Fair
61°FFairFull Forecast

Panther Express Wrestling Tournament

Published: Friday, Feb. 7, 2014 12:44 a.m. CDT • Updated: Friday, Feb. 7, 2014 1:01 a.m. CDT

(Continued from Page 1)

Results from the Panther Express Wrestling Tournament held Jan. 4 at Creston High School:

PreK-Kindergarten

Weight Class 1 — 1. Levi Fitzgerald, Lenox, 3-0; 2. Jett Christensen, Fontanelle, 2-1; 3. Jaxson Schafer, Creston, 1-2; 4. Colt Key, Creston, 0-3.

Class 2 — 1. Kylan Parsons, Creston, 3-0; 2. Rodney Ripperger, Lorimor, 2-1; 3. Justice Norman, Afton, 1-2; 4. Jace Montanye, Creston, 0-3.

Class 3 — 1. Nolan Rains, Afton, 3-0; 2. Conlee Stark, Kellerton, 2-1; 3. Oscar Kenyon, Creston, 1-2; 4. Rayden Mullin, Orient, 0-3.

Class 4 — 1. Judah Gurwell, Winterset, 3-0; 2. Adrain Lille, Creston, 2-1; 3. Luke Newton, Lenox, 1-2; 4. Hunter Miller, Creston, 0-3.

Class 5 — 1. Samson Coates, Creston, 3-0; 2. Ryer Parker, Creston, 2-1; 3. Bam Woody, Creston, 1-2; 4. Matthew Rudolf, Casey, 0-3.

Class 6 — 1. Easton Brokaw, Osceola, 3-0; 2. Cameron Tucker, Creston, 1-2; 3. Ethan Holliday, 1-2; 4. Caleb Christensen, Greenfield, 1-2.

Class 7 — 1. Gunner Martwick, Creston, 3-0; 2. Kal Barber, Creston, 2-1; 3. Thomas MIkkelsen, Creston, 1-2; 4. Jarrett Luther, Creston, 0-3.

First/Second Grade

Class 1 — 1. Brock Shaha, Mt. Ayr, 3-0; 2. Logan Miller, Atlantic, 2-1; 3. Justin Loudon, Creston, 1-2; 4. Brighton Regan, Creston, 0-3.

Class 2 — 1 Abe Bushog, Winterset, 3-0; 2. Landon Lovely, Creston, 2-1; 3. Landon Miller, Atlantic, 1-2; 4. Gavin Larson, Creston, 0-3.

Class 3 — 1. Christian Ahrens, Creston, 3-0; 2. Lincoln Keeler, Creston, 2-1; 3. Talan Stark, Kellerton, 1-2; 4. Dylan Stein, Lenox, 0-3.

Class 4 — 1. Dawson Bear, State Center, 3-0; 2. Luke Travis, Creston, 2-1; 3. Jake Hoyt, Creston, 1-2; 4. Tyson Looney, Creston, 0-3.

Class 5 — 1. Dylan Calvin, Creston, 3-0; 2. Brady Burton, Creston, 2-1; 3. Austin Eblen, Cumberland, 1-2; 4. Boone Pryor, Creston, 0-3.

Class 6 — 1. Austin Evans, Creston, 3-0; 2. Preston Fleharty, Mt. Ayr, 2-1; 3. Gavin Bolton, Creston, 1-2; 4. Gavyne Hansen, Afton, 0-3.

Class 7 — 1. Cale Turner, Creston, 3-0; 2. Seth Hudson, Afton; 3. Antoine Lille, Creston, 1-2; 4. Will Stuart, Creston, 0-3.

Class 8 — 1. Dalton Kitzman, Lenox, 3-0; 2. Deaken Mullen, Creston, 2-1; 3. Charles Rudolf, Casey, 1-2; 4. Jayson Haley, Creston, 0-3.

Class 9 — 1. Sylar Esaias, Red Oak, 3-0; 2. Brennan Hayes, Creston, 2-1; 3. Jack Follmann, Massena, 1-2; 4. Carson Rieck, Creston, 0-3.

Class 10 — 1. Will Bolinger, Creston, 3-0; 2. Milo Staver, Afton, 2-1; 3. Xander Hogan, Fontanelle, 1-2; 4. Austin Sweeney, Creston, 0-3.

Class 11 — 1. Wyatt Barber, Creston, 2-0; 2. Aydan White, Creston, 1-1; 3. Jacob Wander, Creston, 0-2.

Class 12 — 1. Dravin Drake, Creston, 2-0; 2. Joseph Wander, Creston, 1-1; 3. Elijah Schaffer, Creston, 0-2.

Class 13 — 1. Caden Crenshaw, Afton, 2-0; 2. Sam Henry, Creston, 1-1; 3. Kaiden White, Mt. Ayr, 0-2.

