Light Snow
30°FLight SnowFull Forecast

Creston Elks track meet

Published: Wednesday, May 15, 2013 1:09 a.m. CST • Updated: Wednesday, May 15, 2013 1:15 a.m. CST
Caption
(Contributed photo by TERRY FREEMAN)
Race to the finish: Cael Kralik (right) leads a pack that includes Brance Baker (center) and Colby Burg (left) in the fourth-grade boys 200 meter dash at the Elks Track Meet Monday night at Panther Field. The meet featured participants from fourth through sixth grade.

Creston Elks Track

May 13

Fourth grade boys

50 meters — 1. Kolby Hulett, 8.13; 2. Brance Baker, 8.15; 3. Cael Kralik, 8.25; Daniel Merritt, 8.67.

100 meters — 1. Kolby Hulett, 15.64; 2. Brance Baker, 15.73; 3. Cale Kralik, 15.90; 4. Colby Burg, St. Malachy, 16.25.

200 meters — 1. Cale Kralik, 33.72; 2. Brance Baker, 34.19; 3. Colby Burg, St. Malachy, 34.72; 4. Kolby Hulett, 34.96.

High jump — 1. Brance Baker, 3-9; 2. Kolby Hulett, 3-6; 3. Colby Burg, St. Malachy, 3-6; Daniel Merritt, 3-5.

Long jump — 1. Cael Kralik, 12-5; 2. Brance Baker, 11-3; 3. Colby Burg, St. Malachy, 11-1; 4. Kolby Hulett, 11-0.

Football throw — 1. Cael Kralik, 98-8; 2. Kolby Hulett, 93-10; 3. Colby Burg, St. Malachy, 79-3; 4. Evan Bruce, 77-1.

400 meters — 1. Brance Baker, 1:17.39; 2. Colby Burg, St. Malachy, 1:18.33; 3. Kolby Hulett, 1:25.07; 4. Cale Kralik, 1:26.12.

Fourth grade girls

50 meters — 1. Peyton Rice, 8.09; 2. Samantha Dunphy, St. Malachy, 8.52; 3. Braelyn Baker, 8.61; 4. Kelsey Fields, Mayflower, 8.61.

100 meters — 1. Peyton Rice, 14.0; 2. Braelyn Baker, 14.650; 3. Samantha Dunphy, St. Malachy, 15.94; 4. Rachael Boyer, 16.75.

200 meters — 1. Samantha Dunphy, St. Malachy, 34.81; 2. Braelyn Baker, 36.03; 3. Rachal Boyer, 36.37; 4. Kelsey Fields, Mayflower, 36.69.

High jump — 1. Peyton Rice, 3-9; 2. Braelyn Baker, 3-3; 3. Heaven Seley, 3-3.

Long jump — 1. Samantha Dunphy, St. Malachy, 11-4; 2. Peyton Rice, 10-1; 3. Rachel Boyell, 9-6; 4. Braelyn Baker, 9-0.

Softball throw — 1. Peyton Rice, 90-8; 2. Samantha Dunphy, St. Malachy, 73-0; 3. Braelyn Baker, 69-11; 4. Rachel Boyer, 66-0.

400 meters — 1. Peyton Rice, 1:18.28; 2. Braelyn Baker, 1:24.20; 3. Rachael Boyer, 1:27.41; 4. Morgan Buxton, 1:29.38.

Fifth grade boys

50 meters — 1. Kylan Smallwood, 7.79; 2. Bo Barncastle, 8.59; 3. Kendall Crawford, 9.10; 4. Brenton Barber, 13.85.

100 meters — 1. Eli Loudon, 15.07; 2. Rylan Luther, 15.22; 3. Andy Mills, 16.19; 4. Brandt Looney, St. Malachy, 16.29.

200 meters — 1. Ryan Luther, 33.52; 2. Luke Latham, 34.22; 3. Brandt Looney, St. Malachy, 35.22; 4. Andy Mills, 35.28.

High jump — 1. Luke Latham, 3-8; 2. Eli Loudon, 3-8; 3. Sam Chapman, St. Malachy, 3-7; 4. Derek Bloodgood, 3-6.

Long jump — 1. Luke Latham, 12-3; 2. Eli Loudon, 11-11; 3. Beau Thompson, St. Malachy, 10-9; 4. Hayden Green, 10-4.

