Fog/Mist
43°FFog/MistFull Forecast

Panthers finish second, third at home meet

McDermott wins individual title

Published: Wednesday, Sept. 25, 2013 2:01 a.m. CST • Updated: Wednesday, Sept. 25, 2013 2:08 a.m. CST
Caption
(CNA photo by SCOTT VICKER)
Creston head cross country coach Pat Schlapia (left) shouts encouragement to his team as the Panthers and the rest of the field take off at the start of the boys varsity race Tuesday at the Creston Invitational. Creston runners, from left, are Zack Peppmeier, Cooper McDermott, Isaiah Foster, Garret Taylor, Kruz Adamson, Jay Wolfe and Ben Irr. At right of the Creston runners are Orient-Macksburg team members Owen Hensley, Cameron Walker, Wyatt Hensley and Jesse Johnson.

The Creston boys cross country team found itself right in the middle of a tight team race in the Class A boys varsity race here Tuesday at the Creston Invitational, battling with Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson and Shenandoah for the top position.

Meanwhile, with the Winterset girls running away with the Class A team title, Creston and Glenwood were dueling for second.

The boys ended up second, just five points behind Thomas Jefferson, and 14 points ahead of third-place Shenandoah.

The Panther girls finished third, two points behind Glenwood for second place.

Creston also won the JV girls team title and finished third in the JV boys team race.

And sophomore Cooper McDermott won the individual title in Class A, making for a very successful home meet for the Panthers.

Boys race

It quickly became apparent there was going to be a three-team battle in the Class A boys team standings, as the lead pack and chase pack early in the race were filled by runners from Creston, Thomas Jefferson and Shenandoah.

Eldon Warner and Brian Collinson of Thomas Jefferson bolted to an early lead, followed closely by Creston’s McDermott and Jay Wolfe and Red Oak’s Josh Sunberg.

Meanwhile, a pack of five Shenandoah runners wasn’t far behind.

McDermott sat back and moved up throughout the race, taking the lead on the back side of the golf course, where he and Warner battled back and forth until McDermott broke contact running around the eighth green.

McDermott won the race going away in 16:52, becoming the first Creston boy to win the home meet since 2006. Warner crossed in second at 17:16.

Wolfe held steady in fifth place, and freshman Ben Irr passed several runners making the final climb to finish sixth in 18:03. Senior Garret Taylor crossed in 11th place at 18:18.

Thomas Jefferson put three in the top seven and four in the top 15, with its fifth runner coming across in 18th place. Shenandoah placed its top five in places eight, nine, 14, 16 and 17.

Isaiah Foster came in fifth for Creston, running 19:32 for 27th place.

Creston head coach Pat Schlapia knew it would be close in the final standings.

“We knew going in it was going to be a tossup between TJ, Shenandoah and us, and we’ve had some friendly rivalries with those teams,” he said. “If we had that race again, who knows? The standings could be different.”

Kruz Adamson finished 40th in 20:01 for Creston, while Zack Peppmeier ran 20:21 for 46th place.

“It kind of stinks that we lost a close one, but all the guys have been working hard this week,” McDermott said. “We were close. We wanted it.”

Girls

In the girls race, it was quickly apparent that Winterset was going to run away with the team title.

Winterset won with 43 points, as Glenwood took second with 92 points and Creston came in third at 94.

The Huskies took the top three spots individually, with Creston junior Maria Mostek coming in fifth in 17:01. Dominique Fleming won in 16:34.

“Maria probably didn’t have her best of starts,” Schlapia said. “She’s been back and forth with those Winterset girls, but seeing (Tiffany) Williams of Atlantic for the first time, Williams beat her, but we know Maria can be ahead of her. She’s proven that. I think this race will be a good motivating factor for Maria.”

Taylor Briley finished 11th in 17:49, closing the time gap on Mostek. Maddie Skarda placed 22nd in 18:41 and Jessica Beatty crossed in 24th in 18:48, giving the Panthers four varsity medalists in both the girls race and the boys race.

Madison Hance scored in 32nd place, running 19:08 and Jenna Hayes (34th) and Raegen Smith (37th) completed what has been a revolving door in spots three through seven for the Panthers so far this year.

