Fair
61°FFairFull Forecast

State ratings

Published: Monday, Aug. 26, 2013 10:53 p.m. CDT • Updated: Monday, Aug. 26, 2013 10:58 p.m. CDT

Football ratings

(2012 record)

Class 4A — 1. Cedar Rapids Xavier 13-1; 2. Cedar Falls 11-2; 3. WDM Dowling Catholic 9-3; 4. Pleasant Valley 11-1; 5. Waukee 8-3; 6. Bettendorf 6-4; 7. WDM Valley 9-3; 8. Iowa City West 10-1; 9. Urbandale 7-3; 10. Ames 5-5.

Class 3A — 1. Sioux City Heelan 12-2; 2. Harlan 8-2; 3. Grinnell 12-1; 4. Waverly-Shell Rock 5-5; 5. Pella 7-4; 6. Clear Lake 8-3; 7. Williamsburg 11-2; 8. Solon 8-3; 9. C.B. Lewis Central 9-3; 10. Decorah 14-0.

Class 2A — 1. Waukon 9-3; 2. West Marshall 11-1; 3. Carroll Kuemper 12-1; 4. Dyersville Beckman 11-2; 5. Mid-Prairie (Wellman) 8-3; 6. Albia 8-2; 7. South Central Calhoun (Lake City) 4-5; 8. Spirit Lake 13-1; 9. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 11-1; 10. Collins-Maxwell-Baxter 4-6.

Class 1A — 1. Iowa City Regina 14-0; 2. Mount Ayr 11-1; 3. South Winneshiek 9-2; 4. Aplington-Parkersburg 9-3; 5. Clayton Ridge (Guttenberg) 7-3; 6. Council Bluffs St. Albert 12-2; 7. St. Ansgar 7-3; 8. Emmetsburg 11-2; 9. Dike-New Hartford 12-1; 10. West Branch 8-3.

Class A — 1. BGM (Brooklyn) 10-3; 2. West Lyon 9-2; 3. Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) 14-0; 4. Lynnville-Sully 9-3; 5. Lisbon 9-2; 6. Mason City Newman 6-4; 7. AHST (Avoca) 7-4; 8. Algona Garrigan 4-6; 9. West Hancock 9-2; 10. Logan-Magnolia 11-2.

Eight-Man — 1. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 12-1; 2. Gilbertville Don Bosco 12-1; 3. Adair-Casey 10-2; 4. Springville 8-3; 5. Janesville 7-3; 6. Glidden-Ralston 9-3; 7. Newell-Fonda 11-1; 8. West Bend-Mallard 6-5; 9. Sidney 10-1; 10. MMC (Marcus) 14-0.

(Source: Des Moines Register.)

Volleyball ratings

(2012 record)

Class 5A — 1. Bettendorf 23-11; 2. Johnston 26-9; 3. Dubuque Hempstead 29-7; 4. Urbandale 31-9; 5. Pleasant Valley 38-2; 6. WDM Dowling Catholic 33-11; 7. WDM Valley 24-15; 8. Ankeny 30-7; 9. Cedar Falls 28-11; 10. Iowa City West 20-17.

Class 4A — 1. Harlan 32-6; 2. Solon 33-5; 3. Sioux City Bishop Heelan 36-11; 4. West Delaware 31-12; 5. Charles City 45-1; 6. Davenport Assumption 28-8; 7. Waverly-Shell Rock 45-8; 8. Indianola 24-15; 9. Cedar Rapids Xavier 26-12; 10. ADM (Adel) 25-11; 11. Dubuque Wahlert 17-19; 12. Newton 25-11; 13. Webster City 21-13; 14. Marion 27-14; 15. Fairfield 27-8.

Class 3A — 1. MOC-Floyd Valley 33-8; 2. Union 25-8; 3. Carroll Kuemper Catholic 33-6; 4. Red Oak 27-7; 5. Mount Vernon 28-11; 6. Nevada 33-11; 7. Sheldon 25-10; 8. Bondurant-Farrar 26-14; 9. Algona 23-15; 10. Davis County 20-15; 11. East Sac County 31-6; 12. Sioux City Center 31-7; 13. Unity Christian 27-8; 14. Mediapolis 41-1; 15. Center Point-Urbana 24-18.

Class 2A — 1. Dike-New Hartford 45-0; 2. Western Christian 43-4; 3. Council Bluffs St. Albert 29-11; 4. Hinton 28-5; 5. South Central Calhoun 31-11; 6. Sumner-Fredericksburg 24-7; 7. Eddyville-Blakesburg 30-9; 8. Treynor 31-7; 9. Edgewood-Colesburg 31-6; 10. Grundy Center 35-7; 11. Boyden-Hull 21-7; 12. Lake Mills 43-1; 13. Ridge View 30-8; 14. West Branch 36-5; 15. North Butler 26-10.

Class 1A — 1. Holy Trinity Catholic 44-5; 2. Janesville 32-9; 3. Tripoli 38-5; 4. Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 21-11; 5. Grandview Park Baptist 29-7; 6. New London 30-11; 7. Lisbon 24-12; 8. Belle Plaine 22-9; 9. Winfield-Mount Union 28-8; 10. Stanton 34-3; 11. East Union 30-6; 12. Harris-Lake Park 25-15; 13. Murray 14-10; 14. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 16-12; 15. Gilbertville Don Bosco 16-12.

(Source: Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union.)

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

Will both Iowa and Iowa State football teams win their first game?
Yes
No. Only ISU will win.
No. Only Iowa will win.
No. Neither team will win.