Fair

Eight rated wrestlers at Shenandoah sectional

Published: Friday, Feb. 7, 2014 12:43 a.m. CST

(Continued from Page 1)

A total of eight rated wrestlers, including three from Creston/O-M, will compete Saturday in the Class 2A sectional tournament in Shenandoah. Wrestling starts at noon.

There are also seven rated wrestlers at the Perry 2A sectional. Those placing first or second at the two sectionals this weekend will compete for two state tournament spots in each weight class at the Class 2A district tournament Feb. 15 in Atlantic.

The latest team and individual ratings by The Predicament in Class 2A and 1A follow below, including those in the Shenandoah and Perry sectionals. Teams competing at Shenandoah are Atlantic, Clarinda, Creston/O-M, Missouri Valley, Red Oak and Shenandoah. Teams at Perry are East Sac County, Greene County, Harlan, Carroll Kuemper Catholic, Perry and West Central Valley.

Panthers appearing in the state ratings are Chase Shiltz, sixth at 145 pounds; Trevor Frain, second at 170; and Seth Maitlen, seventh at 195.

Class 2A

Team rankings (rated wrestlers) — 1. Mediapolis (9); 2. Albia (6); 3. Davenport Assumption (8); 4. Clear Lake (5); 6. West Delaware (4); 6. Independence (3); 7. Union (3); 8. Osage (3); 9. Cresco (4); 10. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (3).

106 — 1. Connor Cleveland, So., New Hampton; 9. Britton Gibson, Jr., Winterset.

113 — 1. Brock Rathbun, So., Center Point-Urbana.

120 — 1. Fletcher Green, Sr., Washington; 4. Dillion Cox, Sr., Atlantic; 5. Blake Luna, Sr., Clarinda.

126 — 1. Shadow Leshen, Sr., Albia; 3. Darrian Schwennke, Sr., Atlantic; 4. Mason Miller, Sr., Winterset; 8. Dylan Forkner, Sr., Greene County.

132 — 1. Oscar Ramirez, Sr., Estherville; 9. Alexander Schmitz, Sr., Carroll Kuemper.

1`38 — 1. Max Thomsen, Jr., Union; 9. G=Tommy Bradshaw, So., Greene County.

145 — 1. Chase Straw, Jr., Independence; 6. Chase Shiltz, Fr., Creston/O-M; 10. Jared Eischeid, Sr., Carroll Kuemper.

152 — 1. Drew Buster, Sr., Mediapolis; 9. Sal Arzani, So., Interstate 35; 10. Jeremy Scheuermann, Sr., Greene County.

160 — 1. Drew Foster, Sr., Mediapolis.

170 — 1. Adam Drain, Sr., Mediapolis; 2. Trevor Frain, Sr., Creston/O-M.

182 — 1. Cash Wilcke, Jr., BCIG-OA.

195 — 1. Steven Holloway, Jr., Mediapolis; 6. Cale Stork, Sr., Harlan; 7. Seth Maitlen, So., Creston/O-M; 10. Lonnie Harper, Sr., Interstate 35.

220 — 1. Lance Evans, Sr., Solon; 3. Dallon Bendorf, Sr., Harlan; 9. Tyler Christensen, Sr., Atlantic.

285 — 1. Michael Rosewall, Sr., Cherokee; 10. Dakota Calfee, Sr., Clarinda.

Class 1A

Team rankings (rated wrestlers) — 1. Alburnett (6); 2. Eddyville-Blakesburg (6); 3. Clarion-Goldfield (5); 4. Highland Riverside (3); 5. WIlton (5); 6. Don Bosco (5); 7. Fort Dodge St. Edmond (3); 8. Woodbury Central (3); 9. Lisbon (3); 10. Maquoketa Valley (3).

106 — 1. Drew West, Fr., Highland Riverside.

113 — 1. Bryce West, Fr., Highland Riverside; 5. Jared Hensley, Fr., Bedford-Lenox.

120 — 1. Kaden McLintock, Sr., Fort Dodge St. Edmond; 2. Christian Polley, Jr., Tri-Center; 3. Riley Klein, Sr., Underwood; 8. Dusten Reed, Jr., Bedford-Lenox; 10. Jonathan Hardy, Jr., Southeast Warren.

126 — 1. Brady Ruden, Sr., Wilton; 4. Jake Hunnerdose, Jr., Southeast Warren; 7. Brad Kerkhoff, Jr., Audubon.

132 — 1. Carter Happel, So., Lisbon.

138 — 1. Jeren Glosser, Jr., Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont; 8. Erik Freed, Sr., Mount Ayr.

145 — 1. Bryce Paul, So., Alburnett.

152 — 1. Noah Irons, Sr., Lake Mills; 3. Cody Kingery, Jr., Underwood; 10. Jacob Hoch, Sr., Southeast Warren.

160 — 1. Wyatt Lewis, Sr., Council Bluffs St. Albert; 6. Kallan Schmelzer, Sr., Southwest Valley.

170 — 1. Dylan Windfield, Sr., Alburnett; 6. Payton Huseman, Sr., Oakland Riverside; 8. Gavin Gremmel, Sr., Clarinda Academy.

182 — 1. Evan Hansen, Jr., EHK-Exira; 7. Zach Barton, Sr., Southwest Valley.

195 — 1. Tyler Hoffman, Sr., East Buchanan; 2. Ben Wellman, Sr., Tri-Center; 3. Trey Sander, Sr., EHK-Exira; 6. Ty Schneider, Jr., Southeast Warren.

220 — 1. Ryan Parmely, Jr., Maquoketa Valley; 8. Cale Crowder, Jr., Guthrie Center; 10. Matt Fett, Sr., Audubon.

285 — 1. Ryley Howell, Sr., Wapello; 5. Joe Ricker, Jr., Mount Ayr; 7. Garrett Johnson, Sr., Panorama.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Reader Poll

Did the grand jury make the right decision Monday in the Darren Wilson/Michael Brown case in Ferguson, Missouri?
Yes
No
Not sure