“Our three through seven girls have been fluctuating a lot,” Schlapia said. “We really need to focus on moving up and cutting the gap. We still need to work on cutting down that gap on Taylor.”

JV

The Creston girls JV team put six runners in the top 10 to easily win the team competition with 23 points. Rachel Shepherd led the way, finishing second in 19:21, missing moving up to varsity by just :02.

Brant Hudson paced the Creston boys JV team with a second place finish, running 20:09, which was good enough to move him into the varsity lineup for Monday’s meet at Orient-Macksburg.

Also on the schedule Tuesday was the Creston Little Kids Race, which featured 46 participants, and parents’ night for the seniors.

Seniors honored with their families were Kruz Adamson, Zack Peppmeier, Garret Taylor, Michael Walsh, Evan Nielsen, Jacob Geary, Daniel Scott, Jeremy Stoll and Itzayanna Rubio.

Schlapia said it was nice to see so many former runners and managers from previous teams out supporting the teams, as well as all the members of the community.

“I want to thank all the people who helped volunteer, and also the people who came out and cheered all the teams on. It was nice to have all the support that was out there.”

Creston Invitational

CLASS A

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Winterset 43, 2. Glenwood 92, 3. Creston 94, 4. Shenandoah/Essex 103, 5. Atlantic 106, 6. Kuemper Catholic 159, 7. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 177, 8. Red Oak 189, 9. Clarinda 193, 10. Clarke 279.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Leaders — 1. Dominique Fleming, Winterset, 16:34; 2. Layken Gurwell, Winterset, 16:41; 3. Brittany Sawyers, Winterset, 16:43; 4. Tiffany Williams, Atlantic, 16:52; 5. Maria Mostek, Creston, 17:01; 6. Sindey Kaufman, Winterset, 17:05; 7. Sarah Cabeen, Clarinda, 17:16; 8. Lizzy Young, Glenwood, 17:19; 9. Megan Hart, Shenandoah/Essex, 17:28; 10. Cassie Warner, CBTJ, 17:42.

Creston — 5. Maria Mostek, 17:01; 11. Taylor Briley, 17:49; 22. Maddie Skarda, 18:41; 24. Jessica Beatty, 18:48; 32. Madison Hance, 19:08; 34. Jenna Hayes, 19:12; 37. Raegen Smith, 19:19.

Creston JV — 2. Rachel Shepherd, 19:21; 3. Savannah Hartman, 19:50; 4. Micah McCutchan, 19:53; 6. Angela Drey, 20:08; 8. Caitlin McIlravy, 20:09; 10. Cora Green, 20:21; 14. Amber Castillo, 20:40; 15. Ann Waigand, 20:44; 19. Abbie Cook, 20:57; 26. Madison Callahan, 21:39; 33. Leah Schuler, 22:28; 40. Jessica Drey, 23:13; 44. Sydney Suiter, 24:03; 53. Itzayanna Rubio, 25:29.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 45, 2. Creston 50, 3. Shenandoah 64, 4. Kuemper Catholic 106, 5. Winterset 122, 6. Red Oak 152, 7. Atlantic 184, 8. Clarke 226, 9. Clarinda 244.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Leaders — 1. Cooper McDermott, Creston, 16:52; 2. Eldon Warner, CBTJ, 17:16; 3. Brian Collinson, CBTJ, 17:51; 4. Josh Sunberg, Red Oak, 17:52; 5. Jay Wolfe, Creston, 18:02; 6. Ben Irr, Creston, 18:03; 7. Parker Raes, CBTJ, 18:03; 8. Brad Young, Shenandoah, 18:12; 9. Joe Blake, Shenandoah, 18:14; 10. Ian Showers, Clarke, 18:16.

Creston — 1. Cooper McDermott, 16:52; 5. Jay Wolfe, 18:02; 6. Ben Irr, 18:03; 11. Garret Taylor, 18:18; 27. Isaiah Foster, 19:32; 40. Kruz Adamson, 20:01; 46. Zack Peppmeier, 20:21.

