Fair
61°FFairFull Forecast

Scar, NV boys highlight area performances at O-M

Published: Wednesday, Oct. 2, 2013 1:22 a.m. CDT • Updated: Wednesday, Oct. 2, 2013 1:33 a.m. CDT
Caption
(CNA photo by SCOTT VICKER)
Lenox's Jacob Bolinger (right) leads a pack that includes Mount Ayr's Jack Jones (center) and Creston's Zack Peppmeier (left) near the halfway point of Monday's 5K boys race at the Orient-Macksburg Invitational at Lake Orient. Jones finished 13th and Bolinger crossed in 27th. Peppmeier was the top finisher in the boys JV race.

ORIENT — Nodaway Valley’s young runners performed well here Monday at the Orient-Macksburg Invitational at Lake Orient.

Sophomore Destiny Scar held off a late charge from Earlham’s Kristen Weber to win the 4K girls varsity race, running a time of 16:16. Weber finished in 16:19.

Scar, ranked seventh in Class 1A, led from the gun. Weber has been ranked throughout the season, but was not included on the most recent set of rankings after sitting out the Creston Invitational last week.

East Union’s Emma Harper, ranked 23rd in Class 1A, finished sixth overall with a time of 17:09. Mount Ayr’s Adrian Richards, ranked 17th in Class 1A, finished seventh in 17:18.

Sophomore Rebekah Kroese of Lenox placed 29th, running a time of 19:14.

Boys

Nodaway Valley’s team of freshmen and sophomores finished second in the team race behind Creston. The Wolverines compiled a team score of 82 points, as Creston won the team title with 35 points.

Four Wolverine runners finished in the top 15 of the meet, as Shane Breheny crossed in third place, running 18:09. Brayten Funke placed ninth in 19:06, followed by Heath Downing in 10th place at 19:12 and Nathan Venteicher in 15th at 19:45.

The Nodaway Valley boys were ranked 15th in Class 1A in the latest poll released by the Iowa Association of Track Coaches.

Ranked just ahead of the Wolverines is Earlham in 14th. Nodaway Valley topped Earlham by 13 points here Monday.

Mount Ayr senior Noah Larsen ran shoulder-to-shoulder with Creston sophomore Cooper McDermott for the majority of the boys 5K race, until McDermott pulled away in the final three-quarters of a mile.

Larsen crossed the line in second place with a time of 17:50. Teammate Jack Jones finished 13th in 19:25.

Orient-Macksburg finished fifth in the team standings at its home meet during homecoming week. The Bulldogs finished with 185 team points.

Jesse Johnson finished 18th to lead Orient-Macksburg with his time of 19:53. Cameron Walker crossed in 21:35, which was good enough for 39th place.

Jacob Bolinger led Lenox with a 26th-place performance, running 20:19. East Union’s top finisher Gabe Nixon was right behind Bolinger in 27th place with a time of 20:20.

Orient-Macksburg Invitational

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Creston 76, 2. West Central Valley 87, 3. Earlham 100, 4. Audubon 115, 5. Bedford 157, 6. Mount Ayr 165

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Leaders — 1. Destiny Scar, Nodaway Valley, 16:16; 2. Kristen Weber, Earlham, 16:19; 3. Megan Deist, Audubon, 16:36; 4. Maria Mostek, Creston, 16:45; 5. Charissa Mogler, Bedford, 16:52; 6. Emma Harper, East Union, 17:09; 7. Adrian Richards, Mount Ayr, 17:18; 8. Shelby Hunemiller, WCV, 17:24; 9. Claire Paulsen, Exira/EHK, 17:33; 10. Gillian Stanley, WCV, 17:39.

East Union — 6. Emma Harper, 17:09; 21. Jena Proffitt, 18:37

Lenox — 29. Rebekah Kroese, 19:14.

Mount Ayr — 7. Adrian Richards, 17:18; 33. Brook Rychnovsky, 19:28; 40. Leah Klejch, 20:45; 41. Macy Larsen, 20:48; 44. Naomi Richards, 21:14; 50. Paige Daughton, 21:30; 54. Megan Warin, 22:37

Nodaway Valley — 1. Destiny Scar, 16:16; 52. Cheyenne Wenstad, 22:19; 58. Shelby Nupp-Holder, 24:44.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Creston 35, 2. Nodaway Valley 82, 3. Earlham 95, 4. West Central Valley 145, 5. Orient-Macksburg 185, 6. Audubon 197, 7. Mount Ayr 198, 8. Paton-Churdan 211.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Leaders — 1. Cooper McDermott, Creston, 17:26; 2. Noah Larsen, Mount Ayr, 17:50; 3. Shane Breheny, Nodaway Valley, 18:09; 4. Jay Wolfe, Creston, 18:14; 5. Ben Irr, Creston, 18:31; 6. Sam Courtney, 18:34; 7. Alan Schmidt, Earlham, 18:35; 8. Garret Taylor, Creston, 18:44; 9. Brayten Funke, Nodaway Valley, 19:06; 10. Heath Downing, Nodaway Valley, 19:12.

East Union — 27. Gabe Nixon, 20:20; 53. Casey Walter, 24:08.

Lenox — 26. Jacob Bolinger, 20:19; 40. Daniel Boschee, 22:11; 58. Riley Haidsiak, 25:13.

Mount Ayr — 2. Noah Larsen, 17:50; 13. Jack Jones, 19:25; 56. Clint Bounds, 24:47; 60. Quintin Chumbley, 25:20; 67. Heath Andresen, 28:53.

Nodaway Valley — 3. Shane Breheny, 18:09; 9. Brayten Funke, 19:06; 10. Heath Downing, 19:12; 15. Nathan Venteicher, 19:45; 45. Noah Cooper, 22:32; 46. Matthew Dickinson, 22:33; 54. Ben Freese, 24:11.

Orient-Macksburg — 18. Jesse Johnson, 19:53; 39. Cameron Walker, 21:35; 39. Wyatt Hensley, 21:41; 41. Owen Hensley, 22:22; 49. Morgan Spurrier, 23:19; 64. Keaton Wambold, 26:28.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

Will both Iowa and Iowa State football teams win their first game?
Yes
No. Only ISU will win.
No. Only Iowa will win.
No. Neither team will win.