Fog/Mist
39°FFog/MistFull Forecast

Class 1A, 2A boys pairings announced

Published: Friday, Feb. 7, 2014 12:45 a.m. CST

BOONE — The Iowa High School Athletic Association released its postseason boys basketball pairings for Class 1A and Class 2A on Thursday, revealing the path to the state tournament.

Class 1A District 12 features five area teams, while Class 1A District 13 features a pair of area teams.

The top seed in District 12 is Lamoni, ranked sixth in the BC Moore computer rankings and third in the Associated Press ratings.

East Union (3-11) and Mormon Trail (7-8) square off in the opening round game 7 p.m. on Feb. 17 in Afton, with the winner traveling to Lamoni to take on the Demons in the quarterfinals.

That game will be the nightcap of a doubleheader that includes Diagonal (11-6) playing Lenox (8-6) at 6:30 p.m. on Feb. 20 in Lamoni.

The bottom half of the District 12 bracket features Murray (13-4) meeting Mount Ayr (8-11) at 8 p.m. on Feb. 20 in Mount Ayr. The opening game of that twinbill is set for 6:30 p.m. and features Bedford (11-6) against Central Decatur (9-8).

District 12 semifinal games will be played at Mount Ayr on Feb. 25 with game times scheduled for 6:30 p.m. and 8 p.m. The District 12 final will also be in Mount Ayr at 7 p.m. on Feb. 27, unless the Raiders are playing in the game. In that case, the game will be held at an alternate site yet to be determined.

The District 12 champion will meet the winner of District 11 in the Substate 6 title game at 7 p.m. on March 1 in Indianola.

Teams from District 11 include Lynnville-Sully, Iowa Christian Academy, Woodward-Granger, Martensdale-St. Marys, Colo-Nesco, Madrid, Ankeny Christian Academy, Southeast Warren, Pleasantville and Grandview Park Baptist.

Madrid is ranked 25th by the BC Moore computer rankings, while Martensdale-St. Marys is 42nd.

Substate 7

The top seed in Class 1A District 13 is Nodaway Valley, ranked 12th by the BC Moore computer rankings and fifth in the AP poll.

The Wolverines will host the winner of CAM (3-14) vs. Stanton (5-11) in the quarterfinals at 8 p.m. on Feb. 20. Also in Nodaway Valley’s half of the bracket is Earlham (8-6) vs. Adair-Casey (6-12), which takes place at 6:30 p.m. on Feb. 20 in Greenfield.

On the bottom half of the bracket, Griswold (12-5) will host the winner of Exira/EHK (4-12) vs. Audubon (1-13). Orient-Macksburg (5-9) plays Guthrie Center (5-12) at 6:30 p.m. on Feb. 20 in Griswold.

Semifinals for District 13 will be held in Greenfield on Feb. 25 with games scheduled for 6:30 p.m. and 8 p.m. The District 13 final is 7 p.m. on Feb. 27 at West Central Valley, Stuart.

The District 13 champion will meet the winner from District 14 at 7 p.m. on March 1 in Atlantic for the right to go to state.

Teams from District 14 include East Mills, Essex, Oakland Riverside, Heartland Christian, A-H-S-T, Sidney, Nishnabotna, South Page, Fremont-Mills and Clarinda Academy.

East Mills is ranked 50th by BC Moore, while A-H-S-T is ranked 55th.

More News

Reader Poll

Creston City Council is considering implementing a franchise fee on all Alliant gas and electric customers within city limits? What percentage should they set the franchise fee at?
1 percent
2 percent
3 percent
4 percent
5 percent