Fair
57°FFairFull Forecast

Mount Ayr’s Larsen wins 1A qualifier meet

NV boys fall six points short

Published: Friday, Oct. 25, 2013 3:34 a.m. CDT • Updated: Friday, Oct. 25, 2013 3:41 a.m. CDT
Caption
(Missouri Valley Times photo by MATT GENGLER)
Runner-up Shane Breheny of Nodaway Valley (center) runs alongside individual winner Noah Larsen of Mount Ayr (right) and third-place Wyatt Schulz of Logan- Magnolia during the Class 1A state-qualifying cross country race Thursday in Treynor. Larsen won in 16:44.89.

TREYNOR — Six area individuals earned spots in the State Cross Country Meet next week in Fort Dodge with top-10 performances Thursday in the Class 1A state-qualifying meet here.

The top three schools and top 10 individuals from each race move on to the Nov. 2 state meet at the Lakeside Municipal Golf Course in Fort Dodge.

Nodaway Valley’s 13th-ranked boys team narrowly missed qualifying, finishing six points behind third-ranked Boyer Valley, the third qualifier. Riverside, ranked 10th, won the boys title with 73 points by three points over second-ranked Council Bluffs St. Albert.

Three Nodaway Valley runners cracked the top 10 to qualify as individuals — freshman Shane Breheny (second), sophomore Heath Downing (fourth) and freshman Brayten Funke (eighth).

Mount Ayr senior Noah Larsen won the 5-kilometer race in 16.44.89, by a 16-second margin over Breheny. The two were running shoulder-to-shoulder until Larsen pulled away in the last 3/4 of a mile.

Wyatt Schulz of Logan-Magnolia finished in third place, just .05 of a second better than NV’s Downing.

The Wolverines also had a 19th-place finish from Nathan Venteicher, three positions behind Orient-Macksburg leader Jesse Johnson, 16th in 17:43.35. Mount Ayr’s Jack Jones was 22nd in 18:03.89.

Girls team state qualifiers are defending champion and seventh-ranked Griswold, sixth-ranked St. Albert and Exira-EHK. Griswold’s two-time state champion, Rebekah Topham, battled through a foot injury that held her out of the two previous meets and dominated the 4K race.

Topham cruised to the title with a time of 14:57, more than a minute ahead of runner-up Kirsten Weber of Earlham in 16:05.

Nodaway Valley sophomore Destiny Scar ran third in 16:10.70. East Union freshman Emma Harper also earned a trip to state by taking fifth in 16:19.90. Bedford’s Charissa Mogler grabbed the 10th and final qualifying position in 16:42.90.

Mount Ayr’s Adrian Richards was a contender, ending in 14th place in 17:15.40. Southwest Valley’s Stephanie Shuler ran 36th in 18:24.60.

The Class 1A girls race is at 2 p.m. Nov. 2 at Lakeside Municipal Golf Course, while the 1A boys race is 2:30 p.m. Awards ceremony for Class 1A is scheduled at 3 p.m., concluding the event that begins at 11 a.m. with the girls 4A race.

Class 1A Boys

(5 kilometers)

Team standings (top 3 to state) — 1. Riverside 73; 2. C.B. St. Albert 76; 3. Boyer Valley 95; 4. Nodaway Valley 101; 5. Logan-Magnolia 153; 6. Tri-Center 157; 7. Earlham 176; 8. IKM-Manning 256; 9. Griswold 282; 10. Southwest Valley 303; 11. Treynor 327; 12. Orient-Macksburg 330; 13. AHS 345; 14. Audubon 349; 15. Mount Ayr 349; 16. Underwood 365; 17. Southwest Iowa 404.

Individual qualifiers — 1. Noah Laresen, Mount Ayr, 16:44.89; 2. Shane Breheny, Nodaway Valley, 17:00.45; 3. Wyatt Schulz, Logan-Magnolia, 17:01.33; 4. Heath Downing, Nodaway Valley, 17:01.38; 5. Tim Brink, Riverside, 17:06.06; 6. Brady Ryun, Riverside, 17:09.02; 7. Max Ross, C.B. St. Albert, 17:10.44; 8. Brayten Funke, Nodaway Valley, 17:10.99; 9. Chase Bonsall, Boyer Valley, 17:18.04; 10. Gus Doll, St. Albert, 17:20.12.

