2013 State Softball Tournament schedule

Published: Thursday, July 18, 2013 12:48 a.m. CDT • Updated: Thursday, July 18, 2013 12:54 a.m. CDT

2013 State Softball Tournament schedule

CLASS 1A

July 22

11 a.m. — Janesville (16-7) vs. Akron-Westfield (34-2), Diamond 1.

11:30 a.m. — Lynnville-Sully (36-5) vs. Don Bosco (32-8), Diamond 2.

1 p.m. — Remsen St. Mary’s (28-6) vs. Newell-Fonda (35-6), Diamond 1.

1:30 p.m. — New London (30-9) vs. Martensdale-St. Marys (30-2), Diamond 2.

July 24

10 a.m. — Consolation semifinals, Dodger Diamond and Veteran’s Diamond.

2 p.m. — Consolation final (5th place), Diamond 1.

2 p.m. — Consolation runner-up (7th place), Diamond 2.

July 25

11 a.m. — Janesville or Akron-Westfield vs. Lynnville-Sully or Don Bosco, Diamond 1.

11:30 a.m. — Remsen St. Mary’s or Newell-Fonda vs. New London or Martensdale-St. Marys, Diamond 2.

July 26

9:30 a.m. — Championship runner-up (3rd place), Diamond 2.

10 a.m. — Championship game, Diamond 1.

CLASS 2A

July 22

3 p.m. — Iowa City Regina (20-19) vs. Treynor (28-5), Diamond 1.

3:30 p.m. — Jesup (28-12) vs. AGWSR (27-7), Diamond 2.

5 p.m. — Ridge View (30-11) vs. Fort Dodge St. Edmond (26-8), Diamond 1.

5:30 p.m. — Lawton-Bronson (23-10) vs. Durant (32-8), Diamond 2.

July 24

10 a.m. — Consolation semifinal, Yankee Diamond.

12 p.m. — Consolation semifinal, Yankee Diamond.

2 p.m. — Consolation runner-up (7th place), Yankee Diamond.

4 p.m. — Consolation final (5th place), Yankee Diamond.

July 25

1 p.m. — Iowa City Regina or Treynor vs. Jesup or AGWSR, Diamond 1.

1:30 p.m. — Ridge View or Fort Dodge St. Edmond vs. Lawton-Bronson or Durant, Diamond 2.

July 26

11:30 — Championship runner-up (3rd place), Diamond 2.

12:15 p.m. — Championship game, Diamond 1.

CLASS 3A

July 22

7 p.m. — Estherville-Lincoln Central (20-10) vs. Sereant Bluff-Luton (33-3), Diamond 1.

7:30 p.m. — Monticello (31-6) vs. Bondurant-Farrar (27-12), 7:30 p.m.

July 23

11 a.m. — Clarke (26-9) vs. East Marshall (28-5), Diamond 1.

11:30 p.m. — New Hampton (27-9) vs. Mid-Prairie (30-10), Diamond 2.

July 24

10 a.m. — Consolation semifinals, Diamond 1 and Diamond 2.

2 p.m. — Consolation final (5th place), Dodger Diamond.

2 p.m. — Consolation runner-up (7th place), Veterans’ Diamond.

July 25

3 p.m. — Estherville-Lincoln Central or Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs. Monticello or Bondurant-Farrar, Diamond 1.

3:30 p.m. — Clarke of East Marshall vs. New Hampton or Mid-Prairie, Diamond 2.

July 26

1:30 p.m. — Championship runner-up (3rd place), Diamond 2.

2:30 p.m. — Championship game, Diamond 1.

Class 4A

July 23

1 p.m. — Denison-Schleswig (26-12) vs. Dallas Center-Grimes (35-5), Diamond 1.

1:30 p.m. — Winterset (33-8) vs. Indianola (32-9), Diamond 2.

3 p.m. — Waverly-Shell Rock (34-8) vs. Carlisle (32-7), Diamond 1.

3:30 p.m. — Washington (29-11) vs. Solon (40-2), Diamond 2.

July 24

12 p.m. — Consolation semifinals, Diamond 1 and Diamond 2.

4 p.m. — Consolation final (5th place), Dodger Diamond.

4 p.m. — Consolation runner-up (7th place), Veterans’ Diamond.

July 25

5 p.m. — Denison-Schleswig or Dallas Center-Grimes vs. Winterset or Indianola, Diamond 1.

5:30 p.m. — Waverly-Shell Rock or Carlisle vs. Washington or Solon, Diamond 2.

July 26

3:30 p.m. — Championship runner-up (3rd place), Diamond 2.

4:45 p.m. — Championship game, Diamond 1.

Class 5A

July 23

5 p.m. — Cedar Rapids Prairie (28-4) vs. Ankeny (32-10), Diamond 1.

5:30 p.m. — Dubuque Senior (33-7) vs. Dowling Catholic (31-11), Diamond 2.

7 p.m. — West Des Moines Valley (26-15) vs. Johnston (30-11), Diamond 1.

7:30 p.m. — Cedar Rapids Jefferson (31-11) vs. Ottumwa (36-6), Diamond 2.

July 24

12 p.m. — Consolation semifinals, Dodger Diamond and Veterans’ Diamond.

4 p.m. — Consolation final (5th place), Diamond 1.

4 p.m. — Consolation runner-up (7th place), Diamond 2.

July 25

7 p.m. — Cedar Rapids Prairie or Ankeny vs. Dubuque Senior or Dowling Catholic, Diamond 1.

7:30 p.m. — West Des Moines Valley or Johnston vs. Cedar Rapids Jefferson or Ottumwa, Diamond 2.

July 26

5:30 p.m. — Championship runner-up (3rd place), Diamond 2.

7 p.m. — Championship game, Diamond 1.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

Which summer event in Creston are you most looking forward to?
Party in McKinley Park
Elm's Club Bike Night
KSIB Tractor Ride
10,000 Crestonians Fourth of July celebration
Other (Place your answer on the CNA Facebook page)