State ratings

Published: Monday, Aug. 26, 2013 10:53 p.m. CDT • Updated: Monday, Aug. 26, 2013 10:58 p.m. CDT

Football ratings

(2012 record)

Class 4A — 1. Cedar Rapids Xavier 13-1; 2. Cedar Falls 11-2; 3. WDM Dowling Catholic 9-3; 4. Pleasant Valley 11-1; 5. Waukee 8-3; 6. Bettendorf 6-4; 7. WDM Valley 9-3; 8. Iowa City West 10-1; 9. Urbandale 7-3; 10. Ames 5-5.

Class 3A — 1. Sioux City Heelan 12-2; 2. Harlan 8-2; 3. Grinnell 12-1; 4. Waverly-Shell Rock 5-5; 5. Pella 7-4; 6. Clear Lake 8-3; 7. Williamsburg 11-2; 8. Solon 8-3; 9. C.B. Lewis Central 9-3; 10. Decorah 14-0.

Class 2A — 1. Waukon 9-3; 2. West Marshall 11-1; 3. Carroll Kuemper 12-1; 4. Dyersville Beckman 11-2; 5. Mid-Prairie (Wellman) 8-3; 6. Albia 8-2; 7. South Central Calhoun (Lake City) 4-5; 8. Spirit Lake 13-1; 9. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 11-1; 10. Collins-Maxwell-Baxter 4-6.

Class 1A — 1. Iowa City Regina 14-0; 2. Mount Ayr 11-1; 3. South Winneshiek 9-2; 4. Aplington-Parkersburg 9-3; 5. Clayton Ridge (Guttenberg) 7-3; 6. Council Bluffs St. Albert 12-2; 7. St. Ansgar 7-3; 8. Emmetsburg 11-2; 9. Dike-New Hartford 12-1; 10. West Branch 8-3.

Class A — 1. BGM (Brooklyn) 10-3; 2. West Lyon 9-2; 3. Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) 14-0; 4. Lynnville-Sully 9-3; 5. Lisbon 9-2; 6. Mason City Newman 6-4; 7. AHST (Avoca) 7-4; 8. Algona Garrigan 4-6; 9. West Hancock 9-2; 10. Logan-Magnolia 11-2.

Eight-Man — 1. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 12-1; 2. Gilbertville Don Bosco 12-1; 3. Adair-Casey 10-2; 4. Springville 8-3; 5. Janesville 7-3; 6. Glidden-Ralston 9-3; 7. Newell-Fonda 11-1; 8. West Bend-Mallard 6-5; 9. Sidney 10-1; 10. MMC (Marcus) 14-0.

(Source: Des Moines Register.)

Volleyball ratings

(2012 record)

Class 5A — 1. Bettendorf 23-11; 2. Johnston 26-9; 3. Dubuque Hempstead 29-7; 4. Urbandale 31-9; 5. Pleasant Valley 38-2; 6. WDM Dowling Catholic 33-11; 7. WDM Valley 24-15; 8. Ankeny 30-7; 9. Cedar Falls 28-11; 10. Iowa City West 20-17.

Class 4A — 1. Harlan 32-6; 2. Solon 33-5; 3. Sioux City Bishop Heelan 36-11; 4. West Delaware 31-12; 5. Charles City 45-1; 6. Davenport Assumption 28-8; 7. Waverly-Shell Rock 45-8; 8. Indianola 24-15; 9. Cedar Rapids Xavier 26-12; 10. ADM (Adel) 25-11; 11. Dubuque Wahlert 17-19; 12. Newton 25-11; 13. Webster City 21-13; 14. Marion 27-14; 15. Fairfield 27-8.

Class 3A — 1. MOC-Floyd Valley 33-8; 2. Union 25-8; 3. Carroll Kuemper Catholic 33-6; 4. Red Oak 27-7; 5. Mount Vernon 28-11; 6. Nevada 33-11; 7. Sheldon 25-10; 8. Bondurant-Farrar 26-14; 9. Algona 23-15; 10. Davis County 20-15; 11. East Sac County 31-6; 12. Sioux City Center 31-7; 13. Unity Christian 27-8; 14. Mediapolis 41-1; 15. Center Point-Urbana 24-18.

Class 2A — 1. Dike-New Hartford 45-0; 2. Western Christian 43-4; 3. Council Bluffs St. Albert 29-11; 4. Hinton 28-5; 5. South Central Calhoun 31-11; 6. Sumner-Fredericksburg 24-7; 7. Eddyville-Blakesburg 30-9; 8. Treynor 31-7; 9. Edgewood-Colesburg 31-6; 10. Grundy Center 35-7; 11. Boyden-Hull 21-7; 12. Lake Mills 43-1; 13. Ridge View 30-8; 14. West Branch 36-5; 15. North Butler 26-10.

Class 1A — 1. Holy Trinity Catholic 44-5; 2. Janesville 32-9; 3. Tripoli 38-5; 4. Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 21-11; 5. Grandview Park Baptist 29-7; 6. New London 30-11; 7. Lisbon 24-12; 8. Belle Plaine 22-9; 9. Winfield-Mount Union 28-8; 10. Stanton 34-3; 11. East Union 30-6; 12. Harris-Lake Park 25-15; 13. Murray 14-10; 14. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 16-12; 15. Gilbertville Don Bosco 16-12.

(Source: Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union.)

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

Should the Veishea celebrations in Ames be cancelled indefinitely?
Yes
No
Unsure