A Few Clouds
68°FA Few CloudsFull Forecast

Open class baked goods exhibited at Union County Fair

Published: Friday, Aug. 2, 2013 11:05 a.m. CDT

The following are results from the 2013 Union County Fair open class baked goods show.

Division I: Bread and Rolls

White Bread - Yeast - Standard: Kay Ritter, first; Carolyn Hubatka, second.

Whole Wheat Bread - Yeast - Standard: Ben Mullin, first; Kay Ritter, second.

Oatmeal Bread - Standard: Ben Mullin, first; Carolyn Hubatka, second.

Rye Bread - Standard: Kay Ritter, first.

White Rolls - 6-9: Kay Ritter, first; Opal Moffitt, second; Carolyn Hubatka, third.

Cinnamon Rolls - Unfrosted - 6-9: Janice Fain, first; Kay Ritter, second.

Sticky Rolls - Unfrosted - 6-9: Kay Ritter, first; Janice Fain, second; Ben Mullin, third.

Quick Bread - Standard: Barbara Moore, first; Janice Fain, second; Jean Weishaar, third.

Muffins - Any Kind - Standard - 6: Diane Smith, first; Kay Ritter, second; Janice Fain, third.

Misc. - Note listed above: Carolyn Hubatka, first; Karen Loudon, second; Ben Mullin, third.

Bread Machine: Carolyn Hubatka, first; Emily Akkermann, second.

Division II: Cakes

Chocolate - Unfrosted: Janice Fain, first; Carolyn Hubatka, second; Kay Ritter, third.

Angel - Unfrosted: Janice Fain, first.

Cupcake - Unfrosted 3: Carolyn Hubatka, first.

Gourmet Cupcake - Edible Decor 3: Carolyn Hubatka, first.

Misc. - Not listed above: Karen Loudon and Janice Fain, first place tie.

Division III: Youth Ages 10-15 Single Entry Not Entered in Other Division

Cupcakes - Unfrosted 4 regular or 8 small: Taylor Friend, first; Tyler Loudon, second.

Sugar Cookies - Unfrosted - 4: Taylor Friend, first.

Quick Bread - Nonyeast - Standard: Taylor Friend, first.

Fudge - 4 pieces: Taylor Friend, first.

Bar Cookies - 4: Taylor Friend, first.

Drop Cookies - 4: Taylor Friend, first.

Muffins - 4 regular or 8 small: Taylor Friend, first.

Chocolate Chip Cookies - 4: Taylor Friend, first; Sarah King, second.

Formed Cookies - 4: Taylor Friend, first.

Peanut Butter Cookies - 4: Taylor Friend, first.

Any Baked Cookies Not Listed - 4: Taylor Friend, first.

No-Bake Cookies - 4: Taylor Friend, first.

Division IV: Cookies, Six on a Plate

Chocolate Chip - Drop: Kay Ritter, first; Carolyn Hubatka, second; Janice Fain, third.

Chocolate Brownie - Unfrosted: Barbara Moore, first.

Chocolate Drop: Barbara Moore, first; Louise Cothron, second.

Sugar Cookie - Unfrosted: Diane Smith, first; Barbara Moore, second; Kay Ritter, third.

Peanut Butter - Barbara Moore, first; Kay Ritter, second.

Drop: Carolyn Hubatka, first; Barbara Moore, second; Emily Akkermann, third.

Formed: Barbara Moore, first; Kay Ritter, second.

Oatmeal: Barbara Moore, first; Diane Smith, second; Carolyn Hubatka, third.

Misc. - Not Listed: Barbara Moore, first; Kay Ritter, second; Carolyn Hubatka, third.

Division V: Homemade Candy, Six Small Pieces on a Plate

Fudge: Kay Ritter, first.

Divinity: Opal Moffit, first.

Division VI: Pie Contest, Must Be At Least 8", No Soft or Cream Pies

Cherry - 2 crust: Diane Smith, first; Kay Ritter, second; Carolyn Hubatka, third.

Peach - 2 crust: Janice Fain, first; Ben Mullin, second; Louise Cothron, third.

Division VII: Heritage Baking, Not Entered In Any Other Division

Pie Crust - Made with Lard: Carolyn Hubatka, first.

Baking Powder Biscuits - 4: Janice Fain, first; Carolyn Hubatka, second; Diane Smith, third.

Cornbread - pan size: Carolyn Hubatka, first.

Molasses or Ginger Cookies - 4: Ben Mullin, first.

Black Walnut Creations: Carolyn Hubatka, first

Black Walnut Youth: Gwen Bowdish, first.

Misc. - Not Listed Above: Carolyn Hubatka, first.

Division VIII: Healthy Baking Recipes Modified or Created to Be Healthy

Gluten Free: Louise Cothron.

Sweepstakes Award: Carolyn Hubatka.

Best of Show: Karen Loudon

King Arthur Flour - Adult: Carolyn Hubatka.

King Arthur Flour - Youth: Taylor Friend.

Cookie Decorating Contest

5-6 Year Olds: Mallory Waigand, first; Trevor Fry, second; Ivy Eklund, third.

7-8 Year Olds: Noelle McKnight, first; Ashlyn Baker, second; Ella Powers, third.

9-10 Year Olds: Halle Evens, first; Hannah Dryden, second; Tyler Loudon, third.

11-12 Year Olds: Sarah King, first; Alissa Weinkoetz, second; Kaela Eslinger, third.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

Which is your favorite comic on the entertainment page in the Creston News Advertiser?
Family Circus
Beetle Bailey
Baby Blues
Zits
Other (Place your answer on the CNA Facebook page)