Fair
79°FFairFull Forecast

State basketball ratings

Published: Friday, Jan. 31, 2014 12:44 a.m. CDT

Girls basketball

Class 1A — 1. Newell-Fonda 15-1; 2. Burlington-Notre Dame 15-1; 3. Janesville 14-1; 4. Colo-Nesco 15-1; 5. Lynnville-Sully 15-2; 6. Stanton 16-1; 7. Dunkerton 15-3; 8. Adair-Casey 15-3; 9. Ar-We-Va 14-2; 10. Murray 14-2; 11. Northwood-Kensett 10-4; 12. Fremont-Mills 15-2; 13. Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 10-5; 14. Ankeny Christian Academy 14-2; 15. Grandview Park Baptist 13-3.

Class 2A — 1. Western Christian 15-1; 2. Cascade 16-0; 3. North-Linn 17-0; 4. HInton 16-1; 5. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 14-1; 6. Hudson 14-1; 7. North Butler 12-1; 8. Dike-New Hartford 11-2; 9. Manson-NW Webster 13-2; 10. Iowa City Regina 14-2; 11. South Central Calhoun 15-2; 12. Treynor 14-2; 13. Iowa Valley 13-1; 14. Panorama 14-2; 15. Maquoketa Valley 15-1.

Class 3A — 1. MOC-Floyd Valley 16-1; 2. Clear Lake 16-1; 3. Crestwood 12-2; 4. Mediapolis 15-1; 5. Nevada 13-3; 6. Unity Christian 13-3; 7. Williamsburg 14-2; 8. Bondurant-Farrar 12-3; 9. North Polk 13-4; 10. Sioux Center 12-4; 11. Center Point-Urbana 11-5; 12. Spirit Lake 12-4; 13. Camanche 10-4; 14. Northeast 11-5; 15. Hampton-Dumont 12-5.

Class 4A — 1. Harlan 15-0; 2. Sioux City Bishop Heelan 13-2; 3. Ballard 15-2; 4. Perry 14-2; 5. Davenport Assumption 11-6; 6. Western Dubuque 14-1; 7. Lewis Central 11-4; 8. Dallas Center-Grimes 14-2; 9. North Scott 10-5; 10. Waverly-Shell Rock 12-3; 11. Grinnell 14-2; 12. Cedar Rapids Xavier 8-9; 13. West Delaware 13-3; 14. Carlisle 11-6; 15. Indianola 9-6.

Class 5A — 1. Iowa City High 17-0; 2. West Des Moines Valley 17-0; 3. WDM Dowling Catholic 14-1; 4. Waukee 13-0; 5. Des Moines East 15-2; 6. Waterloo West 14-2; 7. Muscatine 15-2; 8. Cedar Rapids Washington 12-3; 9. Southeast Polk 11-5; 10. Ankeny Centennial 10-5.

Source: Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union.

Boys basketball

(First-place votes)

Class 4A — 1. Dubuque Senior (10) 12-0; 2. Bettendorf (3) 14-0; 3. Iowa City West 11-2; 4. Southeast Polk 13-1; 5. North Scott 13-1; 5. North Scott, Eldridge 13-1; 6. Des Moines North 12-1; 7. Waukee 10-2; 8. Ankeny Centennial 11-2; 9. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 11-2; 10. Johnston 11-3.

Class 3A — 1. Clear Lake (7) 13-0; 2. Dubuque Wahlert (6) 10-2; 3. Harlan 13-1; 4. Dallas Center-Grimes 12-2; 5. Central Clinton, De Witt11-2; 6. Pella 12-2; 7. (tie) Waverly-Shell Rock 10-3, Epworth, Western Dubuque 12-2; 9. Solon 9-2; 10. Fort Madison 10-1. Also, 11. Sioux City Bishop Heelan; 12. Carroll; 15. (tie) Chariton and MOC-Floyd Valley.

Class 2A — 1. Western Christian, Hull (13) 13-0; 2. New Hampton 12-0; 3. (tie) West Fork, Sheffield 13-1 and Iowa City Regina 15-0; 5. Sioux Center 11-2; 6. Carroll Kuemper Catholic 11-2; 7. Cascade, Western Dubuque 12-2; 8. Treynor 12-1; 9. IKM-Manning 13-2; 10.Des Moines Christian 15-1. Also, 11. Van Meter; 20. Albia.

Class 1A — 1. Le Mars Gehlen Catholic (8) 15-0; 2. Newell-Fonda (5) 14-0; 3. Lamoni 13-0; 4. West Lyon, Inwood 11-2; 5. Nodaway Valley 13-1; 6. Van Buren, Keosauqua 13-1; 7. Ar-We-Va, Westside 16-0; 8. Dunkerton 14-1; 9. Keota 12-1; 10. Pekin 12-1.

Source: Associated Press.

More News

Reader Poll

Should one-man crews be allowed on BNSF railways?
Yes
No
Unsure