Nodaway Valley (101) — 2. Shane Breheny, 17:00.45; 4. Heath Downing, 17:01.38; 8. Brayten Funke, 17:10.99; 19. Nathan Venteicher, 17:58.13; 74. Matthew Dickinson, 19:57.36; 85. Ben Freese, 20:27.46; 90. Zach Van Horn, 20:33.45.

Southwest Valley (303) — 43. Lane Peterson, 18:55.77; 53. Garrett Newton, 19:13.00; 67. Trevor Sorensen, 19:33.66; 81. Quintin Oldenkamp, 20:20.59; 87. Quintin Wilcoxson, 20:29.68; 114. Connor Haggerty, 21:31.63; 119. Evan Baldwin, 21:58.79.

Orient-Macksburg (330) — 16. Jesse Johnson, 17:43.35; 56. Cameron Walker, 19:15.46; 88. Wyatt Hensley, 20:31.21; 100. Owen Hensley, 20:59.40; 107. Morgan Spurrier, 21:14.94; 122.Keaton Wambold, 22:19.24; 138. James Sullivan, 25:44.68.

Mount Ayr (349) — 1. Noah Larsen, 16:44.89; 22. Jack Jones, 18:03.89; 131. Clint Bounds, 22:35.38; 135. Quintin Chumbley, 23:59.88; 139. Heath Andresen, 26:05.50.

Lenox — 59. Jacob Bolinger, 19:18.84; 110. Daniel Boschee, 21:19.34; 127. Riley Haidsiak, 22:29.84.

East Union — 75. Gabe Nixon, 20:00.81; 118. Casey Walter, 21:54.19.

Bedford — 84. Grayson Ramsey, 20:26.52; 134. Matt Sayler, 23:02.28.

Class 1A girls

(4 kilometers)

Team standings (top 3 to state) — 1. Griswold 81; 2. C.B. St. Albert 121; 3. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 143; 4. Treynor 170; 5. Underwood 171; 6. Tri-Center 201; 7. Earlham 202; 8. Audubon 208; 9. Adair-Casey 226; 10. Logan-Magnolia 231; 11. West Harrison 249; 12. Bedford 260; 13. Woodbine 264; 14. Southwest Valley 307; 15. Mount Ayr 318; 16. IKM-Manning 373; 17. Boyer Valley 462.

Individual qualifers — 1. Rebekah Topham, Griswold, 14:56.30; 2. Kristen Weber, Earlham, 16:04.20; 3. Destiny Scar, Nodaway Valley, 16:10.70; 4. Michelle Mumm, Tri-Center, 16:18.80; 5. Emma Harper, East Union, 16:19.90; 6. Mackenzie Hulsing, Southwest Iowa, 16:20.10; 7. Jacey Martin, C.B. St. Albert, 16:28.10; 8. Megan Maaske, Woodbine, 16:36.50; 9. Megan Deist, Audubon, 16:42.10; 10. Charissa Mogler, Bedford, 16:42.90.

Bedford (260) — 21. Calyn Matheny, 17:30.30; 49. Michaela Mogler, 18:58.70; 105. Elissa O’Dell, 21:09.70; 120. Samantha Carpenter, 22:10.00; 121. Madelynn Burn, 22:26.50.

Southwest Valley (307) — 36. Stephanie Shuler, 18:24.60; 56. Diana Berggren, 19:16.40; 73. Kendra Top, 19:48.40; 81. Darien Keefe, 20:12.60; 92. Aunica Harvey, 20:32.10; 118. Christine Shipley, 22:03.40.

Mount Ayr (318) — 14. Adrian Richards, 17:15.40; 57. Brook Rychnovsky, 19:18.60; 88. Naomi Richards, 20:25.90; 96. Leah Klejch, 20:38.00; 107. Megan Warin, 21:10.90; 113. Neesie Brand, 21:51.10; 124. Christiana Overholtzer, 22:48.30.

East Union — 5. Emma Harper, 16:19.90; 82. Jena Proffitt, 20:12.90; 94. Hannah Bartlett, 20:35.50; 111. Angie Lopez, 21:32.70.

Lenox — 51. Rebekah Kroese, 19:07.40.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

Which is your favorite comic on the entertainment page in the Creston News Advertiser?
Family Circus
Beetle Bailey
Baby Blues
Zits
Other (Place your answer on the CNA Facebook page)