Fog/Mist
57°FFog/MistFull Forecast

Panther Express Wrestling Tournament

Published: Friday, Feb. 7, 2014 12:44 a.m. CDT • Updated: Friday, Feb. 7, 2014 1:01 a.m. CDT
Caption
(CNA photo by SCOTT VICKER)
Sam Chapman of Creston (top) controls his opponent Jackson Kinsella of Creston during their match at the Panther Express Wrestling Tournament here on Jan. 4.

Results from the Panther Express Wrestling Tournament held Jan. 4 at Creston High School:

PreK-Kindergarten

Weight Class 1 — 1. Levi Fitzgerald, Lenox, 3-0; 2. Jett Christensen, Fontanelle, 2-1; 3. Jaxson Schafer, Creston, 1-2; 4. Colt Key, Creston, 0-3.

Class 2 — 1. Kylan Parsons, Creston, 3-0; 2. Rodney Ripperger, Lorimor, 2-1; 3. Justice Norman, Afton, 1-2; 4. Jace Montanye, Creston, 0-3.

Class 3 — 1. Nolan Rains, Afton, 3-0; 2. Conlee Stark, Kellerton, 2-1; 3. Oscar Kenyon, Creston, 1-2; 4. Rayden Mullin, Orient, 0-3.

Class 4 — 1. Judah Gurwell, Winterset, 3-0; 2. Adrain Lille, Creston, 2-1; 3. Luke Newton, Lenox, 1-2; 4. Hunter Miller, Creston, 0-3.

Class 5 — 1. Samson Coates, Creston, 3-0; 2. Ryer Parker, Creston, 2-1; 3. Bam Woody, Creston, 1-2; 4. Matthew Rudolf, Casey, 0-3.

Class 6 — 1. Easton Brokaw, Osceola, 3-0; 2. Cameron Tucker, Creston, 1-2; 3. Ethan Holliday, 1-2; 4. Caleb Christensen, Greenfield, 1-2.

Class 7 — 1. Gunner Martwick, Creston, 3-0; 2. Kal Barber, Creston, 2-1; 3. Thomas MIkkelsen, Creston, 1-2; 4. Jarrett Luther, Creston, 0-3.

First/Second Grade

Class 1 — 1. Brock Shaha, Mt. Ayr, 3-0; 2. Logan Miller, Atlantic, 2-1; 3. Justin Loudon, Creston, 1-2; 4. Brighton Regan, Creston, 0-3.

Class 2 — 1 Abe Bushog, Winterset, 3-0; 2. Landon Lovely, Creston, 2-1; 3. Landon Miller, Atlantic, 1-2; 4. Gavin Larson, Creston, 0-3.

Class 3 — 1. Christian Ahrens, Creston, 3-0; 2. Lincoln Keeler, Creston, 2-1; 3. Talan Stark, Kellerton, 1-2; 4. Dylan Stein, Lenox, 0-3.

Class 4 — 1. Dawson Bear, State Center, 3-0; 2. Luke Travis, Creston, 2-1; 3. Jake Hoyt, Creston, 1-2; 4. Tyson Looney, Creston, 0-3.

Class 5 — 1. Dylan Calvin, Creston, 3-0; 2. Brady Burton, Creston, 2-1; 3. Austin Eblen, Cumberland, 1-2; 4. Boone Pryor, Creston, 0-3.

Class 6 — 1. Austin Evans, Creston, 3-0; 2. Preston Fleharty, Mt. Ayr, 2-1; 3. Gavin Bolton, Creston, 1-2; 4. Gavyne Hansen, Afton, 0-3.

Class 7 — 1. Cale Turner, Creston, 3-0; 2. Seth Hudson, Afton; 3. Antoine Lille, Creston, 1-2; 4. Will Stuart, Creston, 0-3.

Class 8 — 1. Dalton Kitzman, Lenox, 3-0; 2. Deaken Mullen, Creston, 2-1; 3. Charles Rudolf, Casey, 1-2; 4. Jayson Haley, Creston, 0-3.

Class 9 — 1. Sylar Esaias, Red Oak, 3-0; 2. Brennan Hayes, Creston, 2-1; 3. Jack Follmann, Massena, 1-2; 4. Carson Rieck, Creston, 0-3.

Class 10 — 1. Will Bolinger, Creston, 3-0; 2. Milo Staver, Afton, 2-1; 3. Xander Hogan, Fontanelle, 1-2; 4. Austin Sweeney, Creston, 0-3.

Class 11 — 1. Wyatt Barber, Creston, 2-0; 2. Aydan White, Creston, 1-1; 3. Jacob Wander, Creston, 0-2.

Class 12 — 1. Dravin Drake, Creston, 2-0; 2. Joseph Wander, Creston, 1-1; 3. Elijah Schaffer, Creston, 0-2.

