Fair
57°FFairFull Forecast

Area wrestling

Published: Thursday, Jan. 30, 2014 2:08 a.m. CDT

Rich Gray Classic

TRURO — Brogan Kinyon placed fourth at 160 pounds to lead East Union at the Rich Gray Classic at Interstate 35 Saturday.

Kinyon (25-10) scored 13 team points as the Eagles were 14th in the 16-team field. Albia topped Norwalk for the title with 212 points to the Warriors’ 179.

Rich Gray Classic

Team scoring — 1. Albia 212; 2. Norwalk 179; 3. Eddyvile-Blakesburg-Fremont 175.5; 4. Central Springs 169.5; 5. West Marshall 151; 6. Interstate 35 120; 7. Southeast Warren 102; 8. Mason City Newman Catholic 86; 9. Carroll Kuemper Catholic 83; 10. Guthrie Center 80; 1`1. Van Meter 78; 12. Cardinal 61; 13. Van Buren 29; 14. East Union 13; 15. West Central Valley 10; 16. Martensdale-St. Marys 0.

East Union results

138 — Tim Sibbel (CK) pinned Dalton Wagner (East Union), 1:00; Wagner (East Union received bye; Lane Kline (W.M.) pinned Wagner (East Union), 1:30.

145 — Caleb White (Albia) pinned Clayton Miller (East Union), 2:44; Colton Putnam (Van Buren) pinned Miller (East Union), 5:20.

160 — Brogan Kinyon (East Union) received bye; Kinyon dec. John Askren (WCV), 12-10 OT; Brett Leshen (Albia) tech. fall Kinyon (East Union), 16-0; 3. Kegen Fingalsen (CS) tech. fall Kinyon (East Union), 25-10.

182 — Jacob Walter (East Union) received bye; Josh Ramos (Cardinal) pinned Jacob Walter (East Union), :49; Walter (East Union) received bye; Dusten Saltz (Norwalk) pinned Jacob Walter (East Union), :44.

At Clarinda Academy

CLARINDA — The Mount Ayr wrestling team picked up two victories Tuesday, 39-36 over Clarke and 42-23 over Clarinda Academy.

Mt. Ayr 39, Clarke 36

132 — Grant Staats (MA) by forfeit. 138 — Double forfeit. 145 — Erik Freed (MA) pinned Jarrod Coe (Clarke), 1:26.152 — Cal Daughton (MA) pinned John Cutshall (Clarke), 2:37. 160 — Jacob Beamgard (MA) dec. Gable Reece (Clarke), 8-6. 170 — Jacob Bair (Clarke) pinned Jacob Vanbuskirk (MA), 4:39. 182 — Nathan Bair (Clarke) by forfeit.

195 — Jake Burk (Clarke) pinned Logan Stark (MA), 3:55. 220 — Lane Carson (Clarke) by forfeit. 285 — Joe Ricker (MA) by forfeit. 106 — Ian Showers (Clarke) by forfeit. 113 — Brock Brokaw (Clarke) by forfeit. 120 — Dawson Knapp (MA) pinned Landon Spurgin (Clarke), 1:56. 126 — Trevor Anderson (MA) by forfeit.

Mt. Ayr 42, Clarinda Acad. 23

145 — Erik Freed (MA) pinned Cody Cushman (CA), 1:39. 152 — Cal Daughton (MA) pinned James Pieper (CA), :47. 160— Jacob Beamgard (MA) by forfeit. 170 — Gavin Gremmel (CA) tech fall Jacob Vanbuskirk (MA), 22-7. 182 — Karon Pinson (CA) by forfeit. 195 — Bryan King (CA) by forfeit. 220 — Bakari Fobbs (CA) by forfeit.

285 — Joe Ricker (MA0 by forfeit. 106 — Double forfeit. 113 — Double forfeit. 120 — Dawson Knapp (MA) by forfeit. 136 — Trevor Anderson (MA) by forfeit. 132 — Grant Staats (MA) pinned Cole Geltz (CA), 1:52. 138 — Double forfeit.

More News

Reader Poll

What's your favorite Union County Fair event?
Beef show
Queen contest
Demolition derby
Donkey races
Other (Place your answer on the CNA Facebook page)