Mills 72, 5. Stanton 72, 7. Sidney 47, 8. Lenox 36, 9. Nishnabotna 30, 10. Essex 29, 11. East Mills 9, 12. South Page 2.

Discus — 1. Carly Pappas, Cor, 98-2; 5. Sydney Pontius, Cor, 89-11; 13. Grace Kerschner, Len, 76-9; 20. Chelsie Dukes, Len, 62-0.

Shot put — 1. Carissa Pabolo, Nish, 34-2; 7. Carly Pappas, Cor, 30-5.75; 9. Aurora Arevalo, Len, 29-6; 9. Syndey Pontius, Cor, 29-6; 14. Chelsie Dukes, Len, 26-9.

High jump — 1. Kelsey Hurley, 5-0; 3. Andrea Boswell, Cor, 4-10.

Long jump — 1. Morganne Haer, Vill, 16-3; 4. Katie Dukes, Len, 15-3.25; 8. Aunica Harvey, Cor, 13-2.25; 11. Madalyne Green, Len, 11-7.50.

3,000 meters — 1. Rebekah Topham, Gris, 11:00.13; 2. Tiffany Shepherd, Cor, 11:08.88; 5. Darien Keefe, Cor, 13:45.56.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Griswold, 10:46.23.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Stanton, 1:09.22.

100 meters — 1. Kayla Lindenmeyer, Bed, 12.83; 8. Marissa Drake, Cor, 14.12; 9. Taylor Foster, Len, 14.17; 10. Caitlyn Damewood, Cor, 14.21; 12. Blythe Beck, Len, 14.66.

Distance medley relay — 1. Corning (Ashtyn Grossnickle, Sydney Maynes, Steph Shuler, Tiffany Shepherd), 4:26.14; 9. Lenox (Sydney Barker, Clara McKenney, Hannah Bennett, Chelsie Dukes), 5:42.04.

400 meters — 1. Katie Dukes, Len, 1:01.11; 6. Marissa Drake, Cor, 1:11.69; 9. Ashley Lucio, Len, 1:16.72; 11. Christine Shipley, Cor, 1:18.27.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Stanton, 1:52.62; 3. Corning (Taylor Gaule, Ashtyn Grossnickle, Steph Shuler, Sydney Maynes), 1:54.90; 7. Lenox (Madalyne Green, Taylor Foster, Hannah Bennett, Bailey Schmitz), 2:02.56.

100 hurdles — 1. Carmen Subbert, Stan, 16.13; 9. Macey Newlin, Len, 19.58; 10. Aunica Harvey, Cor, 19.85; 15. Grace Kerschner, Len, 21.64.

800 meters — 1. Rebekah Topham, Gris, 2:20.86; 3. Tiffany Shepherd, Cor, 2:27.28; 6. Rebekah Kroese, Len, 2:46.06; 13. Chelsie Dukes, Len, 3:07.48; 18. Laramie Sproles, Cor, 3:28.47.

200 meters — 1. Kayla Lindenmeyer, Bed, 26.67; 2. Aurora Arevalo, Len, 26.78; 7. Marissa Drake, Cor, 30.16; 11. Aunica Harvey, Cor, 32.05; 13. Sydney Barker, Len, 32.16.

400 hurdles — 1. Rebekah Topham, Gris, 1:06.28; 6. Andrea Boswell, Cor, 1:25.25.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Griswold, 1:58.51; 5. Corning (Taylor Gaule, Caitlyn Damewood, Sydney Maynes, Steph Shuler), 2:02.14.

1,500 meters — 1. Rebekah Topham, Gris, 5:01.79; 3. Tiffany Shepherd, Cor, 5:17.25; 10. Christine Shipley, Cor, 6:38.88; 11. Grace Kerschner, Len, 6:41.55.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Bedford, 52.96; 4. Corning (Taylor Gaule, Sydney Maynes, Caitlyn Damewood, Ashtyn Grossnickle), 55.34; 7. Lenox (Macey Newlin, Blythe Beck, Madalyne Green, Taylor Foster), 57.44.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Fremont-Mills, 4:20.92; 3. Lenox (Aurora Arevalo, Bailey Schmitz, Rebekah Kroese, Katie Dukes), 4:24.84; 7. Corning (Steph Shuler, Taylor Gaule, Marissa Drake, Darien Keefe), 4:52.89.

Previous Page|1|2|3|4|5|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

What's your favorite Union County Fair event?
Beef show
Queen contest
Demolition derby
Donkey races
Other (Place your answer on the CNA Facebook page)