Class 13 — 1. Caden Crenshaw, Afton, 2-0; 2. Sam Henry, Creston, 1-1; 3. Kaiden White, Mt. Ayr, 0-2.

Class 14 — 1. Maxwell Chapman, Creston.

Third/Fourth Grade

Class 1 — 1. Isaac Shields, Creston, 3-0; 2. Wyatt Montanye, Creston, 2-1; 3. Chase Vogl, Atlantic, 1-2; 4. Justin Parsons, Creston, 0-3.

Class 2 — 1. Drew Ehlen, Mt. Ayr, 3-0; 2. Ethan Forlman, Massena; 3. Dakota Mobley, Jefferson, 1-2; 4. Caleb Averson, Creston, 0-3.

Class 3 — 1. Payten Bierle, Creston, 3-0; 2. Chase Lovely, Creston, 2-1; 3. Carter Henderson, Creston, 1-2; 4. Kaden Street, Creston, 0-3.

Class 4 — 1. Caden Israel, Plattsburg, Mo., 3-0; 2. Sabin Esaias, Red Oak, 2-1; 3. Conner Fitzgerald, Lenox, 1-2; 4. Owen Henderson, Creston, 0-3.

Class 5 — 1. Payton Fleharty, Mt. Ayr, 3-0; 2. Damon Hayes, Afton, 2-1; 3. Tyler Tate, Afton, 1-2; 4. Jake Travis, Creston, 0-3.

Class 6 — 1. Corbyn Vicker, Creston, 3-0; 2. Tristan Barncastle, Creston, 2-1; 3. Gage Skarda, Afton, 1-2; 4. Riley Stark, Kellerton, 0-3.

Class 7 — 1. Chris Wells, Creston, 3-0; 2. Payton Conley, Creston, 2-1; 3. Kyle Strider, Creston, 1-2; 4. Santiago Stein, Lenox, 0-3.

Class 8 — 1. Jaydon Knight, Mt. Ayr, 2-0; 2. Briley Hayes, Creston, 1-1; 3. Jevin Christensen, Fontanelle, 0-2.

Class 9 — 1. Kyle Dillinger, Creston, 2-0; 2. Bryson Raney, Afton, 1-1; 3. Audreyanna Regan, Creston, 0-2.

Class 10 — 1. Chris Krueger, Manson; 2. Keaton White, Mt. Ayr.

Class 11 — 1. Owen Richards, Creston, 2-0; 2. Ty Eblen, Cumberland, 1-1; 3. Maxwell Chapman, Creston, 0-2.

Class 12 — 1. Dalton Calkins, Corning.

Fifth/Sixth Grade

Class 1 — 1. Brodie Starlin, Creston, 3-0; 2. Bryce Shaha, Mt. Ayr, 2-1; 3. Nate Wells, Creston, 1-2; 4. Connor Travis, Creston, 0-3.

Class 2 — 1. Trae Ehlen, Mt. Ayr, 3-0; 2. Beau Thompson, Afton, 2-1; 3. Kaden Bolton, Creston, 1-2; 4. Wyatt Clark, Panora, 0-3.

Class 3 — 1. Kolby Hulett, Creston, 3-0; 2. Sherman Hayes, Afton, 2-1; 3. Briar Knapp, Mt. Ayr, 1-2; 4. Nolan Roff, Norwalk, 0-3.

Class 4 — 1. Garrett Morris, SW Valley, 3-0; 2. Mitch Bunch, Des Moines, 2-1; 3. Keaton Street, Creston, 1-2; 4. Nathan Rains, Creston, 0-3.

Class 5 — 1. Brant Looney, Creston, 3-0; 2. Charles Petersen, Cumberland, 2-1; 3. Taylor Miller, Afton, 1-2; 4. Hayden Green, Creston, 0-3.

Class 6 — 1. Ryan Luther, Creston, 2-0; 2. Samuel Chapman, Creston, 1-1; 3. Jackson Kinsella, Creston, 0-2.

Seventh/Eighth Grade

Class 1 — 1. Cade Vicker, Creston, 2-0; 2. Mathew Rouh, Creston, 1-1; 3. Gavin Miller, Laporte City, 0-2.

Class 2 — Marcus Daughton, Mt. Ayr, 2-0; 2. Memphis Ripperger, Afton, 1-1; 3. Tristan Travis, Creston, 0-2.

Class 3 — 1. Beau Barncastle, Creston, 2-0; 2. Mason Kinsella, Creston, 1-1; 3. Trevor Kinyon, Creston, 0-2.

Class 4 — 1. Mitchel Swank, Mt. Ayr, 2-0; 2. Bryson Rhany, Corning, 1-1; 3. Logan Calkins, Corning, 0-2.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

Which is your favorite comic on the entertainment page in the Creston News Advertiser?
Family Circus
Beetle Bailey
Baby Blues
Zits
Other (Place your answer on the CNA Facebook page)