Class 14 — 1. Maxwell Chapman, Creston.

Third/Fourth Grade

Class 1 — 1. Isaac Shields, Creston, 3-0; 2. Wyatt Montanye, Creston, 2-1; 3. Chase Vogl, Atlantic, 1-2; 4. Justin Parsons, Creston, 0-3.

Class 2 — 1. Drew Ehlen, Mt. Ayr, 3-0; 2. Ethan Forlman, Massena; 3. Dakota Mobley, Jefferson, 1-2; 4. Caleb Averson, Creston, 0-3.

Class 3 — 1. Payten Bierle, Creston, 3-0; 2. Chase Lovely, Creston, 2-1; 3. Carter Henderson, Creston, 1-2; 4. Kaden Street, Creston, 0-3.

Class 4 — 1. Caden Israel, Plattsburg, Mo., 3-0; 2. Sabin Esaias, Red Oak, 2-1; 3. Conner Fitzgerald, Lenox, 1-2; 4. Owen Henderson, Creston, 0-3.

Class 5 — 1. Payton Fleharty, Mt. Ayr, 3-0; 2. Damon Hayes, Afton, 2-1; 3. Tyler Tate, Afton, 1-2; 4. Jake Travis, Creston, 0-3.

Class 6 — 1. Corbyn Vicker, Creston, 3-0; 2. Tristan Barncastle, Creston, 2-1; 3. Gage Skarda, Afton, 1-2; 4. Riley Stark, Kellerton, 0-3.

Class 7 — 1. Chris Wells, Creston, 3-0; 2. Payton Conley, Creston, 2-1; 3. Kyle Strider, Creston, 1-2; 4. Santiago Stein, Lenox, 0-3.

Class 8 — 1. Jaydon Knight, Mt. Ayr, 2-0; 2. Briley Hayes, Creston, 1-1; 3. Jevin Christensen, Fontanelle, 0-2.

Class 9 — 1. Kyle Dillinger, Creston, 2-0; 2. Bryson Raney, Afton, 1-1; 3. Audreyanna Regan, Creston, 0-2.

Class 10 — 1. Chris Krueger, Manson; 2. Keaton White, Mt. Ayr.

Class 11 — 1. Owen Richards, Creston, 2-0; 2. Ty Eblen, Cumberland, 1-1; 3. Maxwell Chapman, Creston, 0-2.

Class 12 — 1. Dalton Calkins, Corning.

Fifth/Sixth Grade

Class 1 — 1. Brodie Starlin, Creston, 3-0; 2. Bryce Shaha, Mt. Ayr, 2-1; 3. Nate Wells, Creston, 1-2; 4. Connor Travis, Creston, 0-3.

Class 2 — 1. Trae Ehlen, Mt. Ayr, 3-0; 2. Beau Thompson, Afton, 2-1; 3. Kaden Bolton, Creston, 1-2; 4. Wyatt Clark, Panora, 0-3.

Class 3 — 1. Kolby Hulett, Creston, 3-0; 2. Sherman Hayes, Afton, 2-1; 3. Briar Knapp, Mt. Ayr, 1-2; 4. Nolan Roff, Norwalk, 0-3.

Class 4 — 1. Garrett Morris, SW Valley, 3-0; 2. Mitch Bunch, Des Moines, 2-1; 3. Keaton Street, Creston, 1-2; 4. Nathan Rains, Creston, 0-3.

Class 5 — 1. Brant Looney, Creston, 3-0; 2. Charles Petersen, Cumberland, 2-1; 3. Taylor Miller, Afton, 1-2; 4. Hayden Green, Creston, 0-3.

Class 6 — 1. Ryan Luther, Creston, 2-0; 2. Samuel Chapman, Creston, 1-1; 3. Jackson Kinsella, Creston, 0-2.

Seventh/Eighth Grade

Class 1 — 1. Cade Vicker, Creston, 2-0; 2. Mathew Rouh, Creston, 1-1; 3. Gavin Miller, Laporte City, 0-2.

Class 2 — Marcus Daughton, Mt. Ayr, 2-0; 2. Memphis Ripperger, Afton, 1-1; 3. Tristan Travis, Creston, 0-2.

Class 3 — 1. Beau Barncastle, Creston, 2-0; 2. Mason Kinsella, Creston, 1-1; 3. Trevor Kinyon, Creston, 0-2.

Class 4 — 1. Mitchel Swank, Mt. Ayr, 2-0; 2. Bryson Rhany, Corning, 1-1; 3. Logan Calkins, Corning, 0-2.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

What's your favorite Union County Fair event?
Beef show
Queen contest
Demolition derby
Donkey races
Other (Place your answer on the CNA Facebook page)