Creston JV — 2. Brant Hudson, 20:09; 8. Kaleb Cook, 20:33; 10. Isaac Wignall, 20:52; 12. Michael Walsh, 20:54; 22. Evan Nielsen, 21:45; 29. Jacob Geary, 22:12; 40. Nick Walsh, 22:45; 48. Patrick Normandeau, 23:02; 53. Kyle Jennett, 23:20; 63. Jeremy Stoll, 24:32; 68. Daniel Scott, 25:16; 93. Elijah Johnson, 30:51.

CLASS B

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Adair-Casey 36, 2. Bedford 47, 3. Southwest Valley 57, 4. Mount Ayr 85.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Leaders — 1. Destiny Scar, Nodaway Valley, 16:30; 2. Emma Harper, East Union, 17:03; 3. Kristen Weber, Earlham, 17:07; 4. Charissa Mogler, Bedford, 17:11; 5. Adrian Richards, Mount Ayr, 17:18; 6. Katie Steward, Earlham, 18:28; 7. Morgan Allen, Earlham, 18:36; 8. Kassidy Chandler, Adair-Casey, 18:39; 9. Katlyn Holaday, Adair-Casey, 18:43; 10. Calyn Matheny, Bedford, 19:34.

East Union — 2. Emma Harper, 17:03; 14. Jena Proffitt, 19:51.

Lenox — 11. Rebekah Kroese, 19:23.

Mount Ayr — 5. Adrian Richards, 17:18; 28. Megan Warin, 22:35; 29. Naomi Richards, 22:49; 32. Neesie Brand, 23:40; 34. Christiana Overholtzer, 24:24; 36. Jennifer King, 26:03.

Nodaway Valley — 1. Destiny Scar, 16:30; 25. Cheyenne Wenstad, 21:51; 35. Shelby Nupp-Holder, 25:41.

Southwest Valley — 15. Steph Shuler, 19:52; 18. Diana Berggren, 20:10; 19. Kendra Top, 20:27; 21. Darien Keefe, 21:06; 24. Chloe Keefe, 21:39; 27. Aunica Harvey, 22:33; 30. Christine Shipley, 23:30.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Earlham 42, 2. Nodaway Valley 46, 3. Southwest Valley 80, 4. Orient-Macksburg 94, 5. Mount Ayr 95.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Leaders — 1. Noah Larsen, Mount Ayr, 17:16; 2. Alan Schmidt, Earlham, 18:05; 3. Brayten Funke, Nodaway Valley, 18:34; 4. Heath Downing, Nodaway Valley, 18:57; 5. Jared Smith, Clarinda Academy, 19:02; 6. Jack Jones, Mount Ayr, 19:23; 7. Lane Peterson, Southwest Valley, 19:28; 8. A.J. Leporte, Earlham, 19:31; 9. Shane Breheny, Nodaway Valley, 19:31; 10. Nathan Venteicher, Nodaway Valley, 19:32.

East Union — 13. Gabe Nixon, 19:50.

Lenox — 19. Jacob Bolinger, 20:56; 32. Daniel Boschee, 23:49; 37. Riley Haidsiak, 24:43.

Mount Ayr — 1. Noah Larsen, 17:16; 6. Jack Jones, 19:23; 38. Quintin Chumbley, 24:51; 40. Clint Bounds, 25:46; 41. Heath Andresen, 29:12.

Nodaway Valley — 3. Brayten Funke, 18:34; 4. Heath Downing, 18:57; 9. Shane Breheny, 19:31; 10. Nathan Venteicher, 19:32; 29. Matthew Dickinson, 22:58; 35. Dakota Ernst, 24:30.

Orient-Macksburg — 16. Jesse Johnson, 20:22; 18. Cameron Walker, 20:46; 23. Wyatt Hensley, 21:28; 30. Owen Hensley, 23:03; 33. Keaton Wambold, 24:02; 34. Morgan Spurrier, 24:23;

Southwest Valley — 7. Lane Peterson, 19:28; 17. Garrett Newton, 20:39; 25. Quinten Oldenkamp, 21:50; 27. Connor Haggerty, 22:33; 28. Trevor Sorensen, 22:47; 31. Evan Baldwin, 23:31; 39. William Roberts, 25:08.

Previous Page|1|2|3|4|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

Thanksgiving is Thursday, Nov. 27. What's your favorite holiday pie?
Pumpkin
Pecan
Apple
Cherry
Other (Place your answer on the CNA Facebook page)