Football throw — 1. Eli Loudon, 106-8; 2. Austin Boyd, 93-9; 3. Andy Mills, 92-7; 4. Sam Chapman, St. Malachy, 89-0.

400 meters — 1. Ryan Luther, 1:18.11; 2. Eli Loudon, 1:21.49; 3. Luke Latham, 1:24.72; 4. Derek Bloodgood, 1:26.91.

Fifth grade girls

50 meters — 1. Reagan Weinheimer, Nodaway Valley, 8.30; 2. Heylee Shields, 8.47; 3. Sydney Hartsock, St. Malachy, 8.64; 4. Kara Kinsella, St. Malachy, 8.68.

100 meters — 1. Reagan Weinheimer, Nodaway Valley, 15.90; 2. Heylee Shields, 16.96; 3. Abbi Hood, 17.25; 4. Payton Burk, St. Malachy, 17.59.

200 meters — 1. Reagan Weinheimer, Nodaway Valley, 34.86; 2. Heylee Shields, 36.56; 3. Sydney Hartsock, St. Malachy, 37.10; 4. Payton Burg, St. Malachy, 38.41.

Long jump — 1. Sydney Hartsock, St. Malachy, 10-2; 2. Haylee Shields, 9-1; 3. Brittany Lynch, 9-0; 4. Payton Burg, St. Malachy, 8-3.

Softball throw — 1. Kylee LaMasters, 92-0; 2. Abbi Hood, 92-0; 3. Kara Kinsella, St. Malachy, 81-6; 4. Haley Wilson, 79-1.

400 meters — 1. Haylee Shields, 1:27.03; 2. Sydney Hartsock, St. Malachy, 1:27.86.

Sixth grade boys

50 meters — 1. Rylan Luther, 8.00; 2. Eli Loudon, 8.08; 3. Luke Latham, 8.36; 4. Jack Frey, 8.38.

100 meters — 1. Beau Barncastle, 16.71; 2. Kendall Crawford, 18.42; 3. Nick McCutchan, 20.97; 4. Brenton Barber, 28.56.

200 meters — 1. Dale Boyer, 33.07; 2. Luke Gross, 36.13; 3. Bo Barncastle, 38.71; 4. Lee Normandeau, 39.72.

High jump — 1. Dale Boyer, 4-0; 2. Kendal Crawford, 3-9; 3. Lee Normandeau, 3-6; 4. Lucas Gross, 3-6.

Long jump — 1. Kylan Smallwood, 14-5; 2. Dale Boyer, 14-0; 3. Lee Normandeau, 12-0; 4. Lucas Gross, 11-11.

Football throw — 1. Kylan Smallwood, 130-1; 2. Dale Boyer, 106-2; 3. Lee Normandeau, 92-1; 4. Kendall Crawford, 87-2.

400 meters — 1. Dale Boyer, 1:17.89; 2. Luke Gross, 1:26.38; 3. Lee Normandeau, 1:31.84; 4. Bo Barncastle, 1:40.08.

Sixth grade girls

50 meters — 1. Brielle Baker, 7.69; 2. Taylor Buxton, St. Malachy, 7.78; 3. Megan Haley, 8.16; 4. Saige Rice, 8.87.

100 meters — 1. Brielle Baker, 14.68; 2. Taylor Buxton, St. Malachy, 15.01; 3. Saige Rice, 15.85; 4. Megan Haley, 16.0.

200 meters — 1. Brielle Baker, 31.53; 2. Taylor Buxton, St. Malachy, 33.54; 3. Jesse Vicker, 34.28; 4. Saige Rice, 35.15.

Long jump — 1. Brielle Baker, 11-10; 2. Taylor Buxton, St. Malachy, 10-6; 3. Grace Root, St. Malachy, 10-5; 4. Megan Haley, 10-1.

Softball throw — 1. Megan Haley, 100-0; 2. Taylor Buxton, St. Malachy, 94-0; 3. Brielle Baker, 90-10; 4. Jesse Vicker, 79-7.

400 meters — 1. 1. Brielle Baker, 1:12.32; 2. Megan Haley, 1:18.43; 3. Jesse Vicker, 1:19.53; 4. Rachel Wignall, St. Malachy, 1:33.09.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

Did the grand jury make the right decision Monday in the Darren Wilson/Michael Brown case in Ferguson, Missouri?
Yes
No
Not sure