Fog/Mist
28°FFog/MistFull Forecast

Area cross country

Published: Thursday, Oct. 3, 2013 12:58 a.m. CST • Updated: Thursday, Oct. 3, 2013 1:06 a.m. CST
Caption
(CNA photo by SCOTT VICKER)
A pack of Southwest Valley runners including, from left, Aunica Harvey, Kendra Top and Steph Shuler run together during the early stages of Tuesday's girls 4K race at the Clarke Invitational. Shuler paced the Timberwolves to a second-place team finish.

Clarke Invite

OSCEOLA — The Southwest Valley girls cross country team finished a distant second to Davis County here Tuesday at the Clarke Invite.

The Timberwolves finished with 82 points, behind Davis County’s 27, and just ahead of Albia (89) and Pride of Iowa Conference foe Interstate 35 (92). Mount Ayr was sixth with 122 points.

Steph Shuler paced the Timberwolves with a 15th-place finish in 17:53. Diana Berggren finished 20th in 18:50 and Kendra Top was 21st in 19:08.

Mount Ayr junior Adrian Richards finished sixth in 16:36, while Lenox sophomore Rebekah Kroese earned her first medal of the season with a 17th-place finish in 18:23, taking more than one minute off her time from Monday’s meet at Orient-Macksburg.

The Southwest Valley boys team finished fifth with 134 points, while Mount Ayr finished seventh with 148 points.

Mount Ayr senior Noah Larsen finished second to Albia’s Colton Dorpinghaus, running 18:22. Teammate Jack Jones was 13th in 19:44.

Garrett Newton led Southwest Valley with a 15th-place finish in 19:57. Lane Peterson finished 24th in 20:54.

Jacob Bolinger led Lenox with a 26th-place finish in 21:16.

Clarke Invite

GIRLS

Team standings — 1. Davis County 27, 2. Southwest Valley 82, 3. Albia 89, 4. Interstate 35 92, 5. Wayne 108, 6. Mount Ayr 122.

Lenox — 17. Rebekah Kroese, 18:23.

Mount Ayr — 6. Adrian Richards, 16:36; 34. Naomi Richards, 20:57; 37. Neesie Brand, 21:09; 40. Megan Warin, 21:42; 42. Christiana Overholtzer, 22:31.

Southwest Valley — 15. Steph Shuler, 17:53; 20. Diana Berggren, 18:50; 21. Kendra Top, 19:08; 25. Darien Keefe, 19:20; 27. Aunica Harvey, 19:32; 28. Chloe Keefe, 20:13; 38. Christine Shipley, 21:38.

BOYS

Team standings — 1. Albia 31, 2. Davis County 38, 3. Interstate 35 118, 4. Central Decatur 125, 5. Southwest Valley 134, 6. Clarke 145, 7. Mount Ayr 148.

Lenox — 26. Jacob Bolinger, 21:16; 41. Daniel Boschee, 23:17; 52. Riley Haidsiak, 26:03.

Mount Ayr — 2. Noah Larsen, 18:22; 13. Jack Jones, 19:44; 53. Quintin Chumbley, 26:11; 55. Clint Bounds, 27:04; 60. Heath Andresen, 31:59.

Southwest Valley — 15. Garrett Newton, 19:57; 24. Lane Peterson, 20:54; 33. Trevor Sorensen, 22:28; 38. Quentin Oldenkamp, 23:01; 40. Connor Haggerty, 23:13; 49. Evan Baldwin, 25:24; 54. Mike McCormick, 26:21.

Reader Poll

Did the grand jury make the right decision Monday in the Darren Wilson/Michael Brown case in Ferguson, Missouri?
Yes
No
Not sure