Fair
57°FFairFull Forecast

Top sports stories of 2013 honorable mention

Published: Monday, Dec. 30, 2013 1:46 a.m. CDT

Following is a list of other big sports stories from 2013 that deserve honorable mention on the list of top sports stories of the year.

January — Steve Tussey takes over as interim Southwestern women’s basketball coach; Creston boys beat Nodaway Valley in first boys basketball game between the two teams in more than 15 years.

February — Karl Peterson retires from coaching high school sports at Lenox; Molly Schimp and Rayvonne Brown qualify for national indoor track and field meet in Southwestern’s first season of track.

March — Ron “Fox” Clinton becomes first member of the Southwestern Hall of Fame; Kate Patton named third-team all-state in basketball; Creston/O-M boys fifth, girls ninth at state bowling; Mount Ayr’s Braydee Poore named to INA’s all-state basketball team.

April — Mount Ayr’s Braydee Poore finishes second at Kansas Relays and third at the Drake Relays in the high jump.

May — Southwestern softball involved in regional slugfests, finishes third at Fort Dodge in regionals; Dillon Coates and Leah Kipfer named Southwestern athletes of the year; Creston boys and girls break school’s 4x800 relay records at the State Qualifying Meet; Brianna Maitlen named CHS Outstanding Female Athlete; Luke Neitzel, Keaton Hulett and Briar Evans share CHS Outstanding Male Athlete award; Jackson Shantz, Molly Schimp and Kalli McCann qualify for national outdoor track and field meet for Southwestern.

July — Murray softball gains share of first conference title in seven years; Corning softball reaches second straight regional final with an 8-6 win over Murray; Martensdale-St. Marys ends Corning athletics in softball regional final; Regional power Clarke of Osceola takes second in Class 3A at state softball; Logan Wimer of rural Diagonal, and Mount Ayr graduate, finishes second in girls cutting at the 2013 National High School Finals Rodeo in Rock Springs, Wyo.

August — Nine area softball players earn all-state honors; Murray’s Austin Halls and Clarke’s Sarah Pate win inaugural South Central Iowa Athlete of the Year Awards; Bill Krejci wins gold medal in Chinese Taipei as general manager for Team USA’s 12U baseball team.

October — Creston volleyball wins first regional volleyball match since 2009 with 3-0 sweep of Glenwood.

November — Murray volleyball falls to Stanton in regional final; Last remaining area playoff football team Mount Ayr falls to Van Meter; Camryn Somers of Creston on medal-winning relay team for Waukee at state swimming meet; Fourteen area football players named to INA’s all-state football teams including Creston/O-M’s Trevor Frain and Nate Haley; Murray’s Hannah Barber named all-state in volleyball.

December — Lenox tops East Union in first meeting between Lenox co-coach Steve Tussey (father) and East Union head coach Thad Tussey (son) as opposing coaches; Creston/O-M wrestling wins tournament titles at Dallas Center-Grimes and Central Decatur and starts 6-0 in duals; Chase Shiltz and Trevor Frain place in top eight of Kansas City Stampede tournament that included teams from 12 states in the 39-team field; Murray’s Kate Patton eclipses the 1,000-point mark for her career.

More News

Reader Poll

What's your favorite Union County Fair event?
Beef show
Queen contest
Demolition derby
Donkey races
Other (Place your answer on the CNA Facebook page)