Fair
52°FFairFull Forecast

Mount Ayr relays place high at ISU Classic

Published: Thursday, March 20, 2014 1:33 a.m. CDT • Updated: Thursday, March 20, 2014 1:43 a.m. CDT
Caption
(CNA photo by SCOTT VICKER)
Creston sophomore Lexie Little powers her way to the finish line at Creston girls track practice last week. The Panthers open the season Saturday in Pella at the Central College Girls Indoor High School Track Meet.

AMES — Mount Ayr relays were high placers among a tough all-class field of entries at the ISU Indoor Classic on the Iowa State campus earlier this week.

In the girls meet held Monday, the Mount Ayr 4x800 relay team placed 14th in 11:01.76. Runners were seniors Leah Klejch and Brook Rychnovsky and freshmen Blair Gladdening and Macy Larsen.

Also, Rychnovsky ran a personal-best by 10 seconds in placing 34th in the 1,500 meters in 5:39.81.

Naomi Richards of the Raiderettes jumped 4 feet, 8 inches, which is just 2 inches off her state-qualifying jump of 4-10 last year.

“We were very pleased with the performances of our girls and we enjoyed the opportunity to compete at such a great facility,” Mount Ayr coach Deb Larsen said.

On Tuesday, the Mount Ayr boys placed 13th among 62 entries in the 1,600 medley (3:47.68) and 14th among 57 entries in the 4x800 (8:36.08).

Runners on the medley relay were Jacob Sobotka, Jack Jones, Erik Freed and Noah Larsen. Freed ran a 53-second 400 leg and Larsen anchored in an 800 time of 2:05.

Larsen also ran a 2:04 anchor on the 4x800 unit that included all four runners under 2:13. Running the first three legs were Jones, Sobotka and Freed.

“The guys gained some much-needed experience in the field events as early-season training has been complicated by the cold weather,” Mount Ayr coach Brad Elliott said. “Many of the young competitors started the season off with personal bests in the field events and on the oval, which is very encouraging.”

The Raider medley relay team placed first in its heat and 13th overall.

The Raiders’ next action will be April 4 at Winterset.

Lenox and Southwest Valley were other area teams at the ISU indoor classic. For the Lenox girls, Aurora Arevalo was 16th among 85 participants in the shot put at 32-10.5. Taking 20th among 65 teams was the spring medley relay team of Mike Weaver, Taylor Foster, Arevalo and Katie Dukes in 2:01.76.

Griswold’s Rebekah Topham was a double winner, taking the 800 meters in 2:17.33 and the 3,000 meters in 10:04.11.

The Harlan girls were highly successful, as Mikayla Evers finished fifth in the long jump at 15 feet, 8.5 inches. The Harlan girls were seventh in the 4x800 relay (10:22.31), 10th in the 4x100 (54.11) and 12th in the 4x400 (4:27.74).

The Glenwood boys started the season with two third-place finishes in the relays — the 4x400 in 3:28.95 and the 1,600 medley in 3:40.33. Dane Kruse had two top-10 finishes, tying for seventh in the high jump at 5-9 and ninth in the 60-meter hurdles in 8.66.

Lewis Central’s Jacob Barents took second in the shot put with a throw of 51 feet, 9.5 inches.

Iowa State High School Classic

GIRLS

60 meters — 64. Sydney Maynes, SW Valley, 8.91; 75. Cheyenne Haveman, Mount Ayr, 9.00; 95. Taylor Foster, Lenox, 9.10; 140. Delaney May, Clarke, 9.50; 144. Elly Eddy, Clarke, 9.53; 161. Sydney Barker, Lenox, 9.81; 162. Elizabeth Herzberg, SW Valley, 9.84; 167. Maddi Heath, Clarke, 9.97; 171. Ashley Lucio, Lenox, 10.26; 178. Renee Williams, SW Valley, 10.84.

800 meters — 24. Delaney May, Clarke, 2:39.14; 68. Kendra Top, SW Valley, 3:04.56; 80. Christine Shipley, SW Valley, 3:14.96; 86. Ica Hauge, Mount Ayr, 3:20.49.

1,500 meters — 34. Brook Rychnovsky, Mount Ayr, 5:39.81.

3,000 meters — 43. Kendra Top, SW Valley, 14:12.06; 53. Christine Shipley, SW Valley, 15:16.93.

60-meter hurdles — 96. Bronwyn Miller, Clarke, 11.50; 114. Allyssa May, Clarke, 11.88; 125. Macey Newlin, Lenox, 12.24; 129. Elizabeth Herzberg, SW Valley, 12.41; 139. Jade Pederson, SW Valley, 12.92; 145. Morgan Newlin, Lenox, 13.25.

4x100 relay — 53. Lenox (Mika Weaver, Sydney Barker, Macey Newlin, Taylor Fisher), 57.72; 85. Lenox B, 1:06.42.

4x400 relay — 28. Lenox (Aurora Arevalo, Jacy Stoaks, Shantelle Brown, Katie Dukes), 4:41.26.

4x800 relay — 14. Mount Ayr (Leah Klejch, Blair Gladdening, Macy Larsen, Brook Rychnovsky), 11:01.76; 37. Lenox, 12:05.93.

800 sprint medley — 20. Lenox (Mika Weaver, Taylor Foster, Aurora Arevalo, Katie Dukes), 2:01.76; 47. Mount Ayr (Cheyenne Haveman, Naomi Richards, Macy Larsen, Leah Klejch), 2:09.50; 59. Southwest Valley (names not available), 2:16.00.

High jump — 15. Naomi Richards, Mount Ayr, 4-8.

Long jump — 28. Mika Weaver, Lenox, 14-00.25; 43. Cheyenne Haveman, Mount Ayr, 13-05.25; 48. Bronwyn Miller, Clarke, 13-04; 62. Elly Eddy, Clarke, 12-02.50; 67. Renee Williams, SW Valley, 11-10.75.

Shot put — 16. Aurora Arevalo, Lenox, 32-10.5; 54. Katie Holmes, Mount Ayr, 28-00.75; 84. Megan Brown, Lenox, 21-02.50.

BOYS

60 meters — 56. Seth Nerness, Murray, 7.57; 124. Dustyn Rauch, Lenox, 7.94; 137. Gunner Sergeant Eblen, Clarke, 8.00; 141. Ethan McGill, Mount Ayr, 8.03; 142. Dustin Gordon, Lenox, 8.06; 146. Cal Daughton, Mount Ayr, 8.07; 155. Max Hobbs, Clarke, 8.13; 164. Evan McKinney, I-35, 8.20; 182. Spencer Payne, Lenox, 8.80.

400 meters — 70. Cal Daughton, Mount Ayr, 58.47; 96. Trevor Sorenson, Southwest

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

Are you voting at the polls in this November's election?
Yes
No. I already voted absentee.
No. I plan to vote absentee.
I don't plan on voting